HSBC Multi Cap Fund vs ICICI Prudential Multi Cap Fund
HSBC Multi Cap Fund and ICICI Prudential Multi Cap Fund are both Multi Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +17.29% vs +14.56%, 5-year CAGR — vs +13.19%, volatility 17.18% vs 16.32%, maximum drawdown −20.07% vs −38.88%. Their portfolios overlap by 20.2% (33 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| HSBC Multi Cap | ICICI Prudential Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | HSBC Mutual Fund | ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Multi Cap | Multi Cap |
| NAV | ₹20.8392 | ₹925.5400 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 3 Feb 2023 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 3.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹6,380 Cr | ₹18,717 Cr |
| Securities held | 100 | 169 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| HSBC Multi Cap | ICICI Prudential Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.29% | +0.53% |
| 3 months | −1.71% | −6.13% |
| 6 months | +2.88% | −2.18% |
| 1 year | +5.62% | +3.50% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +17.29% | +14.56% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +13.19% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +16.68% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +14.53% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +21.53% | +15.64% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +13.23% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| HSBC Multi Cap | ICICI Prudential Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +5.58% | +2.54% |
| 2025 | +2.42% | +6.56% |
| 2024 | +30.28% | +21.69% |
| 2023 | — | +36.48% |
| 2022 | — | +5.61% |
| 2021 | — | +37.62% |
Risk
| HSBC Multi Cap | ICICI Prudential Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 17.18% | 16.32% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.50% | 10.61% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.63 | 0.49 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.94 | 0.76 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −20.07% | −38.88% |
| Recovery from that fall | 14 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −3.72% | −6.65% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −4.26% | −34.64% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +9.83% | +11.89% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +65.51% | +94.37% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 8.53% | 11.80% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| HSBC Multi Cap | ICICI Prudential Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.03 | 0.95 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +4.28% | +1.99% |
| R² ⓘ | 92.01 | 91.41 |
| Upside capture | 116.73% | 101.24% |
| Downside capture | 101.68% | 91.71% |
| Tracking error | 5.11% | 4.93% |
| Information ratio | 0.94 | 0.39 |
| Treynor ratio | 9.61 | 7.41 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| HSBC Multi Cap | ICICI Prudential Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.55% | 98.23% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.45% | 1.79% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| HSBC Multi Cap | ICICI Prudential Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 36.06% | 37.07% |
| Mid Cap | 25.88% | 29.14% |
| Small Cap | 31.09% | 31.76% |
| Unclassified | 4.52% | 0.25% |
Concentration
| HSBC Multi Cap | ICICI Prudential Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 23.25% | 24.15% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 76.2 | 82 |
| Securities held | 100 | 169 |
Portfolio overlap: 20.2%
33 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 20.2% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | HSBC Multi Cap | ICICI Prudential Multi Cap |
|---|---|---|
| Apar Industries Limited | 2.39% | 2.79% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 1.39% | 2.12% |
| Oberoi Realty Limited | 1.43% | 1.13% |
| Hindustan Aeronautics Limited | 1.04% | 1.65% |
| UltraTech Cement Limited | 1.01% | 2.45% |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd. | 1.10% | 1.01% |
| K.P.R. Mill Limited | 0.98% | 2.15% |
| GE Vernova T&D India Limited | 1.44% | 0.91% |
| JSW Steel Limited | 0.86% | 1.51% |
| Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited | 1.03% | 0.77% |
| Cummins India Limited | 1.13% | 0.70% |
| Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited | 0.74% | 0.69% |
| Lenskart Solutions Limited | 1.38% | 0.69% |
| Bharat Forge Limited | 0.63% | 2.04% |
| Hindalco Industries Limited | 0.61% | 0.82% |
Top 10 holdings
HSBC Multi Cap
- TD Power Systems Limited3.10%
- HDFC Bank Limited2.85%
- Apar Industries Limited2.39%
- The Federal Bank Limited2.33%
- Radico Khaitan Limited2.31%
- Engineers India Ltd.2.27%
- ICICI Bank Limited2.13%
- Sai Life Sciences Limited2.11%
- Navin Fluorine International Limited1.89%
- Reliance Industries Limited1.87%
ICICI Prudential Multi Cap
- Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited2.84%
- Apar Industries Limited2.79%
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited2.64%
- BSE Limited2.55%
- UltraTech Cement Limited2.45%
- Jindal Steel Limited2.40%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited2.17%
- K.P.R. Mill Limited2.15%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.12%
- Bharat Forge Limited2.04%
Sector exposure
| HSBC Multi Cap | ICICI Prudential Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 13.72% | 1.43% |
| Electrical Equipment | 10.97% | 9.33% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 8.59% | 2.36% |
| Industrial Products | 7.38% | 8.27% |
| Auto Components | 1.40% | 8.23% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 2.13% | 7.21% |
| Capital Markets | 4.51% | 6.55% |
| Finance | 4.14% | 6.49% |
| Ferrous Metals | 0.86% | 5.30% |
| Consumer Durables | 2.10% | 4.63% |
| Automobiles | 4.45% | 3.20% |
| Construction | 4.38% | 0.39% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 1.44% | 4.38% |
| Retailing | 4.04% | 1.29% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between HSBC Multi Cap and ICICI Prudential Multi Cap returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +5.62% vs +3.50%; 3-year CAGR +17.29% vs +14.56%; 5-year CAGR — vs +13.19%; 10-year CAGR — vs +14.53%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do HSBC Multi Cap and ICICI Prudential Multi Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.18% vs 16.32%; Sharpe ratio 0.63 vs 0.49; Sortino ratio 0.94 vs 0.76; maximum drawdown −20.07% vs −38.88%; beta 1.03 vs 0.95.
How much do HSBC Multi Cap and ICICI Prudential Multi Cap overlap?
By weight, 20.2% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 33 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Apar Industries Limited, Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited, Oberoi Realty Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of HSBC Multi Cap and ICICI Prudential Multi Cap?
HSBC Multi Cap: large cap 36.1%, mid cap 25.9%, small cap 31.1%. ICICI Prudential Multi Cap: large cap 37.1%, mid cap 29.1%, small cap 31.8% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
HSBC Multi Cap vs
ICICI Prudential Multi Cap vs
- ICICI Prudential Multi Cap vs UTI Multi Cap
- ICICI Prudential Multi Cap vs Baroda BNP Paribas Multi Cap
- ICICI Prudential Multi Cap vs Invesco India Multi Cap
- ICICI Prudential Multi Cap vs Nippon India Multi Cap
- ICICI Prudential Multi Cap vs The Wealth Company Multi Cap
- ICICI Prudential Multi Cap vs Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap
All Multi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
