ICICI Prudential Technology Fund vs LIC MF Technology Fund
ICICI Prudential Technology Fund and LIC MF Technology Fund are both Technology Funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +8.72% vs —, 5-year CAGR +4.10% vs —, volatility 20.93% vs —, maximum drawdown −35.09% vs −6.84%. Their portfolios overlap by 39.5% (16 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| ICICI Prudential Technology | LIC MF Technology | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund | LIC Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Technology Funds | Technology Funds |
| NAV | ₹211.4200 | ₹11.6181 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 19 Mar 2026 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 0.6 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹12,505 Cr | ₹90 Cr |
| Securities held | 68 | 30 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| ICICI Prudential Technology | LIC MF Technology | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +9.34% | +5.98% |
| 3 months | +2.54% | +2.07% |
| 6 months | +10.85% | +9.85% |
| 1 year | −5.13% | — |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +8.72% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +4.10% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +19.49% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +18.49% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +18.81% | — |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +5.91% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| ICICI Prudential Technology | LIC MF Technology | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −9.42% | — |
| 2025 | −1.16% | — |
| 2024 | +26.38% | — |
| 2023 | +28.53% | — |
| 2022 | −22.28% | — |
| 2021 | +77.76% | — |
Risk
| ICICI Prudential Technology | LIC MF Technology | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 20.93% | — |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 14.79% | — |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.11 | — |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.15 | — |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −35.09% | −6.84% |
| Recovery from that fall | 4 months | 1 months |
| Current fall from peak | −15.43% | 0.00% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −31.55% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +14.41% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +172.21% | — |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 29.13% | — |
Against each fund's benchmark
| ICICI Prudential Technology | LIC MF Technology | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.85 | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −0.05% | — |
| R² ⓘ | 38.80 | — |
| Upside capture | 76.69% | — |
| Downside capture | 64.68% | — |
| Tracking error | 16.81% | — |
| Information ratio | -0.11 | — |
| Treynor ratio | 2.11 | — |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| ICICI Prudential Technology | LIC MF Technology | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 92.55% | 87.56% |
| Foreign Securities | 5.71% | 0.00% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.73% | 12.43% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| ICICI Prudential Technology | LIC MF Technology | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 44.83% | 38.45% |
| Mid Cap | 19.73% | 35.18% |
| Small Cap | 28.01% | 13.50% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.43% |
Concentration
| ICICI Prudential Technology | LIC MF Technology | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 54.70% | 52.55% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 21.2 | 26.4 |
| Securities held | 68 | 30 |
Portfolio overlap: 39.5%
16 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 39.5% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | ICICI Prudential Technology | LIC MF Technology |
|---|---|---|
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 13.47% | 9.04% |
| Infosys Limited | 9.28% | 7.38% |
| Tech Mahindra Limited | 8.38% | 5.10% |
| Coforge Limited | 3.92% | 3.01% |
| Mphasis Ltd. | 4.39% | 2.87% |
| Eternal Limited | 2.50% | 5.51% |
| Persistent Systems Limited | 2.12% | 6.48% |
| Rategain Travel Technologies Limited | 1.30% | 3.98% |
| Tata Consultancy Services Limited | 1.18% | 4.79% |
| L&T Technology Services Ltd. | 1.11% | 1.23% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 0.96% | 3.63% |
| PB Fintech Limited | 0.89% | 1.30% |
| BSE Limited | 0.71% | 2.55% |
| Delhivery Limited | 0.57% | 2.73% |
| Tata Communications Limited | 0.40% | 3.63% |
Top 10 holdings
ICICI Prudential Technology
- Bharti Airtel Limited13.47%
- Infosys Limited9.28%
- Tech Mahindra Limited8.38%
- Mphasis Ltd.4.39%
- HCL Technologies Ltd.4.21%
- Coforge Limited3.92%
- Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation3.40%
- LTM Limited2.59%
- Sagility Limited2.54%
- Eternal Limited2.50%
LIC MF Technology
- Bharti Airtel Limited9.04%
- Infosys Limited7.38%
- Persistent Systems Limited6.48%
- Eternal Limited5.51%
- Tech Mahindra Limited5.10%
- Tata Consultancy Services Limited4.79%
- Rategain Travel Technologies Limited3.98%
- Tata Communications Limited3.63%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited3.63%
- Coforge Limited3.01%
Sector exposure
| ICICI Prudential Technology | LIC MF Technology | |
|---|---|---|
| IT - Software | 46.54% | 33.61% |
| Telecom - Services | 16.15% | 14.32% |
| IT - Services | 12.66% | 3.59% |
| Retailing | 8.14% | 11.69% |
| Capital Markets | 3.40% | 6.61% |
| Electrical Equipment | 0.00% | 6.43% |
| Transport Services | 1.09% | 2.73% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 1.49% | 2.61% |
| Commercial Services & Supplies | 2.44% | 0.00% |
| Industrial Products | 0.06% | 2.43% |
| Consumer Durables | 0.00% | 2.11% |
| Construction | 0.00% | 1.43% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 1.40% | 0.00% |
| Other Consumer Services | 1.15% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between ICICI Prudential Technology and LIC MF Technology returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −5.13% vs —; 3-year CAGR +8.72% vs —; 5-year CAGR +4.10% vs —; 10-year CAGR +18.49% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do ICICI Prudential Technology and LIC MF Technology compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 20.93% vs —; Sharpe ratio 0.11 vs —; Sortino ratio 0.15 vs —; maximum drawdown −35.09% vs −6.84%; beta 0.85 vs —.
How much do ICICI Prudential Technology and LIC MF Technology overlap?
By weight, 39.5% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 16 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Bharti Airtel Limited, Infosys Limited, Tech Mahindra Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of ICICI Prudential Technology and LIC MF Technology?
ICICI Prudential Technology: large cap 44.8%, mid cap 19.7%, small cap 28.0%. LIC MF Technology: large cap 38.5%, mid cap 35.2%, small cap 13.5% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
ICICI Prudential Technology vs
- ICICI Prudential Technology vs Tata Digital India
- ICICI Prudential Technology vs Kotak Technology
- ICICI Prudential Technology vs Franklin India Technology
- ICICI Prudential Technology vs WhiteOak Capital Digital Bharat
- ICICI Prudential Technology vs Motilal Oswal Digital India
- ICICI Prudential Technology vs HDFC Technology
LIC MF Technology vs
All Technology Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
