Invesco India Equity Savings Fund vs LIC MF Equity Savings Fund
Invesco India Equity Savings Fund and LIC MF Equity Savings Fund are both Equity Savings funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +9.23% vs +8.82%, 5-year CAGR +7.76% vs —, volatility 6.36% vs 7.32%, maximum drawdown −13.60% vs −7.47%. Their portfolios overlap by 13% (15 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Invesco India Equity Savings | LIC MF Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Invesco Mutual Fund | LIC Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Equity Savings | Equity Savings |
| NAV | ₹19.3192 | ₹32.7094 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 8 Mar 2019 | 31 Jul 2023 |
| Track record | 7.7 yrs | 3.3 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹268 Cr | ₹39 Cr |
| Securities held | 53 | 60 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Invesco India Equity Savings | LIC MF Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +3.01% | +1.37% |
| 3 months | +1.82% | +0.18% |
| 6 months | +4.66% | +1.67% |
| 1 year | +2.00% | +2.56% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +9.23% | +8.82% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +7.76% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +8.89% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +8.97% | +8.45% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +8.05% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Invesco India Equity Savings | LIC MF Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +2.47% | +2.62% |
| 2025 | +1.97% | +8.46% |
| 2024 | +18.39% | +10.05% |
| 2023 | +17.28% | — |
| 2022 | +0.11% | — |
| 2021 | +12.22% | — |
Risk
| Invesco India Equity Savings | LIC MF Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 6.36% | 7.32% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 4.54% | 4.86% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.43 | 0.32 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.60 | 0.48 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −13.60% | −7.47% |
| Recovery from that fall | 4 months | 1 months |
| Current fall from peak | 0.00% | −0.65% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −5.54% | −1.01% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +8.89% | +8.07% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +26.63% | +17.33% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 11.44% | 1.42% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Invesco India Equity Savings | LIC MF Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.38 | 0.43 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +0.87% | +0.54% |
| R² ⓘ | 78.90 | 76.68 |
| Upside capture | 54.62% | 52.86% |
| Downside capture | 31.90% | 30.41% |
| Tracking error | 9.60% | 9.15% |
| Information ratio | 0.01 | -0.02 |
| Treynor ratio | 5.29 | 4.08 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Invesco India Equity Savings | LIC MF Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 65.88% | 66.33% |
| Debt | 17.33% | 0.00% |
| Mutual Fund Units | 9.25% | 0.00% |
| Cash & equivalents | 7.54% | 22.59% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 11.06% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Invesco India Equity Savings | LIC MF Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 50.61% | 40.09% |
| Mid Cap | 9.36% | 20.36% |
| Small Cap | 5.91% | 5.88% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Invesco India Equity Savings | LIC MF Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 51.01% | 26.81% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 29.3 | 54.5 |
| Securities held | 53 | 60 |
Portfolio overlap: 13%
15 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 13% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Invesco India Equity Savings | LIC MF Equity Savings |
|---|---|---|
| State Bank of India | 1.61% | 2.23% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 6.30% | 1.29% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 1.62% | 1.23% |
| UltraTech Cement Limited | 1.23% | 1.42% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 7.47% | 1.19% |
| Tata Steel Ltd. | 1.17% | 1.18% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 3.72% | 0.96% |
| Infosys Limited | 2.62% | 0.93% |
| United Spirits Limited | 4.10% | 0.84% |
| AU Small Finance Bank Limited | 0.64% | 0.97% |
| Maruti Suzuki India Limited | 0.58% | 0.93% |
| Tube Investments of India Limited | 0.97% | 0.49% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 0.40% | 0.93% |
| Bank of Baroda | 0.33% | 1.74% |
| Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited | 0.15% | 1.06% |
Top 10 holdings
Invesco India Equity Savings
- HDFC Bank Limited7.47%
- Axis Bank Limited7.20%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited6.30%
- 7.49% Small Industries Dev Bank of India5.54%
- Reliance Industries Limited5.29%
- Invesco India Liquid Fund - Direct Plan - Growth4.74%
- United Spirits Limited4.10%
- 6.94% Government of India (11/05/2036)4.03%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.72%
- Infosys Limited2.62%
LIC MF Equity Savings
- LIC MF LIQUID FUND-DR PLN-GR9.73%
- Cipla Limited2.66%
- State Bank of India2.23%
- Eternal Limited2.01%
- Bajaj Auto Limited1.79%
- APL Apollo Tubes Limited1.78%
- Bank of Baroda1.74%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited1.68%
- Solar Industries India Limited1.60%
- Ashok Leyland Limited1.59%
Sector exposure
| Invesco India Equity Savings | LIC MF Equity Savings | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 29.15% | 9.45% |
| Unclassified | 9.25% | 11.06% |
| Sovereign | 7.74% | 0.00% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 0.71% | 7.40% |
| Retailing | 0.48% | 5.71% |
| CRISIL AAA | 5.54% | 0.00% |
| Petroleum Products | 5.29% | 0.00% |
| Automobiles | 2.47% | 4.86% |
| IT - Software | 2.62% | 4.45% |
| Consumer Durables | 0.83% | 4.21% |
| Beverages | 4.10% | 2.92% |
| Auto Components | 0.97% | 3.68% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 2.90% | 1.42% |
| Industrial Products | 1.40% | 2.63% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Invesco India Equity Savings and LIC MF Equity Savings returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +2.00% vs +2.56%; 3-year CAGR +9.23% vs +8.82%; 5-year CAGR +7.76% vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Invesco India Equity Savings and LIC MF Equity Savings compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 6.36% vs 7.32%; Sharpe ratio 0.43 vs 0.32; Sortino ratio 0.60 vs 0.48; maximum drawdown −13.60% vs −7.47%; beta 0.38 vs 0.43.
How much do Invesco India Equity Savings and LIC MF Equity Savings overlap?
By weight, 13% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 15 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being State Bank of India, Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Invesco India Equity Savings and LIC MF Equity Savings?
Invesco India Equity Savings: large cap 50.6%, mid cap 9.4%, small cap 5.9%. LIC MF Equity Savings: large cap 40.1%, mid cap 20.4%, small cap 5.9% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Invesco India Equity Savings vs
- Invesco India Equity Savings vs Union Equity Savings
- Invesco India Equity Savings vs Baroda BNP Paribas Equity Savings
- Invesco India Equity Savings vs Kotak Equity Savings
- Invesco India Equity Savings vs Sundaram Equity Savings Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Equity Savings Fund)
- Invesco India Equity Savings vs BANDHAN EQUITY SAVINGS
- Invesco India Equity Savings vs ICICI Prudential Equity Savings
LIC MF Equity Savings vs
All Equity Savings comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
