Invesco India Consumption Fund vs Union Consumption Fund
Invesco India Consumption Fund and Union Consumption Fund are both Consumption Funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 19.93% vs —, maximum drawdown −15.57% vs −16.80%. Their portfolios overlap by 34.4% (17 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Invesco India Consumption | Union Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Invesco Mutual Fund | Union Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Consumption Funds | Consumption Funds |
| NAV | ₹11.3300 | ₹10.2400 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 29 Oct 2025 | 26 Dec 2025 |
| Track record | 1.0 yrs | 0.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹590 Cr | ₹314 Cr |
| Securities held | 44 | 48 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Invesco India Consumption | Union Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +3.47% | +6.22% |
| 3 months | +2.91% | +2.40% |
| 6 months | +14.91% | +9.40% |
| 1 year | +14.33% | — |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +12.79% | — |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Invesco India Consumption | Union Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +16.09% | +2.09% |
Risk
| Invesco India Consumption | Union Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 19.93% | — |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.58% | — |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.32 | — |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.50 | — |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −15.57% | −16.80% |
| Recovery from that fall | 3 months | 5 months |
| Current fall from peak | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | +7.09% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +9.44% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +14.33% | — |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 0.00% | — |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Invesco India Consumption | Union Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.01 | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +15.37% | — |
| R² ⓘ | 79.33 | — |
| Upside capture | 179.87% | — |
| Downside capture | 88.45% | — |
| Tracking error | 9.21% | — |
| Information ratio | 1.62 | — |
| Treynor ratio | 1.33 | — |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Invesco India Consumption | Union Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 99.43% | 98.69% |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.57% | 1.23% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.08% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Invesco India Consumption | Union Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 34.79% | 50.07% |
| Mid Cap | 12.82% | 25.40% |
| Small Cap | 39.79% | 20.44% |
| Unclassified | 12.03% | 2.78% |
Concentration
| Invesco India Consumption | Union Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 36.11% | 44.48% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 37.2 | 31 |
| Securities held | 44 | 48 |
Portfolio overlap: 34.4%
17 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 34.4% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Invesco India Consumption | Union Consumption |
|---|---|---|
| Eternal Limited | 6.16% | 7.22% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 3.41% | 5.27% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 3.39% | 7.05% |
| Titan Company Limited | 2.89% | 3.63% |
| Trent Limited | 2.80% | 3.65% |
| FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited | 2.46% | 2.85% |
| Radico Khaitan Limited | 2.07% | 3.30% |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd. | 3.45% | 1.65% |
| ITC Limited | 1.72% | 1.42% |
| Ather Energy Limited | 1.39% | 2.70% |
| Tata Consumer Products Limited | 1.29% | 2.34% |
| Meesho Ltd | 1.28% | 1.45% |
| InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 2.89% | 1.21% |
| Blue Star Limited | 1.08% | 1.59% |
| Milky Mist Dairy Food Limited | 4.14% | 0.81% |
Top 10 holdings
Invesco India Consumption
- Eternal Limited6.16%
- Milky Mist Dairy Food Limited4.14%
- TVS Motor Company Ltd.3.45%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited3.41%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.39%
- Aditya Infotech Limited3.38%
- Sedemac Mechatronics Limited3.30%
- Krishna Institute Of Medical Sciences Limited3.03%
- Craftsman Automation Limited2.96%
- Dhoot Transmission Ltd2.89%
Union Consumption
- Eternal Limited7.22%
- Bharti Airtel Limited7.05%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited5.27%
- Maruti Suzuki India Limited4.78%
- Varun Beverages Limited3.79%
- Trent Limited3.65%
- Titan Company Limited3.63%
- Radico Khaitan Limited3.30%
- LG Electronics India Ltd2.94%
- FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited2.85%
Sector exposure
| Invesco India Consumption | Union Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Retailing | 18.03% | 19.88% |
| Automobiles | 10.67% | 15.24% |
| Auto Components | 14.56% | 0.82% |
| Consumer Durables | 9.66% | 13.00% |
| Healthcare Services | 8.84% | 2.15% |
| Beverages | 2.07% | 7.09% |
| Telecom - Services | 3.39% | 7.05% |
| Transport Services | 5.23% | 4.70% |
| Agricultural Food & other Products | 3.87% | 4.85% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 4.64% | 0.75% |
| Food Products | 4.14% | 4.01% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 3.38% | 0.00% |
| Diversified FMCG | 1.72% | 3.37% |
| Commercial Services & Supplies | 3.00% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Invesco India Consumption and Union Consumption returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +14.33% vs —; 3-year CAGR — vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Invesco India Consumption and Union Consumption compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 19.93% vs —; Sharpe ratio 0.32 vs —; Sortino ratio 0.50 vs —; maximum drawdown −15.57% vs −16.80%; beta 1.01 vs —.
How much do Invesco India Consumption and Union Consumption overlap?
By weight, 34.4% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 17 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Eternal Limited, Mahindra & Mahindra Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Invesco India Consumption and Union Consumption?
Invesco India Consumption: large cap 34.8%, mid cap 12.8%, small cap 39.8%. Union Consumption: large cap 50.1%, mid cap 25.4%, small cap 20.4% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Invesco India Consumption vs
- Invesco India Consumption vs Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund)
- Invesco India Consumption vs Baroda BNP Paribas India Consumption
- Invesco India Consumption vs ITI Bharat Consumption
- Invesco India Consumption vs quant Consumption
- Invesco India Consumption vs Axis Consumption
- Invesco India Consumption vs ICICI Prudential Bharat Consumption
Union Consumption vs
All Consumption Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
