Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver Fund vs LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS)
Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver Fund and LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS) are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +12.73% vs —, 5-year CAGR +9.56% vs —, volatility 16.67% vs —, maximum drawdown −35.82% vs —. Their portfolios overlap by 14.7% (11 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver | LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS) | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Invesco Mutual Fund | LIC Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | ELSS (Tax Saving) | ELSS (Tax Saving) |
| NAV | ₹152.0400 | ₹40.8516 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 1 Mar 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.7 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹2,598 Cr | ₹424 Cr |
| Securities held | 76 | 48 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver | LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS) | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +3.32% | — |
| 3 months | +0.21% | — |
| 6 months | +7.09% | — |
| 1 year | +1.79% | — |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +12.73% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +9.56% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +14.65% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +14.27% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +15.87% | — |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +11.07% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver | LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS) | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +2.75% | — |
| 2025 | −1.73% | — |
| 2024 | +26.67% | — |
| 2023 | +32.41% | — |
| 2022 | −6.45% | — |
| 2021 | +34.21% | — |
Risk
| Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver | LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS) | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.67% | — |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.77% | — |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.37 | — |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.53 | — |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −35.82% | — |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.83% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −26.82% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +14.69% | — |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +88.25% | — |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 19.21% | — |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver | LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS) | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.04 | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +1.27% | — |
| R² ⓘ | 91.71 | — |
| Upside capture | 109.50% | — |
| Downside capture | 106.92% | — |
| Tracking error | 4.92% | — |
| Information ratio | 0.27 | — |
| Treynor ratio | 4.85 | — |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver | LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS) | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.32% | 76.32% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.68% | 9.61% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 14.11% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver | LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS) | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 38.75% | 32.97% |
| Mid Cap | 21.62% | 19.55% |
| Small Cap | 36.17% | 19.95% |
| Unclassified | 1.78% | 3.85% |
Concentration
| Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver | LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS) | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 25.26% | 34.76% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 62 | 46.5 |
| Securities held | 76 | 48 |
Portfolio overlap: 14.7%
11 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 14.7% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver | LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS) |
|---|---|---|
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 2.20% | 4.00% |
| Eternal Limited | 2.05% | 2.56% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 1.78% | 3.31% |
| Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited | 1.52% | 3.91% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 1.84% | 1.36% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 3.55% | 1.25% |
| FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited | 1.04% | 2.79% |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | 0.94% | 3.62% |
| Delhivery Limited | 0.87% | 0.97% |
| Infosys Limited | 0.93% | 0.82% |
| Bajaj Auto Limited | 0.82% | 3.97% |
Top 10 holdings
Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver
- HDFC Bank Limited5.05%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.55%
- Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd2.51%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited2.20%
- Axis Bank Limited2.11%
- Eternal Limited2.05%
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited2.03%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited1.96%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited1.92%
- Mrs Bectors Food Specialities Ltd1.88%
LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS)
- Divi's Laboratories Limited4.00%
- Bajaj Auto Limited3.97%
- Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited3.91%
- Solar Industries India Limited3.88%
- Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited3.62%
- 7.63% State Government Securities 20363.53%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.31%
- Titan Company Limited3.13%
- FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited2.79%
- Navin Fluorine International Limited2.62%
Sector exposure
| Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver | LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS) | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 16.59% | 4.48% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 5.29% | 11.84% |
| Retailing | 5.36% | 8.76% |
| Capital Markets | 7.98% | 2.77% |
| Auto Components | 6.81% | 6.77% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 0.36% | 6.50% |
| SOVEREIGN | 0.00% | 5.59% |
| Electrical Equipment | 2.40% | 5.36% |
| IT - Software | 5.08% | 2.63% |
| Finance | 4.87% | 3.16% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 4.80% | 1.93% |
| Sovereign | 0.00% | 4.66% |
| Realty | 4.46% | 0.00% |
| Consumer Durables | 4.35% | 3.13% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver and LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS) returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +1.79% vs —; 3-year CAGR +12.73% vs —; 5-year CAGR +9.56% vs —; 10-year CAGR +14.27% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver and LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS) compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.67% vs —; Sharpe ratio 0.37 vs —; Sortino ratio 0.53 vs —; maximum drawdown −35.82% vs —; beta 1.04 vs —.
How much do Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver and LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS) overlap?
By weight, 14.7% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 11 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Divi's Laboratories Limited, Eternal Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver and LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS)?
Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 38.8%, mid cap 21.6%, small cap 36.2%. LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS): large cap 33.0%, mid cap 19.6%, small cap 20.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver vs
- Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver vs Bajaj Finserv ELSS - Tax Saver
- Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver vs DSP ELSS Tax Saver
- Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver vs ICICI Prudential Long Term Wealth Enhancement
- Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver vs Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver
- Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver vs Quantum ELSS Tax Saver
- Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver vs Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver
LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS) vs
- LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS) vs Aditya Birla Sun Life ELSS Tax Saver
- LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS) vs Baroda BNP Paribas ELSS Tax Saver
- LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS) vs HSBC ELSS Tax saver
- LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS) vs Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver
- LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS) vs PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver
- LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS) vs SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VI
All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
