HSBC Small Cap Fund vs Samco Small Cap Fund
HSBC Small Cap Fund and Samco Small Cap Fund are both Small Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +13.51% vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 22.03% vs —, maximum drawdown −27.16% vs −11.83%. Their portfolios overlap by 17.9% (18 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| HSBC Small Cap | Samco Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | HSBC Mutual Fund | Samco Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Small Cap | Small Cap |
| NAV | ₹98.5829 | ₹12.3700 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 28 Nov 2022 | 9 Dec 2025 |
| Track record | 3.9 yrs | 0.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹18,513 Cr | ₹270 Cr |
| Securities held | 108 | 62 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| HSBC Small Cap | Samco Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −2.68% | −2.52% |
| 3 months | −1.37% | +7.38% |
| 6 months | +5.31% | +16.48% |
| 1 year | +8.67% | — |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +13.51% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +17.76% | — |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| HSBC Small Cap | Samco Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +12.70% | +23.33% |
| 2025 | −10.63% | — |
| 2024 | +29.82% | — |
| 2023 | +47.56% | — |
Risk
| HSBC Small Cap | Samco Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 22.03% | — |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 14.66% | — |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.32 | — |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.48 | — |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −27.16% | −11.83% |
| Recovery from that fall | 18 months | 1 months |
| Current fall from peak | −5.72% | −4.99% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −15.64% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +9.27% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +59.76% | — |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 27.27% | — |
Against each fund's benchmark
| HSBC Small Cap | Samco Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.99 | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −1.86% | — |
| R² ⓘ | 92.73 | — |
| Upside capture | 96.48% | — |
| Downside capture | 103.23% | — |
| Tracking error | 6.06% | — |
| Information ratio | -0.39 | — |
| Treynor ratio | 5.39 | — |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| HSBC Small Cap | Samco Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 99.21% | 77.53% |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.79% | 22.47% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| HSBC Small Cap | Samco Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 1.28% | 0.00% |
| Mid Cap | 21.53% | 2.85% |
| Small Cap | 73.60% | 65.86% |
| Unclassified | 2.80% | 8.82% |
Concentration
| HSBC Small Cap | Samco Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 20.65% | 35.49% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 79.1 | 52.9 |
| Securities held | 108 | 62 |
Portfolio overlap: 17.9%
18 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 17.9% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | HSBC Small Cap | Samco Small Cap |
|---|---|---|
| Sai Life Sciences Limited | 2.21% | 2.97% |
| Navin Fluorine International Limited | 1.88% | 3.38% |
| Neuland Laboratories Limited | 1.86% | 2.05% |
| Ather Energy Limited | 1.85% | 3.48% |
| Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Limited | 1.94% | 1.81% |
| Craftsman Automation Limited | 1.53% | 2.87% |
| PNB Housing Finance Limited | 1.96% | 1.38% |
| Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited | 0.93% | 1.72% |
| Sterlite Technologies Limited | 0.95% | 0.81% |
| Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited | 0.65% | 3.48% |
| GE Vernova T&D India Limited | 1.07% | 0.63% |
| Avalon Technologies Limited | 0.61% | 0.90% |
| MTAR Technologies Limited | 1.69% | 0.53% |
| Paras Defence and Space Technologies Limited | 0.55% | 0.39% |
| Data Patterns (India) Limited | 0.26% | 1.17% |
Top 10 holdings
HSBC Small Cap
- Apar Industries Limited2.66%
- Sai Life Sciences Limited2.21%
- Engineers India Ltd.2.18%
- Karur Vysya Bank Limited2.04%
- Welspun Living Limited1.98%
- PNB Housing Finance Limited1.96%
- Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Limited1.94%
- The Federal Bank Limited1.94%
- Navin Fluorine International Limited1.88%
- Neuland Laboratories Limited1.86%
Samco Small Cap
- ESDS Software Solution Ltd6.52%
- Welspun Corp Limited3.59%
- Syrma SGS Technology Ltd3.51%
- Ather Energy Limited3.48%
- Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited3.48%
- Navin Fluorine International Limited3.38%
- Sai Life Sciences Limited2.97%
- Gland Pharma Limited2.93%
- Craftsman Automation Limited2.87%
- Anand Rathi Wealth Limited2.76%
Sector exposure
| HSBC Small Cap | Samco Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Products | 13.36% | 9.49% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 9.51% | 12.36% |
| Auto Components | 6.25% | 7.69% |
| Banks | 7.57% | 1.90% |
| IT - Services | 0.57% | 6.81% |
| Capital Markets | 6.44% | 2.76% |
| Electrical Equipment | 6.37% | 4.38% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 2.65% | 6.35% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 3.78% | 6.02% |
| Finance | 6.00% | 1.38% |
| Textiles & Apparels | 5.34% | 0.48% |
| Healthcare Services | 4.90% | 1.81% |
| Consumer Durables | 4.70% | 3.06% |
| Automobiles | 1.85% | 3.48% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between HSBC Small Cap and Samco Small Cap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +8.67% vs —; 3-year CAGR +13.51% vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do HSBC Small Cap and Samco Small Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 22.03% vs —; Sharpe ratio 0.32 vs —; Sortino ratio 0.48 vs —; maximum drawdown −27.16% vs −11.83%; beta 0.99 vs —.
How much do HSBC Small Cap and Samco Small Cap overlap?
By weight, 17.9% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 18 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Sai Life Sciences Limited, Navin Fluorine International Limited, Neuland Laboratories Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of HSBC Small Cap and Samco Small Cap?
HSBC Small Cap: large cap 1.3%, mid cap 21.5%, small cap 73.6%. Samco Small Cap: large cap 0.0%, mid cap 2.9%, small cap 65.9% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
HSBC Small Cap vs
All Small Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
