MF Analyser

Invesco India Business Cycle Fund vs Motilal Oswal Business Cycle Fund

Invesco India Business Cycle Fund and Motilal Oswal Business Cycle Fund are both Business Cycle Funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 20.42% vs 21.15%, maximum drawdown −16.01% vs −25.29%. Their portfolios overlap by 20.8% (7 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

Invesco India Business CycleMotilal Oswal Business Cycle
Fund houseInvesco Mutual FundMotilal Oswal Mutual Fund
Compared asBusiness Cycle FundsBusiness Cycle Funds
NAV₹15.3100₹12.4501
NAV date6 Nov 20266 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)3 Mar 20252 Sep 2024
Track record1.7 yrs2.2 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹1,373 Cr₹1,449 Cr
Securities held3534
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

Invesco India Business CycleMotilal Oswal Business Cycle
1 month+7.89%+0.76%
3 months+3.94%−1.10%
6 months+13.66%+8.79%
1 year+17.68%−4.10%
3 years (CAGR)——
5 years (CAGR)——
7 years (CAGR)——
10 years (CAGR)——
Since launch (CAGR)+30.85%+8.02%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ——

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

Invesco India Business CycleMotilal Oswal Business Cycle
2026 (year to date)+19.14%−0.14%
2025—−3.70%

Risk

Invesco India Business CycleMotilal Oswal Business Cycle
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ20.42%21.15%
Downside volatility ⓘ11.93%14.95%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ1.190.07
Sortino ratio ⓘ2.040.10
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−16.01%−25.29%
Recovery from that fall1 months—
Current fall from peak0.00%−6.45%
Rolling 1-year return: worst+2.57%−13.82%
Rolling 1-year return: median+15.34%−1.07%
Rolling 1-year return: best+24.75%+22.12%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss0.00%55.33%

Against each fund's benchmark

Invesco India Business CycleMotilal Oswal Business Cycle
Beta ⓘ1.220.90
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+18.73%+5.55%
R² ⓘ86.3547.39
Upside capture171.94%124.12%
Downside capture79.16%91.10%
Tracking error8.34%15.49%
Information ratio2.300.36
Treynor ratio12.43-5.47

Portfolio

Asset mix

Invesco India Business CycleMotilal Oswal Business Cycle
Equity95.99%98.13%
Cash & equivalents4.01%1.87%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

Invesco India Business CycleMotilal Oswal Business Cycle
Large Cap46.26%30.93%
Mid Cap24.66%32.84%
Small Cap25.07%31.55%
Unclassified0.00%2.81%

Concentration

Invesco India Business CycleMotilal Oswal Business Cycle
Top 10 holdings49.95%38.72%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ27.431.7
Securities held3534

Portfolio overlap: 20.8%

7 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 20.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.

Held by bothInvesco India Business CycleMotilal Oswal Business Cycle
Eternal Limited3.52%5.65%
Prestige Estates Projects Limited3.59%3.24%
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited5.99%3.22%
BSE Limited3.07%3.05%
Max Healthcare Institute Limited2.99%3.40%
IndusInd Bank Limited2.62%3.29%
Wework India Management Limited2.57%2.15%

Top 10 holdings

Invesco India Business Cycle

  1. Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited6.03%
  2. Axis Bank Limited6.00%
  3. Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited5.99%
  4. DLF Limited5.62%
  5. Sai Life Sciences Limited5.25%
  6. Aditya Infotech Limited5.03%
  7. Larsen & Toubro Limited4.70%
  8. InterGlobe Aviation Limited4.22%
  9. Prestige Estates Projects Limited3.59%
  10. Eternal Limited3.52%

Motilal Oswal Business Cycle

  1. Eternal Limited5.65%
  2. Coforge Limited4.65%
  3. RBL Bank Limited4.37%
  4. Kalyan Jewellers India Limited4.09%
  5. One 97 Communications Limited3.46%
  6. Max Healthcare Institute Limited3.40%
  7. Urban Company Ltd.3.35%
  8. IndusInd Bank Limited3.29%
  9. Prestige Estates Projects Limited3.24%
  10. Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited3.22%

Sector exposure

Invesco India Business CycleMotilal Oswal Business Cycle
Banks20.41%9.87%
Healthcare Services13.25%6.62%
Realty11.84%3.24%
Auto Components0.00%9.99%
Finance5.11%9.18%
Retailing6.45%9.10%
Electrical Equipment0.00%8.44%
IT - Software1.44%7.82%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology6.56%2.68%
Capital Markets4.45%5.99%
Commercial Services & Supplies2.57%5.10%
Industrial Manufacturing5.03%0.00%
Consumer Durables3.96%4.90%
Construction4.70%0.00%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between Invesco India Business Cycle and Motilal Oswal Business Cycle returns?

As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +17.68% vs −4.10%; 3-year CAGR — vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do Invesco India Business Cycle and Motilal Oswal Business Cycle compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 20.42% vs 21.15%; Sharpe ratio 1.19 vs 0.07; Sortino ratio 2.04 vs 0.10; maximum drawdown −16.01% vs −25.29%; beta 1.22 vs 0.90.

How much do Invesco India Business Cycle and Motilal Oswal Business Cycle overlap?

By weight, 20.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 7 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Eternal Limited, Prestige Estates Projects Limited, Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of Invesco India Business Cycle and Motilal Oswal Business Cycle?

Invesco India Business Cycle: large cap 46.3%, mid cap 24.7%, small cap 25.1%. Motilal Oswal Business Cycle: large cap 30.9%, mid cap 32.8%, small cap 31.6% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Business Cycle Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.