Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid Fund vs Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid Fund
Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid Fund and Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid Fund are both Aggressive Hybrid funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +12.17% vs +12.24%, 5-year CAGR +10.00% vs +11.18%, volatility 12.64% vs 12.15%, maximum drawdown −28.42% vs −25.41%. Their portfolios overlap by 25.5% (16 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid | Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Invesco Mutual Fund | Mahindra Manulife Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Aggressive Hybrid | Aggressive Hybrid |
| NAV | ₹24.9277 | ₹30.2286 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 4 Jul 2018 | 23 Jul 2019 |
| Track record | 8.3 yrs | 7.3 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹741 Cr | ₹2,817 Cr |
| Securities held | 62 | 111 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid | Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +5.75% | +3.55% |
| 3 months | +1.72% | −2.08% |
| 6 months | +4.66% | +0.70% |
| 1 year | −1.74% | −2.20% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +12.17% | +12.24% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +10.00% | +11.18% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +12.07% | +15.67% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +11.53% | +16.38% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +9.95% | +10.42% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid | Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −2.22% | −3.55% |
| 2025 | +1.36% | +9.85% |
| 2024 | +28.17% | +21.67% |
| 2023 | +25.78% | +25.49% |
| 2022 | +0.74% | +6.29% |
| 2021 | +22.76% | +33.09% |
Risk
| Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid | Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 12.64% | 12.15% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 9.06% | 8.21% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.45 | 0.47 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.63 | 0.70 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −28.42% | −25.41% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 5 months |
| Current fall from peak | −3.30% | −4.29% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −19.95% | −9.73% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +10.89% | +14.90% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +57.48% | +68.96% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 19.12% | 5.53% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid | Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.81 | 0.79 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +2.53% | +2.22% |
| R² ⓘ | 87.40 | 93.99 |
| Upside capture | 93.37% | 91.24% |
| Downside capture | 75.79% | 74.77% |
| Tracking error | 5.37% | 4.32% |
| Information ratio | 0.46 | 0.51 |
| Treynor ratio | 5.50 | 5.27 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid | Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 73.08% | 73.87% |
| Debt | 16.81% | 16.33% |
| Mutual Fund Units | 7.97% | 4.65% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.14% | 2.94% |
| REITs / InvITs | 0.00% | 2.24% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid | Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 45.22% | 40.78% |
| Mid Cap | 9.85% | 22.56% |
| Small Cap | 16.18% | 10.53% |
| Unclassified | 1.83% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid | Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 38.73% | 27.39% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 39.2 | 64.1 |
| Securities held | 62 | 111 |
Portfolio overlap: 25.5%
16 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 25.5% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid | Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 4.99% | 4.79% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 4.97% | 4.69% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 2.40% | 2.32% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 3.38% | 1.85% |
| Eternal Limited | 1.64% | 1.58% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 1.93% | 1.53% |
| Tech Mahindra Limited | 1.85% | 1.50% |
| IndusInd Bank Limited | 1.70% | 1.36% |
| Trent Limited | 1.17% | 1.01% |
| Coforge Limited | 1.01% | 1.05% |
| Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited | 1.00% | 0.82% |
| HDB Financial Services Ltd. | 1.47% | 0.75% |
| InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 2.22% | 0.68% |
| Grindwell Norton Ltd. | 0.94% | 0.55% |
| 7.51% Tata Housing Development Company Limited 2028 | 0.79% | 0.53% |
Top 10 holdings
Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid
- Invesco India Low Duration Fund - Direct Plan - Growth7.97%
- ICICI Bank Limited4.99%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.97%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.38%
- Infosys Limited3.35%
- 7.37% Indian Railway Finance Corporation Limited (31/07/2029)3.35%
- 8.2% Adani Power Limited3.35%
- Tata Consultancy Services Limited2.49%
- ITC Limited2.48%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.40%
Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid
- ICICI Bank Limited4.79%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.69%
- Mahindra Manulife Liquid Fund -Direct Plan -Growth4.65%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.32%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.13%
- Axis Bank Limited1.89%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited1.85%
- Bajaj Finserv Limited1.79%
- Government of India (18/05/2066)1.70%
- Eternal Limited1.58%
Sector exposure
| Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid | Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 15.04% | 16.01% |
| IT - Software | 9.50% | 2.55% |
| Unclassified | 7.97% | 4.65% |
| Finance | 4.90% | 6.97% |
| CRISIL AAA | 6.32% | 4.48% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 1.00% | 4.98% |
| Sovereign | 4.23% | 4.43% |
| Industrial Products | 3.63% | 4.23% |
| Retailing | 4.07% | 4.15% |
| Diversified FMCG | 4.14% | 0.00% |
| CRISIL AA | 4.03% | 0.78% |
| Insurance | 3.77% | 0.84% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.02% | 3.65% |
| Transport Services | 3.44% | 0.68% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid and Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −1.74% vs −2.20%; 3-year CAGR +12.17% vs +12.24%; 5-year CAGR +10.00% vs +11.18%; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid and Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 12.64% vs 12.15%; Sharpe ratio 0.45 vs 0.47; Sortino ratio 0.63 vs 0.70; maximum drawdown −28.42% vs −25.41%; beta 0.81 vs 0.79.
How much do Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid and Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid overlap?
By weight, 25.5% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 16 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Reliance Industries Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid and Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid?
Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid: large cap 45.2%, mid cap 9.9%, small cap 16.2%. Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid: large cap 40.8%, mid cap 22.6%, small cap 10.5% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Invesco India Aggressive Hybrid vs
Mahindra Manulife Aggressive Hybrid vs
All Aggressive Hybrid comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
