ICICI Prudential Mid Cap Fund vs Kotak Mid Cap Fund
ICICI Prudential Mid Cap Fund and Kotak Mid Cap Fund are both Mid Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +20.18% vs +15.98%, 5-year CAGR +15.51% vs +15.19%, volatility 18.46% vs 18.49%, maximum drawdown −44.04% vs −35.97%. Their portfolios overlap by 20.2% (23 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| ICICI Prudential Mid Cap | Kotak Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund | Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Mid Cap | Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹370.2300 | ₹162.6750 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 3 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹7,961 Cr | ₹67,007 Cr |
| Securities held | 82 | 71 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| ICICI Prudential Mid Cap | Kotak Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.39% | +0.65% |
| 3 months | −4.76% | −5.80% |
| 6 months | −3.13% | −1.76% |
| 1 year | +7.90% | +2.41% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +20.18% | +15.98% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +15.51% | +15.19% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +20.56% | +21.31% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +16.66% | +17.35% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +18.71% | +19.36% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +16.87% | +14.62% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| ICICI Prudential Mid Cap | Kotak Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +4.42% | +2.42% |
| 2025 | +11.94% | +2.89% |
| 2024 | +28.12% | +35.02% |
| 2023 | +33.88% | +33.02% |
| 2022 | +4.12% | +6.44% |
| 2021 | +46.16% | +49.17% |
Risk
| ICICI Prudential Mid Cap | Kotak Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 18.46% | 18.49% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.89% | 12.62% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.74 | 0.51 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.15 | 0.75 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −44.04% | −35.97% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −7.28% | −6.62% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −35.62% | −25.73% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +15.38% | +17.58% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +128.24% | +110.63% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 15.25% | 13.42% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| ICICI Prudential Mid Cap | Kotak Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.02 | 0.96 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +4.07% | +0.60% |
| R² ⓘ | 93.37 | 89.94 |
| Upside capture | 109.37% | 98.99% |
| Downside capture | 93.22% | 96.58% |
| Tracking error | 5.03% | 5.96% |
| Information ratio | 0.94 | 0.04 |
| Treynor ratio | 12.73 | 8.84 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| ICICI Prudential Mid Cap | Kotak Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.94% | 91.31% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.05% | 1.85% |
| Mutual Fund Units | 0.00% | 0.17% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| ICICI Prudential Mid Cap | Kotak Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 20.23% | 13.50% |
| Mid Cap | 68.11% | 59.22% |
| Small Cap | 9.61% | 17.78% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.81% |
Concentration
| ICICI Prudential Mid Cap | Kotak Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 39.97% | 27.20% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 38.8 | 62.6 |
| Securities held | 82 | 71 |
Portfolio overlap: 20.2%
23 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 20.2% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | ICICI Prudential Mid Cap | Kotak Mid Cap |
|---|---|---|
| KEI Industries Limited | 2.45% | 2.45% |
| GE Vernova T&D India Limited | 1.89% | 2.45% |
| Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited | 2.21% | 1.53% |
| SRF Ltd. | 1.59% | 1.51% |
| Schaeffler India Ltd. | 1.39% | 2.36% |
| Apar Industries Limited | 5.98% | 1.34% |
| Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited | 5.43% | 1.22% |
| Bharat Forge Limited | 2.84% | 1.22% |
| Oberoi Realty Limited | 1.01% | 2.11% |
| Jindal Steel Limited | 3.97% | 0.89% |
| UNO Minda Limited | 1.71% | 0.87% |
| Lenskart Solutions Limited | 1.17% | 0.84% |
| Bharti Hexacom Limited | 0.83% | 2.00% |
| Voltas Limited | 0.79% | 0.83% |
| Deepak Nitrite Ltd. | 0.61% | 0.94% |
Top 10 holdings
ICICI Prudential Mid Cap
- Apar Industries Limited5.98%
- Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited5.43%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited5.43%
- Jindal Steel Limited3.97%
- APL Apollo Tubes Limited3.95%
- BSE Limited3.93%
- Jindal Stainless Ltd.2.92%
- Bharat Forge Limited2.84%
- Muthoot Finance Ltd.2.83%
- PB Fintech Limited2.68%
Kotak Mid Cap
- IPCA Laboratories Limited3.57%
- Fortis Healthcare Limited3.49%
- Vishal Mega Mart Limited3.04%
- The Federal Bank Limited2.62%
- Mphasis Ltd.2.57%
- GE Vernova T&D India Limited2.45%
- KEI Industries Limited2.45%
- Solar Industries India Limited2.41%
- Schaeffler India Ltd.2.36%
- Indian Bank2.24%
Sector exposure
| ICICI Prudential Mid Cap | Kotak Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Markets | 13.04% | 5.44% |
| Industrial Products | 12.10% | 3.22% |
| Auto Components | 9.95% | 7.03% |
| Electrical Equipment | 9.94% | 4.62% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 1.04% | 9.63% |
| Healthcare Services | 0.19% | 8.68% |
| Ferrous Metals | 8.27% | 0.89% |
| Banks | 1.30% | 7.61% |
| Finance | 3.21% | 7.38% |
| Retailing | 1.46% | 7.15% |
| IT - Software | 0.00% | 6.42% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 6.41% | 4.86% |
| Petroleum Products | 5.43% | 1.22% |
| Realty | 5.20% | 2.11% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between ICICI Prudential Mid Cap and Kotak Mid Cap returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +7.90% vs +2.41%; 3-year CAGR +20.18% vs +15.98%; 5-year CAGR +15.51% vs +15.19%; 10-year CAGR +16.66% vs +17.35%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do ICICI Prudential Mid Cap and Kotak Mid Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 18.46% vs 18.49%; Sharpe ratio 0.74 vs 0.51; Sortino ratio 1.15 vs 0.75; maximum drawdown −44.04% vs −35.97%; beta 1.02 vs 0.96.
How much do ICICI Prudential Mid Cap and Kotak Mid Cap overlap?
By weight, 20.2% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 23 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being KEI Industries Limited, GE Vernova T&D India Limited, Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of ICICI Prudential Mid Cap and Kotak Mid Cap?
ICICI Prudential Mid Cap: large cap 20.2%, mid cap 68.1%, small cap 9.6%. Kotak Mid Cap: large cap 13.5%, mid cap 59.2%, small cap 17.8% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
ICICI Prudential Mid Cap vs
All Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
