ICICI Prudential Retirement Fund Pure Debt Plan vs PGIM India Retirement Fund
ICICI Prudential Retirement Fund Pure Debt Plan and PGIM India Retirement Fund are both Retirement Funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +6.48% vs —, 5-year CAGR +5.89% vs —, volatility 1.78% vs 15.82%, maximum drawdown −2.67% vs −16.53%.
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| ICICI Prudential Retirement Fund Pure Debt Plan | PGIM India Retirement | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund | PGIM India Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Retirement Funds | Retirement Funds |
| NAV | ₹17.2299 | ₹12.6000 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 28 Feb 2019 | 19 Apr 2024 |
| Track record | 7.7 yrs | 2.5 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹79 Cr | — |
| Securities held | 16 | — |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | Not disclosed yet |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| ICICI Prudential Retirement Fund Pure Debt Plan | PGIM India Retirement | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.29% | +2.52% |
| 3 months | +0.12% | −2.63% |
| 6 months | +2.05% | +3.62% |
| 1 year | +3.89% | +1.12% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +6.48% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +5.89% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +6.69% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +7.32% | +9.54% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +6.06% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| ICICI Prudential Retirement Fund Pure Debt Plan | PGIM India Retirement | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +3.16% | +3.19% |
| 2025 | +6.73% | +3.21% |
| 2024 | +8.38% | — |
| 2023 | +7.06% | — |
| 2022 | +3.73% | — |
| 2021 | +4.62% | — |
Risk
| ICICI Prudential Retirement Fund Pure Debt Plan | PGIM India Retirement | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 1.78% | 15.82% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 1.32% | 10.77% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | -0.01 | 0.19 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | -0.01 | 0.28 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −2.67% | −16.53% |
| Recovery from that fall | 1 months | 4 months |
| Current fall from peak | −0.32% | −3.52% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | +2.16% | −5.81% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +7.03% | +4.50% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +14.30% | +21.67% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 0.00% | 13.84% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| ICICI Prudential Retirement Fund Pure Debt Plan | PGIM India Retirement | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | — | 1.00 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | — | +5.14% |
| R² ⓘ | — | 86.89 |
| Upside capture | — | 114.35% |
| Downside capture | — | 87.36% |
| Tracking error | — | 5.77% |
| Information ratio | — | 0.90 |
| Treynor ratio | — | 0.04 |
Portfolio
PGIM India Retirement Fund has no usable portfolio disclosure on file yet, so portfolio comparisons are shown only where available.
Asset mix
| ICICI Prudential Retirement Fund Pure Debt Plan | PGIM India Retirement | |
|---|---|---|
| Debt | 87.96% | — |
| Cash & equivalents | 12.03% | — |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| ICICI Prudential Retirement Fund Pure Debt Plan | PGIM India Retirement | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 0.00% | — |
| Mid Cap | 0.00% | — |
| Small Cap | 0.00% | — |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | — |
Concentration
| ICICI Prudential Retirement Fund Pure Debt Plan | PGIM India Retirement | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 74.32% | — |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 13.4 | — |
| Securities held | 16 | — |
Top 10 holdings
ICICI Prudential Retirement Fund Pure Debt Plan
- 6.94% Government of India (11/05/2036)17.33%
- 7.34% GOI MAT 22046411.97%
- Nirma Ltd.7.56%
- Housing and Urban Development Corporation Ltd.6.42%
- LIC Housing Finance Ltd.6.39%
- Muthoot Finance Ltd.6.30%
- Government Securities5.64%
- 8.30% REC Limited 20295.11%
- Vedanta Ltd.3.81%
- Eris Lifesciences Ltd.3.78%
PGIM India Retirement
Not disclosed yet.
Sector exposure
| ICICI Prudential Retirement Fund Pure Debt Plan | PGIM India Retirement | |
|---|---|---|
| Sovereign | 34.94% | — |
| CRISIL AAA | 18.86% | — |
| CRISIL AA+ | 10.11% | — |
| CRISIL AA | 7.56% | — |
| ICRA AAA | 6.42% | — |
| FITCH AA | 3.78% | — |
| ICRA AA+ | 3.77% | — |
| SOV | 2.52% | — |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between ICICI Prudential Retirement Fund Pure Debt Plan and PGIM India Retirement returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +3.89% vs +1.12%; 3-year CAGR +6.48% vs —; 5-year CAGR +5.89% vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do ICICI Prudential Retirement Fund Pure Debt Plan and PGIM India Retirement compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 1.78% vs 15.82%; Sharpe ratio -0.01 vs 0.19; Sortino ratio -0.01 vs 0.28; maximum drawdown −2.67% vs −16.53%; beta — vs 1.00.
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
ICICI Prudential Retirement Fund Pure Debt Plan vs
- ICICI Prudential Retirement Fund Pure Debt Plan vs Axis Retirement Fund - Conservative Plan
- ICICI Prudential Retirement Fund Pure Debt Plan vs HDFC Retirement Fund - Equity Plan
- ICICI Prudential Retirement Fund Pure Debt Plan vs LIC MF Children's
- ICICI Prudential Retirement Fund Pure Debt Plan vs SBI Retirement Benefit Fund - Conservative Hybrid Plan
- ICICI Prudential Retirement Fund Pure Debt Plan vs Union Retirement
- ICICI Prudential Retirement Fund Pure Debt Plan vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Retirement Fund-The 50s Plan
PGIM India Retirement vs
- PGIM India Retirement vs HDFC Retirement Fund - Hybrid-Debt Plan
- PGIM India Retirement vs Nippon India Retirement Fund- Income Generation Scheme
- PGIM India Retirement vs SBI Retirement Benefit Fund - Conservative Plan
- PGIM India Retirement vs UTI Children's Equity
- PGIM India Retirement vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Retirement Fund-The 50s Plus-Debt Plan
- PGIM India Retirement vs Baroda BNP Paribas Retirement
All Retirement Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
