Invesco India Financial Services Fund vs quant BFSI Fund
Invesco India Financial Services Fund and quant BFSI Fund are both Banking & Financial Services Funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +17.11% vs +21.14%, 5-year CAGR +14.12% vs —, volatility 16.21% vs 19.84%, maximum drawdown −42.40% vs −22.34%. Their portfolios overlap by 10.8% (3 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Invesco India Financial Services | quant BFSI | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Invesco Mutual Fund | quant Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Banking & Financial Services Funds | Banking & Financial Services Funds |
| NAV | ₹180.7200 | ₹21.0789 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 21 Jun 2023 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 3.4 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,789 Cr | ₹894 Cr |
| Securities held | 34 | 23 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Invesco India Financial Services | quant BFSI | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +6.04% | +2.25% |
| 3 months | +1.73% | −2.09% |
| 6 months | +3.51% | +2.83% |
| 1 year | +7.24% | +10.33% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +17.11% | +21.14% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +14.12% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +15.02% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +16.06% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +15.59% | +24.65% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +16.35% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Invesco India Financial Services | quant BFSI | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +3.20% | +4.46% |
| 2025 | +16.58% | +26.50% |
| 2024 | +21.45% | +14.77% |
| 2023 | +27.66% | — |
| 2022 | +14.38% | — |
| 2021 | +15.62% | — |
Risk
| Invesco India Financial Services | quant BFSI | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.21% | 19.84% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.69% | 13.06% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.66 | 0.74 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.99 | 1.12 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −42.40% | −22.34% |
| Recovery from that fall | 9 months | 4 months |
| Current fall from peak | −0.93% | −5.08% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −33.36% | −12.79% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +16.79% | +19.06% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +89.30% | +73.63% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 15.89% | 12.73% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Invesco India Financial Services | quant BFSI | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.94 | 1.08 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +4.72% | +6.98% |
| R² ⓘ | 84.34 | 75.00 |
| Upside capture | 107.88% | 126.67% |
| Downside capture | 84.04% | 97.43% |
| Tracking error | 6.42% | 9.86% |
| Information ratio | 0.76 | 0.76 |
| Treynor ratio | 9.11 | 10.36 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Invesco India Financial Services | quant BFSI | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 95.73% | 70.07% |
| Cash & equivalents | 4.27% | 0.05% |
| Derivatives | 0.00% | 8.35% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 7.44% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Invesco India Financial Services | quant BFSI | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 53.75% | 21.78% |
| Mid Cap | 15.61% | 19.32% |
| Small Cap | 24.20% | 28.96% |
| Unclassified | 2.17% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Invesco India Financial Services | quant BFSI | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 55.53% | 82.89% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 22 | 13.7 |
| Securities held | 34 | 23 |
Portfolio overlap: 10.8%
3 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 10.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Invesco India Financial Services | quant BFSI |
|---|---|---|
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 4.63% | 7.79% |
| ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited | 4.21% | 10.28% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 12.84% | 1.98% |
Top 10 holdings
Invesco India Financial Services
- ICICI Bank Limited12.84%
- Axis Bank Limited6.95%
- HDFC Bank Limited5.98%
- Karur Vysya Bank Limited5.13%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited4.63%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited4.38%
- ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited4.21%
- Shriram Finance Limited4.02%
- BSE Limited3.85%
- Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd3.54%
quant BFSI
- ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited10.28%
- Capri Global Capital Limited9.60%
- Life Insurance Corporation Of India9.52%
- LIC Housing Finance Limited9.18%
- Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited9.12%
- Piramal Finance Limited9.05%
- TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 108.17%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited7.78%
- The Karnataka Bank Limited5.24%
- TSF INVESTMENTS LIMITED4.94%
Sector exposure
| Invesco India Financial Services | quant BFSI | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 45.30% | 7.22% |
| Finance | 16.97% | 33.33% |
| Capital Markets | 26.06% | 27.18% |
| Insurance | 5.45% | 10.68% |
| N.A. | 0.00% | 8.17% |
| SOV | 0.00% | 5.88% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 1.95% | 0.00% |
| Sovereign | 0.00% | 1.56% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Invesco India Financial Services and quant BFSI returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +7.24% vs +10.33%; 3-year CAGR +17.11% vs +21.14%; 5-year CAGR +14.12% vs —; 10-year CAGR +16.06% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Invesco India Financial Services and quant BFSI compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.21% vs 19.84%; Sharpe ratio 0.66 vs 0.74; Sortino ratio 0.99 vs 1.12; maximum drawdown −42.40% vs −22.34%; beta 0.94 vs 1.08.
How much do Invesco India Financial Services and quant BFSI overlap?
By weight, 10.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 3 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited, ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited, ICICI Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Invesco India Financial Services and quant BFSI?
Invesco India Financial Services: large cap 53.8%, mid cap 15.6%, small cap 24.2%. quant BFSI: large cap 21.8%, mid cap 19.3%, small cap 29.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Invesco India Financial Services vs
- Invesco India Financial Services vs Kotak Banking and Financial Services
- Invesco India Financial Services vs Sundaram Financial Services Opportunities
- Invesco India Financial Services vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Financial Services Sectoral Debt
- Invesco India Financial Services vs Baroda BNP Paribas Banking and Financial Services
- Invesco India Financial Services vs Helios Financial Services
- Invesco India Financial Services vs Mirae Asset Banking and Financial Services
quant BFSI vs
- quant BFSI vs Bank of India Business Cycle
- quant BFSI vs Edelweiss Financial Services
- quant BFSI vs Kotak Banking and Financial Services
- quant BFSI vs Sundaram Financial Services Opportunities
- quant BFSI vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Financial Services Sectoral Debt
- quant BFSI vs Baroda BNP Paribas Banking and Financial Services
All Banking & Financial Services Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
