ICICI Prudential Multi Cap Fund vs LIC MF Multi Cap Fund
ICICI Prudential Multi Cap Fund and LIC MF Multi Cap Fund are both Multi Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +15.07% vs +18.44%, 5-year CAGR +13.30% vs —, volatility 16.36% vs 17.89%, maximum drawdown −38.88% vs −19.32%. Their portfolios overlap by 17.8% (22 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| ICICI Prudential Multi Cap | LIC MF Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund | LIC Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Multi Cap | Multi Cap |
| NAV | ₹929.7500 | ₹19.7036 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 2 Nov 2022 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 4.0 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹18,717 Cr | ₹2,187 Cr |
| Securities held | 169 | 62 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| ICICI Prudential Multi Cap | LIC MF Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.36% | +2.48% |
| 3 months | −5.58% | −0.06% |
| 6 months | −2.24% | +6.60% |
| 1 year | +2.97% | +6.62% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +15.07% | +18.44% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +13.30% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +16.77% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +14.59% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +15.68% | +18.37% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +13.40% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| ICICI Prudential Multi Cap | LIC MF Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +3.00% | +7.96% |
| 2025 | +6.56% | +2.79% |
| 2024 | +21.69% | +34.47% |
| 2023 | +36.48% | +32.98% |
| 2022 | +5.61% | — |
| 2021 | +37.62% | — |
Risk
| ICICI Prudential Multi Cap | LIC MF Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.36% | 17.89% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.61% | 12.12% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.53 | 0.67 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.81 | 0.99 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −38.88% | −19.32% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −6.22% | −2.10% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −34.64% | −3.43% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +11.89% | +14.28% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +94.37% | +55.16% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 11.80% | 4.72% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| ICICI Prudential Multi Cap | LIC MF Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.95 | 1.04 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.99% | +4.84% |
| R² ⓘ | 91.41 | 91.53 |
| Upside capture | 101.24% | 121.82% |
| Downside capture | 91.71% | 106.93% |
| Tracking error | 4.93% | 5.32% |
| Information ratio | 0.39 | 1.02 |
| Treynor ratio | 7.41 | 10.16 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| ICICI Prudential Multi Cap | LIC MF Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.23% | 93.50% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.79% | 6.48% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| ICICI Prudential Multi Cap | LIC MF Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 37.07% | 37.71% |
| Mid Cap | 29.14% | 29.79% |
| Small Cap | 31.76% | 26.00% |
| Unclassified | 0.25% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| ICICI Prudential Multi Cap | LIC MF Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 24.15% | 27.16% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 82 | 59.6 |
| Securities held | 169 | 62 |
Portfolio overlap: 17.8%
22 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 17.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | ICICI Prudential Multi Cap | LIC MF Multi Cap |
|---|---|---|
| Bharat Forge Limited | 2.04% | 1.56% |
| InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 2.64% | 1.53% |
| JSW Steel Limited | 1.51% | 1.52% |
| PB Fintech Limited | 1.59% | 1.34% |
| BSE Limited | 2.55% | 1.33% |
| Samvardhana Motherson International Limited | 2.17% | 1.30% |
| Hindustan Aeronautics Limited | 1.65% | 1.22% |
| Grasim Industries Limited | 1.05% | 1.42% |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd. | 1.01% | 1.49% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 0.94% | 1.34% |
| GE Vernova T&D India Limited | 0.91% | 1.18% |
| SRF Ltd. | 0.76% | 1.90% |
| Lenskart Solutions Limited | 0.69% | 2.38% |
| Prestige Estates Projects Limited | 0.66% | 1.24% |
| Bharti Hexacom Limited | 0.50% | 1.26% |
Top 10 holdings
ICICI Prudential Multi Cap
- Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited2.84%
- Apar Industries Limited2.79%
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited2.64%
- BSE Limited2.55%
- UltraTech Cement Limited2.45%
- Jindal Steel Limited2.40%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited2.17%
- K.P.R. Mill Limited2.15%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.12%
- Bharat Forge Limited2.04%
LIC MF Multi Cap
- Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited3.96%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.33%
- Avalon Technologies Limited3.05%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.86%
- HDFC Bank Limited2.78%
- Lenskart Solutions Limited2.38%
- Eternal Limited2.23%
- LG Electronics India Ltd2.22%
- Hyundai Motor India Ltd.2.21%
- One 97 Communications Limited2.14%
Sector exposure
| ICICI Prudential Multi Cap | LIC MF Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 1.43% | 13.78% |
| Electrical Equipment | 9.33% | 7.72% |
| Industrial Products | 8.27% | 5.14% |
| Auto Components | 8.23% | 4.98% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 7.21% | 4.65% |
| Retailing | 1.29% | 6.76% |
| Capital Markets | 6.55% | 2.77% |
| Finance | 6.49% | 2.41% |
| Ferrous Metals | 5.30% | 1.52% |
| Automobiles | 3.20% | 5.04% |
| Consumer Durables | 4.63% | 2.83% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 4.38% | 1.42% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 2.36% | 4.15% |
| Non - Ferrous Metals | 3.90% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between ICICI Prudential Multi Cap and LIC MF Multi Cap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +2.97% vs +6.62%; 3-year CAGR +15.07% vs +18.44%; 5-year CAGR +13.30% vs —; 10-year CAGR +14.59% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do ICICI Prudential Multi Cap and LIC MF Multi Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.36% vs 17.89%; Sharpe ratio 0.53 vs 0.67; Sortino ratio 0.81 vs 0.99; maximum drawdown −38.88% vs −19.32%; beta 0.95 vs 1.04.
How much do ICICI Prudential Multi Cap and LIC MF Multi Cap overlap?
By weight, 17.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 22 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Bharat Forge Limited, InterGlobe Aviation Limited, JSW Steel Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of ICICI Prudential Multi Cap and LIC MF Multi Cap?
ICICI Prudential Multi Cap: large cap 37.1%, mid cap 29.1%, small cap 31.8%. LIC MF Multi Cap: large cap 37.7%, mid cap 29.8%, small cap 26.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
ICICI Prudential Multi Cap vs
All Multi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
