Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver Fund vs LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver Fund
Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver Fund and LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver Fund are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +12.73% vs +10.56%, 5-year CAGR +9.56% vs +9.02%, volatility 16.67% vs 15.35%, maximum drawdown −35.82% vs −35.69%. Their portfolios overlap by 27.1% (17 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver | LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Invesco Mutual Fund | LIC Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | ELSS (Tax Saving) | ELSS (Tax Saving) |
| NAV | ₹152.0400 | ₹172.2448 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹2,598 Cr | ₹972 Cr |
| Securities held | 76 | 54 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver | LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +3.32% | +4.40% |
| 3 months | +0.21% | −1.55% |
| 6 months | +7.09% | +3.34% |
| 1 year | +1.79% | −2.04% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +12.73% | +10.56% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +9.56% | +9.02% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +14.65% | +12.38% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +14.27% | +12.65% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +15.87% | +13.41% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +11.07% | +9.05% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver | LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +2.75% | −2.68% |
| 2025 | −1.73% | +2.04% |
| 2024 | +26.67% | +24.20% |
| 2023 | +32.41% | +27.57% |
| 2022 | −6.45% | −0.52% |
| 2021 | +34.21% | +27.84% |
Risk
| Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver | LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.67% | 15.35% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.77% | 10.71% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.37 | 0.26 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.53 | 0.38 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −35.82% | −35.69% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.83% | −5.10% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −26.82% | −24.27% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +14.69% | +13.09% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +88.25% | +69.87% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 19.21% | 22.26% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver | LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.04 | 0.93 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.27% | −0.78% |
| R² ⓘ | 91.71 | 91.07 |
| Upside capture | 109.50% | 93.44% |
| Downside capture | 106.92% | 95.91% |
| Tracking error | 4.92% | 4.69% |
| Information ratio | 0.27 | -0.24 |
| Treynor ratio | 4.85 | 2.75 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver | LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.32% | 97.71% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.68% | 2.30% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver | LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 38.75% | 51.29% |
| Mid Cap | 21.62% | 16.24% |
| Small Cap | 36.17% | 27.37% |
| Unclassified | 1.78% | 2.81% |
Concentration
| Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver | LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 25.26% | 38.62% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 62 | 37.3 |
| Securities held | 76 | 54 |
Portfolio overlap: 27.1%
17 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 27.1% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver | LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 5.05% | 4.94% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 3.55% | 8.21% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 2.11% | 4.32% |
| Eternal Limited | 2.05% | 2.60% |
| Mrs Bectors Food Specialities Ltd | 1.88% | 1.51% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 1.42% | 1.98% |
| Persistent Systems Limited | 1.29% | 1.66% |
| State Bank of India | 1.22% | 3.16% |
| Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd | 1.18% | 3.51% |
| Blue Star Limited | 1.16% | 2.05% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 1.92% | 1.04% |
| Dr Agarwals Health Care Limited | 1.03% | 1.46% |
| Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited | 0.98% | 1.05% |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | 0.94% | 2.07% |
| Ather Energy Limited | 0.92% | 1.58% |
Top 10 holdings
Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver
- HDFC Bank Limited5.05%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.55%
- Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd2.51%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited2.20%
- Axis Bank Limited2.11%
- Eternal Limited2.05%
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited2.03%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited1.96%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited1.92%
- Mrs Bectors Food Specialities Ltd1.88%
LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver
- ICICI Bank Limited8.21%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.94%
- Axis Bank Limited4.32%
- SML Mahindra Ltd.4.01%
- Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd3.51%
- State Bank of India3.16%
- SRF Ltd.2.84%
- INDO-MIM Ltd.2.61%
- Eternal Limited2.60%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.42%
Sector exposure
| Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver | LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 16.59% | 20.63% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 5.29% | 9.57% |
| Automobiles | 3.16% | 8.20% |
| Capital Markets | 7.98% | 1.24% |
| Auto Components | 6.81% | 4.52% |
| Finance | 4.87% | 5.49% |
| Retailing | 5.36% | 4.37% |
| IT - Software | 5.08% | 3.08% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 0.36% | 4.81% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 4.80% | 2.61% |
| Realty | 4.46% | 1.41% |
| Consumer Durables | 4.35% | 4.02% |
| Healthcare Services | 4.15% | 3.56% |
| Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles | 1.09% | 4.01% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver and LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +1.79% vs −2.04%; 3-year CAGR +12.73% vs +10.56%; 5-year CAGR +9.56% vs +9.02%; 10-year CAGR +14.27% vs +12.65%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver and LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.67% vs 15.35%; Sharpe ratio 0.37 vs 0.26; Sortino ratio 0.53 vs 0.38; maximum drawdown −35.82% vs −35.69%; beta 1.04 vs 0.93.
How much do Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver and LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver overlap?
By weight, 27.1% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 17 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, Axis Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver and LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver?
Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 38.8%, mid cap 21.6%, small cap 36.2%. LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 51.3%, mid cap 16.2%, small cap 27.4% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver vs
- Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver vs Canara Robeco ELSS - Tax Saver
- Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver vs ICICI Prudential ELSS - Tax Saver
- Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver vs Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver
- Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver vs Quant ELSS Tax Saver
- Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver vs Shriram ELSS Tax Saver
- Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver vs Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series IV
LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver vs
- LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver vs Quant ELSS Tax Saver
- LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver vs Shriram ELSS Tax Saver
- LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver vs Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series IV
- LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver vs Aditya Birla Sun Life ELSS Tax Saver
- LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver vs Baroda BNP Paribas ELSS Tax Saver
- LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver vs HSBC ELSS Tax saver
All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
