ICICI Prudential Infrastructure Fund vs LIC MF Infrastructure Fund
ICICI Prudential Infrastructure Fund and LIC MF Infrastructure Fund are both Infrastructure Funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +16.33% vs +22.69%, 5-year CAGR +19.04% vs +20.16%, volatility 17.68% vs 22.99%, maximum drawdown −46.83% vs −39.58%. Their portfolios overlap by 19.9% (18 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| ICICI Prudential Infrastructure | LIC MF Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund | LIC Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Infrastructure Funds | Infrastructure Funds |
| NAV | ₹209.9600 | ₹62.4437 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹8,227 Cr | ₹1,153 Cr |
| Securities held | 80 | 52 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| ICICI Prudential Infrastructure | LIC MF Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −1.34% | +0.03% |
| 3 months | −6.41% | −2.93% |
| 6 months | −5.70% | +1.17% |
| 1 year | −3.69% | +6.44% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +16.33% | +22.69% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +19.04% | +20.16% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +21.79% | +21.84% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +17.49% | +17.84% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +15.60% | +15.49% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +15.49% | +20.38% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| ICICI Prudential Infrastructure | LIC MF Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −2.47% | +10.07% |
| 2025 | +7.50% | −2.16% |
| 2024 | +28.35% | +49.49% |
| 2023 | +45.40% | +45.90% |
| 2022 | +29.60% | +9.21% |
| 2021 | +50.82% | +48.51% |
Risk
| ICICI Prudential Infrastructure | LIC MF Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 17.68% | 22.99% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.01% | 14.14% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.56 | 0.71 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.90 | 1.15 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −46.83% | −39.58% |
| Recovery from that fall | 10 months | 10 months |
| Current fall from peak | −7.27% | −3.37% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −39.74% | −32.29% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +13.93% | +14.35% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +116.31% | +96.66% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 22.66% | 24.77% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| ICICI Prudential Infrastructure | LIC MF Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.08 | 1.24 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +4.47% | +9.86% |
| R² ⓘ | 87.06 | 70.31 |
| Upside capture | 120.85% | 150.64% |
| Downside capture | 104.03% | 115.05% |
| Tracking error | 6.63% | 13.13% |
| Information ratio | 0.75 | 0.83 |
| Treynor ratio | 8.02 | 11.77 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| ICICI Prudential Infrastructure | LIC MF Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 96.90% | 92.58% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.78% | 7.39% |
| Debt | 0.71% | 0.00% |
| REITs / InvITs | 0.62% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| ICICI Prudential Infrastructure | LIC MF Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 41.30% | 39.29% |
| Mid Cap | 20.25% | 16.73% |
| Small Cap | 34.21% | 30.91% |
| Unclassified | 1.13% | 5.65% |
Concentration
| ICICI Prudential Infrastructure | LIC MF Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 40.48% | 33.31% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 36.9 | 46 |
| Securities held | 80 | 52 |
Portfolio overlap: 19.9%
18 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 19.9% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | ICICI Prudential Infrastructure | LIC MF Infrastructure |
|---|---|---|
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 5.38% | 2.99% |
| NTPC Limited | 3.55% | 2.23% |
| InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 8.37% | 2.05% |
| Tata Steel Ltd. | 2.33% | 1.95% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 2.89% | 1.75% |
| Gujarat Energy Ltd. | 2.23% | 1.30% |
| Cummins India Limited | 2.54% | 1.26% |
| Afcons Infrastructure Limited | 1.86% | 1.20% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 1.81% | 1.16% |
| Siemens Energy India Limited | 1.06% | 1.50% |
| KSB Limited | 1.40% | 0.86% |
| Schaeffler India Ltd. | 0.74% | 1.49% |
| SKF India (Industrial) Ltd. | 0.48% | 0.52% |
| JSW Infrastructure Ltd | 0.36% | 2.06% |
| UltraTech Cement Limited | 0.23% | 1.52% |
Top 10 holdings
ICICI Prudential Infrastructure
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited8.37%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited5.38%
- Oberoi Realty Limited4.37%
- Reliance Industries Limited4.37%
- NTPC Limited3.55%
- Kalpataru Projects International Ltd3.07%
- Brigade Enterprises Limited2.98%
- Shree Cement Limited2.90%
- HDFC Bank Limited2.89%
- GMM Pfaudler Limited2.59%
LIC MF Infrastructure
- INDO-MIM Ltd.5.54%
- Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited4.73%
- The Phoenix Mills Limited3.31%
- Tata Motors Ltd3.30%
- Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited3.19%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.99%
- Tenneco Clean Air India Limited2.78%
- Tata Power Company Limited2.56%
- KSH International Ltd.2.47%
- Sansera Engineering Limited2.44%
Sector exposure
| ICICI Prudential Infrastructure | LIC MF Infrastructure | |
|---|---|---|
| Construction | 15.80% | 4.19% |
| Industrial Products | 12.64% | 9.42% |
| Auto Components | 2.54% | 10.92% |
| Transport Services | 9.99% | 4.36% |
| Automobiles | 0.00% | 8.01% |
| Realty | 7.97% | 5.26% |
| Banks | 5.88% | 7.53% |
| Power | 6.70% | 6.03% |
| Electrical Equipment | 4.84% | 6.70% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 3.34% | 6.60% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 5.72% | 1.52% |
| Ferrous Metals | 2.33% | 4.89% |
| Petroleum Products | 4.37% | 0.00% |
| Healthcare Services | 0.00% | 3.91% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between ICICI Prudential Infrastructure and LIC MF Infrastructure returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −3.69% vs +6.44%; 3-year CAGR +16.33% vs +22.69%; 5-year CAGR +19.04% vs +20.16%; 10-year CAGR +17.49% vs +17.84%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do ICICI Prudential Infrastructure and LIC MF Infrastructure compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.68% vs 22.99%; Sharpe ratio 0.56 vs 0.71; Sortino ratio 0.90 vs 1.15; maximum drawdown −46.83% vs −39.58%; beta 1.08 vs 1.24.
How much do ICICI Prudential Infrastructure and LIC MF Infrastructure overlap?
By weight, 19.9% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 18 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Larsen & Toubro Limited, NTPC Limited, InterGlobe Aviation Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of ICICI Prudential Infrastructure and LIC MF Infrastructure?
ICICI Prudential Infrastructure: large cap 41.3%, mid cap 20.3%, small cap 34.2%. LIC MF Infrastructure: large cap 39.3%, mid cap 16.7%, small cap 30.9% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
ICICI Prudential Infrastructure vs
- ICICI Prudential Infrastructure vs Quant Infrastructure
- ICICI Prudential Infrastructure vs BANDHAN Infrastructure
- ICICI Prudential Infrastructure vs Motilal Oswal Infrastructure
- ICICI Prudential Infrastructure vs UTI - Infrastructure
- ICICI Prudential Infrastructure vs Kotak Infrastructure and Economic Reform
- ICICI Prudential Infrastructure vs Tata Infrastructure
LIC MF Infrastructure vs
- LIC MF Infrastructure vs Canara Robeco Infrastructure
- LIC MF Infrastructure vs Nippon India Power & Infra
- LIC MF Infrastructure vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Infrastructure
- LIC MF Infrastructure vs Mirae Asset Infrastructure
- LIC MF Infrastructure vs Taurus Infrastructure
- LIC MF Infrastructure vs Invesco India Infrastructure
All Infrastructure Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
