Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid Fund vs LIC MF Aggressive Hybrid Fund
Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid Fund and LIC MF Aggressive Hybrid Fund are both Aggressive Hybrid funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +12.08% vs +11.90%, 5-year CAGR +9.80% vs +8.69%, volatility 12.54% vs 12.68%, maximum drawdown −28.42% vs −28.16%. Their portfolios overlap by 5.6% (5 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid | LIC MF Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Invesco Mutual Fund | LIC Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Aggressive Hybrid | Aggressive Hybrid |
| NAV | ₹24.7040 | ₹233.1400 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 4 Jul 2018 | 3 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 8.3 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹741 Cr | ₹561 Cr |
| Securities held | 62 | 56 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid | LIC MF Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +4.36% | +0.43% |
| 3 months | +0.50% | +0.37% |
| 6 months | +3.49% | +3.73% |
| 1 year | −3.28% | +2.12% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +12.08% | +11.90% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +9.80% | +8.69% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +11.93% | +10.69% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +10.23% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +11.41% | +10.27% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +9.58% | +9.73% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid | LIC MF Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −3.10% | +1.60% |
| 2025 | +1.36% | +6.73% |
| 2024 | +28.17% | +18.27% |
| 2023 | +25.78% | +20.58% |
| 2022 | +0.74% | −1.07% |
| 2021 | +22.76% | +16.96% |
Risk
| Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid | LIC MF Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 12.54% | 12.68% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 9.06% | 8.90% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.45 | 0.43 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.62 | 0.61 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −28.42% | −28.16% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −4.17% | −1.61% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −19.95% | −23.09% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +10.89% | +9.39% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +57.48% | +52.03% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 19.12% | 16.88% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid | LIC MF Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.81 | 0.79 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +2.53% | +2.31% |
| R² ⓘ | 87.40 | 84.28 |
| Upside capture | 93.37% | 92.49% |
| Downside capture | 75.79% | 76.15% |
| Tracking error | 5.37% | 5.94% |
| Information ratio | 0.46 | 0.37 |
| Treynor ratio | 5.50 | 5.27 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid | LIC MF Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 73.08% | 70.78% |
| Debt | 16.81% | 23.46% |
| Mutual Fund Units | 7.97% | 0.00% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.14% | 5.76% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid | LIC MF Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 45.22% | 22.23% |
| Mid Cap | 9.85% | 25.02% |
| Small Cap | 16.18% | 18.02% |
| Unclassified | 1.83% | 5.51% |
Concentration
| Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid | LIC MF Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 38.73% | 31.92% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 39.2 | 47.9 |
| Securities held | 62 | 56 |
Portfolio overlap: 5.6%
5 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 5.6% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid | LIC MF Aggressive Hybrid |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 4.99% | 1.65% |
| Eternal Limited | 1.64% | 2.57% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 1.23% | 1.20% |
| JK Cement Limited | 0.92% | 2.26% |
| 7.1% Government of India (08/04/2034) | 0.67% | 0.18% |
Top 10 holdings
Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid
- Invesco India Low Duration Fund - Direct Plan - Growth7.97%
- ICICI Bank Limited4.99%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.97%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.38%
- Infosys Limited3.35%
- 7.37% Indian Railway Finance Corporation Limited (31/07/2029)3.35%
- 8.2% Adani Power Limited3.35%
- Tata Consultancy Services Limited2.49%
- ITC Limited2.48%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.40%
LIC MF Aggressive Hybrid
- Sansera Engineering Limited5.01%
- INDO-MIM Ltd.5.00%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited2.97%
- FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited2.85%
- Hitachi Energy India Limited2.78%
- Solar Industries India Limited2.74%
- 7.48% National Bank For Agriculture and Rural Development (15/09/2028)2.67%
- Info Edge (India) Limited2.67%
- Reliance Industries Ltd.2.66%
- Eternal Limited2.57%
Sector exposure
| Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid | LIC MF Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 15.04% | 3.45% |
| Retailing | 4.07% | 9.62% |
| IT - Software | 9.50% | 1.19% |
| Electrical Equipment | 0.00% | 9.38% |
| Sovereign | 4.23% | 9.04% |
| Auto Components | 1.23% | 8.77% |
| CRISIL AAA | 6.32% | 8.02% |
| Unclassified | 7.97% | 0.00% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 1.00% | 7.43% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 1.08% | 5.00% |
| Finance | 4.90% | 2.43% |
| Diversified FMCG | 4.14% | 0.00% |
| CRISIL AA | 4.03% | 0.00% |
| Insurance | 3.77% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid and LIC MF Aggressive Hybrid returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −3.28% vs +2.12%; 3-year CAGR +12.08% vs +11.90%; 5-year CAGR +9.80% vs +8.69%; 10-year CAGR — vs +10.23%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid and LIC MF Aggressive Hybrid compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 12.54% vs 12.68%; Sharpe ratio 0.45 vs 0.43; Sortino ratio 0.62 vs 0.61; maximum drawdown −28.42% vs −28.16%; beta 0.81 vs 0.79.
How much do Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid and LIC MF Aggressive Hybrid overlap?
By weight, 5.6% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 5 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, Eternal Limited, Bajaj Finance Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid and LIC MF Aggressive Hybrid?
Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid: large cap 45.2%, mid cap 9.9%, small cap 16.2%. LIC MF Aggressive Hybrid: large cap 22.2%, mid cap 25.0%, small cap 18.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid vs
All Aggressive Hybrid comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
