Invesco India Flexi Cap Fund vs JM Flexi Cap Fund
Invesco India Flexi Cap Fund and JM Flexi Cap Fund are both Flexi Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +18.49% vs +14.62%, 5-year CAGR — vs +14.89%, volatility 17.78% vs 17.33%, maximum drawdown −19.40% vs −34.95%. Their portfolios overlap by 25.9% (21 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Invesco India Flexi Cap | JM Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Invesco Mutual Fund | JM Financial Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Flexi Cap | Flexi Cap |
| NAV | ₹21.4300 | ₹115.4237 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 16 Feb 2022 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 4.7 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹5,437 Cr | ₹5,036 Cr |
| Securities held | 78 | 89 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Invesco India Flexi Cap | JM Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +6.62% | +2.60% |
| 3 months | +1.61% | −1.03% |
| 6 months | +9.23% | +4.97% |
| 1 year | +6.51% | +3.32% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +18.49% | +14.62% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +14.89% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +17.50% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +16.51% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +17.50% | +16.54% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +14.02% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Invesco India Flexi Cap | JM Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +7.36% | +3.99% |
| 2025 | +0.91% | −5.65% |
| 2024 | +36.32% | +35.27% |
| 2023 | +35.73% | +41.55% |
| 2022 | — | +8.69% |
| 2021 | — | +33.98% |
Risk
| Invesco India Flexi Cap | JM Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 17.78% | 17.33% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.24% | 11.81% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.67 | 0.47 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.98 | 0.69 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −19.40% | −34.95% |
| Recovery from that fall | 5 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | 0.00% | −6.56% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −6.22% | −22.91% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +15.48% | +14.32% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +62.07% | +82.46% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 6.99% | 22.28% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Invesco India Flexi Cap | JM Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.07 | 1.04 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +5.96% | +2.68% |
| R² ⓘ | 87.31 | 86.32 |
| Upside capture | 127.31% | 114.35% |
| Downside capture | 105.54% | 105.85% |
| Tracking error | 6.49% | 6.51% |
| Information ratio | 1.02 | 0.43 |
| Treynor ratio | 9.63 | 6.26 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Invesco India Flexi Cap | JM Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.58% | 97.68% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.55% | 2.34% |
| REITs / InvITs | 0.87% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Invesco India Flexi Cap | JM Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 43.29% | 49.36% |
| Mid Cap | 26.86% | 15.64% |
| Small Cap | 25.36% | 29.42% |
| Unclassified | 2.07% | 3.25% |
Concentration
| Invesco India Flexi Cap | JM Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 29.87% | 27.05% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 52.7 | 62.4 |
| Securities held | 78 | 89 |
Portfolio overlap: 25.9%
21 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 25.9% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Invesco India Flexi Cap | JM Flexi Cap |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 6.63% | 4.44% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 3.23% | 2.37% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 3.10% | 2.23% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 1.61% | 2.22% |
| Tata Motors Ltd | 1.95% | 1.34% |
| Eternal Limited | 1.28% | 1.40% |
| InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 1.69% | 1.24% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 2.34% | 1.22% |
| Tech Mahindra Limited | 1.67% | 1.21% |
| Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd | 1.56% | 1.20% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 3.19% | 1.17% |
| Schneider Electric Infrastructure Limited | 1.37% | 1.16% |
| Shriram Finance Limited | 1.06% | 2.66% |
| Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited | 0.97% | 1.98% |
| Trent Limited | 2.08% | 0.78% |
Top 10 holdings
Invesco India Flexi Cap
- ICICI Bank Limited6.63%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited3.23%
- Bajaj Finance Limited3.19%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.10%
- Sai Life Sciences Limited2.61%
- Titan Company Limited2.35%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.34%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.20%
- Lenskart Solutions Limited2.14%
- Max Healthcare Institute Limited2.08%
JM Flexi Cap
- ICICI Bank Limited4.44%
- State Bank of India3.42%
- Shriram Finance Limited2.66%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.65%
- HDFC Bank Limited2.55%
- Pine Labs Limited2.40%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.37%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.23%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.22%
- One 97 Communications Limited2.12%
Sector exposure
| Invesco India Flexi Cap | JM Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 12.36% | 15.01% |
| Retailing | 10.62% | 3.47% |
| Auto Components | 2.54% | 7.30% |
| Finance | 7.23% | 4.46% |
| Capital Markets | 7.17% | 3.89% |
| IT - Software | 7.08% | 3.54% |
| Healthcare Services | 6.58% | 1.98% |
| Electrical Equipment | 2.15% | 5.09% |
| Consumer Durables | 5.00% | 4.31% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 4.31% | 4.63% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 0.61% | 4.52% |
| Automobiles | 4.47% | 3.94% |
| Realty | 3.98% | 1.60% |
| Construction | 3.23% | 2.37% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Invesco India Flexi Cap and JM Flexi Cap returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +6.51% vs +3.32%; 3-year CAGR +18.49% vs +14.62%; 5-year CAGR — vs +14.89%; 10-year CAGR — vs +16.51%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Invesco India Flexi Cap and JM Flexi Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.78% vs 17.33%; Sharpe ratio 0.67 vs 0.47; Sortino ratio 0.98 vs 0.69; maximum drawdown −19.40% vs −34.95%; beta 1.07 vs 1.04.
How much do Invesco India Flexi Cap and JM Flexi Cap overlap?
By weight, 25.9% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 21 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, Larsen & Toubro Limited, Bharti Airtel Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Invesco India Flexi Cap and JM Flexi Cap?
Invesco India Flexi Cap: large cap 43.3%, mid cap 26.9%, small cap 25.4%. JM Flexi Cap: large cap 49.4%, mid cap 15.6%, small cap 29.4% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Invesco India Flexi Cap vs
All Flexi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
