HSBC Value Fund vs Quant Value Fund
HSBC Value Fund and Quant Value Fund are both Value / Contra funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +14.86% vs +19.60%, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 16.11% vs 20.72%, maximum drawdown −19.61% vs −24.03%. Their portfolios overlap by 0.2% (1 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| HSBC Value | Quant Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | HSBC Mutual Fund | quant Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Value / Contra | Value / Contra |
| NAV | ₹124.4283 | ₹23.0402 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 28 Nov 2022 | 1 Dec 2021 |
| Track record | 3.9 yrs | 4.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹14,660 Cr | ₹1,917 Cr |
| Securities held | 86 | 36 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| HSBC Value | Quant Value | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +1.19% | −0.85% |
| 3 months | −4.11% | −5.32% |
| 6 months | −3.19% | −3.08% |
| 1 year | −1.66% | +8.76% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +14.86% | +19.60% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +17.19% | +18.36% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| HSBC Value | Quant Value | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −3.43% | +8.95% |
| 2025 | +8.02% | +1.39% |
| 2024 | +27.13% | +25.90% |
| 2023 | +40.71% | +39.00% |
| 2022 | — | +17.29% |
Risk
| HSBC Value | Quant Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.11% | 20.72% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.05% | 11.78% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.52 | 0.63 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.76 | 1.11 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −19.61% | −24.03% |
| Recovery from that fall | 4 months | 14 months |
| Current fall from peak | −5.31% | −7.78% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −5.67% | −14.02% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +11.43% | +17.66% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +64.98% | +84.60% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 6.07% | 19.32% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| HSBC Value | Quant Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.02 | 1.20 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +3.63% | +7.89% |
| R² ⓘ | 91.62 | 73.43 |
| Upside capture | 115.02% | 139.12% |
| Downside capture | 101.20% | 109.30% |
| Tracking error | 4.86% | 11.77% |
| Information ratio | 0.82 | 0.74 |
| Treynor ratio | 7.48 | 10.34 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| HSBC Value | Quant Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.11% | 64.86% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.89% | 5.41% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 7.65% |
| Derivatives | 0.00% | 4.79% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| HSBC Value | Quant Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 41.68% | 28.54% |
| Mid Cap | 17.66% | 16.21% |
| Small Cap | 38.28% | 20.12% |
| Unclassified | 0.49% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| HSBC Value | Quant Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 31.57% | 68.20% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 54.8 | 15 |
| Securities held | 86 | 36 |
Portfolio overlap: 0.2%
1 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 0.2% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | HSBC Value | Quant Value |
|---|---|---|
| Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited | 0.19% | 2.76% |
Top 10 holdings
HSBC Value
- HDFC Bank Limited5.07%
- ICICI Bank Limited4.00%
- Karur Vysya Bank Limited3.50%
- The Federal Bank Limited3.15%
- State Bank of India3.01%
- Finolex Cables Limited2.97%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.72%
- PNB Housing Finance Limited2.72%
- Balrampur Chini Mills Limited2.33%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.10%
Quant Value
- TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 1015.73%
- Adani Enterprises Limited9.32%
- Piramal Finance Limited9.13%
- Adani Green Energy Limited8.18%
- Indus Towers Limited7.31%
- HFCL Limited6.52%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited4.32%
- Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited2.76%
- Adani Power Limited2.53%
- Manappuram Finance Limited2.41%
Sector exposure
| HSBC Value | Quant Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 24.68% | 0.00% |
| N.A. | 0.00% | 17.79% |
| Finance | 7.57% | 14.15% |
| Telecom - Services | 1.24% | 13.83% |
| Power | 1.60% | 13.01% |
| Metals & Minerals Trading | 0.00% | 9.32% |
| Textiles & Apparels | 7.05% | 0.00% |
| Industrial Products | 6.11% | 0.00% |
| SOV | 0.00% | 5.90% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 1.83% | 4.84% |
| Automobiles | 4.32% | 0.00% |
| Construction | 3.95% | 1.15% |
| Petroleum Products | 3.71% | 0.00% |
| IT - Software | 3.56% | 2.06% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between HSBC Value and Quant Value returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −1.66% vs +8.76%; 3-year CAGR +14.86% vs +19.60%; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do HSBC Value and Quant Value compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.11% vs 20.72%; Sharpe ratio 0.52 vs 0.63; Sortino ratio 0.76 vs 1.11; maximum drawdown −19.61% vs −24.03%; beta 1.02 vs 1.20.
How much do HSBC Value and Quant Value overlap?
By weight, 0.2% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 1 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of HSBC Value and Quant Value?
HSBC Value: large cap 41.7%, mid cap 17.7%, small cap 38.3%. Quant Value: large cap 28.5%, mid cap 16.2%, small cap 20.1% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
HSBC Value vs
All Value / Contra comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
