ICICI Prudential Focused Fund vs Tata Focused Fund
ICICI Prudential Focused Fund and Tata Focused Fund are both Focused funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +18.83% vs +10.39%, 5-year CAGR +15.19% vs +9.80%, volatility 15.43% vs 15.19%, maximum drawdown −34.15% vs −37.28%. Their portfolios overlap by 27.6% (7 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| ICICI Prudential Focused | Tata Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund | Tata Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Focused | Focused |
| NAV | ₹113.3500 | ₹25.4903 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 10 Jan 2013 | 6 Dec 2019 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 6.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹17,168 Cr | ₹1,625 Cr |
| Securities held | 30 | 28 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| ICICI Prudential Focused | Tata Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +7.81% | +6.23% |
| 3 months | +1.00% | −2.32% |
| 6 months | +6.19% | −0.13% |
| 1 year | +4.12% | −1.78% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +18.83% | +10.39% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +15.19% | +9.80% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +20.11% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +16.15% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +15.57% | +14.50% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +16.27% | +9.10% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| ICICI Prudential Focused | Tata Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +0.55% | −2.95% |
| 2025 | +16.75% | +1.37% |
| 2024 | +27.98% | +19.99% |
| 2023 | +29.88% | +29.82% |
| 2022 | +7.40% | +6.58% |
| 2021 | +37.81% | +35.41% |
Risk
| ICICI Prudential Focused | Tata Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.43% | 15.19% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.26% | 10.84% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.80 | 0.26 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.20 | 0.36 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −34.15% | −37.28% |
| Recovery from that fall | 5 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −0.93% | −8.04% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −30.00% | −10.83% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +13.22% | +13.88% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +93.64% | +96.26% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 13.51% | 11.72% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| ICICI Prudential Focused | Tata Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.95 | 0.93 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +5.90% | −1.40% |
| R² ⓘ | 93.29 | 92.32 |
| Upside capture | 113.33% | 88.27% |
| Downside capture | 85.40% | 91.13% |
| Tracking error | 4.06% | 4.34% |
| Information ratio | 1.58 | -0.41 |
| Treynor ratio | 10.64 | 2.06 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| ICICI Prudential Focused | Tata Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 94.55% | 93.74% |
| Cash & equivalents | 4.83% | 6.26% |
| Debt | 0.58% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| ICICI Prudential Focused | Tata Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 57.49% | 66.96% |
| Mid Cap | 33.97% | 11.64% |
| Small Cap | 3.13% | 12.79% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 2.35% |
Concentration
| ICICI Prudential Focused | Tata Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 47.03% | 53.12% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 26.7 | 24.6 |
| Securities held | 30 | 28 |
Portfolio overlap: 27.6%
7 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 27.6% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | ICICI Prudential Focused | Tata Focused |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 8.73% | 7.58% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 6.79% | 6.30% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 4.77% | 8.03% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 4.20% | 4.42% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 2.32% | 1.79% |
| Swiggy Limited | 2.99% | 1.65% |
| HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited | 1.32% | 2.82% |
Top 10 holdings
ICICI Prudential Focused
- ICICI Bank Limited8.73%
- Axis Bank Limited6.78%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.77%
- Mphasis Ltd.4.72%
- TVS Motor Company Ltd.4.32%
- Bharti Airtel Limited4.20%
- HDFC Asset Management Company Limited3.56%
- Ashok Leyland Limited3.52%
- The Phoenix Mills Limited3.21%
- BSE Limited3.20%
Tata Focused
- HDFC Bank Limited8.03%
- ICICI Bank Limited7.58%
- Axis Bank Limited6.30%
- UltraTech Cement Limited5.21%
- Reliance Industries Limited4.92%
- NTPC Limited4.44%
- Bharti Airtel Limited4.42%
- Healthcare Global Enterprises Limited4.14%
- SBI Life Insurance Company Limited4.05%
- Infosys Limited4.03%
Sector exposure
| ICICI Prudential Focused | Tata Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 20.29% | 21.91% |
| Capital Markets | 12.48% | 2.35% |
| Insurance | 1.32% | 9.02% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 8.97% | 1.79% |
| Telecom - Services | 4.20% | 6.44% |
| Healthcare Services | 2.49% | 5.91% |
| Realty | 5.89% | 2.69% |
| Finance | 5.59% | 0.00% |
| Construction | 0.00% | 5.48% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 0.00% | 5.21% |
| Consumer Durables | 1.68% | 4.95% |
| Petroleum Products | 0.00% | 4.92% |
| IT - Software | 4.72% | 4.03% |
| Power | 0.00% | 4.44% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between ICICI Prudential Focused and Tata Focused returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +4.12% vs −1.78%; 3-year CAGR +18.83% vs +10.39%; 5-year CAGR +15.19% vs +9.80%; 10-year CAGR +16.15% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do ICICI Prudential Focused and Tata Focused compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.43% vs 15.19%; Sharpe ratio 0.80 vs 0.26; Sortino ratio 1.20 vs 0.36; maximum drawdown −34.15% vs −37.28%; beta 0.95 vs 0.93.
How much do ICICI Prudential Focused and Tata Focused overlap?
By weight, 27.6% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 7 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, Axis Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of ICICI Prudential Focused and Tata Focused?
ICICI Prudential Focused: large cap 57.5%, mid cap 34.0%, small cap 3.1%. Tata Focused: large cap 67.0%, mid cap 11.6%, small cap 12.8% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
ICICI Prudential Focused vs
- ICICI Prudential Focused vs Sundaram Focused Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Focused Multicap Fund)
- ICICI Prudential Focused vs Baroda BNP Paribas Focused
- ICICI Prudential Focused vs Invesco India Focused
- ICICI Prudential Focused vs Motilal Oswal Focused
- ICICI Prudential Focused vs UTI Focused Fund (30 stocks)
- ICICI Prudential Focused vs DSP Focused
All Focused comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
