HSBC Large & Mid Cap Fund vs ITI Large & Mid Cap Fund
HSBC Large & Mid Cap Fund and ITI Large & Mid Cap Fund are both Large & Mid Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +18.21% vs —, 5-year CAGR +14.15% vs —, volatility 18.46% vs 19.92%, maximum drawdown −36.10% vs −20.18%. Their portfolios overlap by 19.3% (29 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| HSBC Large & Mid Cap | ITI Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | HSBC Mutual Fund | ITI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large & Mid Cap | Large & Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹33.0810 | ₹10.2671 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 4 Apr 2019 | 13 Sep 2024 |
| Track record | 7.6 yrs | 2.1 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹5,784 Cr | ₹691 Cr |
| Securities held | 83 | 88 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| HSBC Large & Mid Cap | ITI Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.72% | +2.65% |
| 3 months | −0.06% | −0.62% |
| 6 months | +5.38% | +3.86% |
| 1 year | +11.10% | +3.40% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +18.21% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +14.15% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +18.21% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +17.09% | +0.88% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +16.20% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| HSBC Large & Mid Cap | ITI Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +10.40% | +4.38% |
| 2025 | −2.47% | +0.32% |
| 2024 | +39.99% | — |
| 2023 | +31.69% | — |
| 2022 | −2.19% | — |
| 2021 | +37.39% | — |
Risk
| HSBC Large & Mid Cap | ITI Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 18.46% | 19.92% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.99% | 14.17% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.63 | -0.28 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.90 | -0.40 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −36.10% | −20.18% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 17 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.64% | −3.35% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −25.54% | −7.30% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +15.03% | +2.01% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +89.10% | +14.16% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 16.29% | 31.21% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| HSBC Large & Mid Cap | ITI Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.03 | 1.10 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +5.12% | +2.09% |
| R² ⓘ | 81.15 | 88.73 |
| Upside capture | 119.89% | 125.39% |
| Downside capture | 101.43% | 117.94% |
| Tracking error | 8.13% | 6.91% |
| Information ratio | 0.68 | 0.11 |
| Treynor ratio | 10.34 | -7.93 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| HSBC Large & Mid Cap | ITI Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.92% | 97.07% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.08% | 2.93% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| HSBC Large & Mid Cap | ITI Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 35.44% | 34.55% |
| Mid Cap | 40.35% | 36.85% |
| Small Cap | 16.83% | 19.03% |
| Unclassified | 5.30% | 6.64% |
Concentration
| HSBC Large & Mid Cap | ITI Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 38.10% | 22.10% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 39.1 | 75 |
| Securities held | 83 | 88 |
Portfolio overlap: 19.3%
29 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 19.3% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | HSBC Large & Mid Cap | ITI Large & Mid Cap |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 6.52% | 2.27% |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd. | 2.38% | 1.96% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 1.59% | 1.75% |
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 1.33% | 1.98% |
| Apar Industries Limited | 1.46% | 1.24% |
| Aditya Birla Capital Limited | 1.34% | 0.99% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 1.00% | 0.98% |
| The Federal Bank Limited | 3.34% | 0.96% |
| JSW Steel Limited | 2.20% | 0.95% |
| Ather Energy Limited | 2.72% | 0.92% |
| One 97 Communications Limited | 1.77% | 0.90% |
| Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd | 1.42% | 0.87% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 0.83% | 1.46% |
| PB Fintech Limited | 0.78% | 0.96% |
| Thermax Ltd. | 0.72% | 0.83% |
Top 10 holdings
HSBC Large & Mid Cap
- ICICI Bank Limited6.52%
- HDFC Bank Limited5.81%
- Lenskart Solutions Limited4.96%
- Meesho Ltd3.79%
- Aditya Infotech Limited3.37%
- The Federal Bank Limited3.34%
- Ather Energy Limited2.72%
- Dhoot Transmission Ltd2.60%
- GE Vernova T&D India Limited2.54%
- Radico Khaitan Limited2.45%
ITI Large & Mid Cap
- ESDS Software Solution Ltd4.59%
- ICICI Bank Limited2.27%
- IndusInd Bank Limited2.07%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited1.98%
- LG Electronics India Ltd1.97%
- TVS Motor Company Ltd.1.96%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited1.94%
- State Bank of India1.81%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited1.76%
- Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited1.75%
Sector exposure
| HSBC Large & Mid Cap | ITI Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 17.50% | 15.98% |
| Electrical Equipment | 13.04% | 5.69% |
| Retailing | 11.20% | 1.31% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 8.57% | 7.74% |
| Finance | 7.16% | 7.91% |
| IT - Services | 0.00% | 5.45% |
| Automobiles | 5.13% | 5.26% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 5.06% | 0.78% |
| Consumer Durables | 0.06% | 4.84% |
| Capital Markets | 4.67% | 4.74% |
| Industrial Products | 2.63% | 4.68% |
| Healthcare Services | 2.69% | 3.96% |
| Realty | 1.10% | 3.71% |
| Auto Components | 2.60% | 3.47% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between HSBC Large & Mid Cap and ITI Large & Mid Cap returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +11.10% vs +3.40%; 3-year CAGR +18.21% vs —; 5-year CAGR +14.15% vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do HSBC Large & Mid Cap and ITI Large & Mid Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 18.46% vs 19.92%; Sharpe ratio 0.63 vs -0.28; Sortino ratio 0.90 vs -0.40; maximum drawdown −36.10% vs −20.18%; beta 1.03 vs 1.10.
How much do HSBC Large & Mid Cap and ITI Large & Mid Cap overlap?
By weight, 19.3% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 29 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, TVS Motor Company Ltd., Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of HSBC Large & Mid Cap and ITI Large & Mid Cap?
HSBC Large & Mid Cap: large cap 35.4%, mid cap 40.4%, small cap 16.8%. ITI Large & Mid Cap: large cap 34.6%, mid cap 36.9%, small cap 19.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
HSBC Large & Mid Cap vs
All Large & Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
