Invesco India Focused Fund vs Sundaram Focused Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Focused Multicap Fund)
Invesco India Focused Fund and Sundaram Focused Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Focused Multicap Fund) are both Focused funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +23.00% vs +11.22%, 5-year CAGR +15.18% vs —, volatility 17.64% vs 13.10%, maximum drawdown −21.99% vs −20.08%. Their portfolios overlap by 20.9% (6 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Invesco India Focused | Sundaram Focused Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Focused Multicap Fund) | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Invesco Mutual Fund | Sundaram Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Focused | Focused |
| NAV | ₹33.8900 | ₹184.4859 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 1 Oct 2020 | 3 Jan 2022 |
| Track record | 6.1 yrs | 4.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹6,229 Cr | ₹1,032 Cr |
| Securities held | 27 | 29 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Invesco India Focused | Sundaram Focused Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Focused Multicap Fund) | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +8.52% | +3.53% |
| 3 months | +5.51% | −2.06% |
| 6 months | +15.63% | +5.28% |
| 1 year | +13.65% | +2.79% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +23.00% | +11.22% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +15.18% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +22.14% | +9.39% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +18.95% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Invesco India Focused | Sundaram Focused Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Focused Multicap Fund) | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +16.94% | +1.38% |
| 2025 | −5.69% | +3.02% |
| 2024 | +45.09% | +18.46% |
| 2023 | +36.29% | +25.71% |
| 2022 | −7.22% | — |
| 2021 | +43.16% | — |
Risk
| Invesco India Focused | Sundaram Focused Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Focused Multicap Fund) | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 17.64% | 13.10% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.13% | 9.54% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.94 | 0.36 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.48 | 0.50 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −21.99% | −20.08% |
| Recovery from that fall | 14 months | 11 months |
| Current fall from peak | 0.00% | −2.95% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −11.89% | −7.52% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +11.79% | +7.81% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +77.04% | +40.56% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 22.05% | 17.65% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Invesco India Focused | Sundaram Focused Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Focused Multicap Fund) | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.04 | 0.80 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +9.96% | +0.73% |
| R² ⓘ | 79.91 | 89.70 |
| Upside capture | 133.41% | 90.19% |
| Downside capture | 90.56% | 84.00% |
| Tracking error | 8.17% | 5.25% |
| Information ratio | 1.36 | 0.04 |
| Treynor ratio | 14.27 | 4.85 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Invesco India Focused | Sundaram Focused Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Focused Multicap Fund) | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 96.96% | 95.58% |
| Cash & equivalents | 3.04% | 4.45% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Invesco India Focused | Sundaram Focused Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Focused Multicap Fund) | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 46.38% | 58.18% |
| Mid Cap | 25.00% | 8.34% |
| Small Cap | 25.58% | 29.04% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Invesco India Focused | Sundaram Focused Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Focused Multicap Fund) | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 53.12% | 53.88% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 23.3 | 24.3 |
| Securities held | 27 | 29 |
Portfolio overlap: 20.9%
6 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 20.9% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Invesco India Focused | Sundaram Focused Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Focused Multicap Fund) |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 8.56% | 6.87% |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd. | 3.98% | 6.67% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 5.63% | 3.93% |
| InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 5.81% | 3.20% |
| Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd | 4.08% | 1.94% |
| Sedemac Mechatronics Limited | 0.96% | 4.20% |
Top 10 holdings
Invesco India Focused
- ICICI Bank Limited8.56%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited6.32%
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited5.81%
- HDFC Bank Limited5.63%
- Coforge Limited5.21%
- Nuvama Wealth Management Limited4.74%
- Hindustan Aeronautics Limited4.46%
- Eternal Limited4.33%
- Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd4.08%
- TVS Motor Company Ltd.3.98%
Sundaram Focused Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Focused Multicap Fund)
- Happy Forgings Limited7.36%
- ICICI Bank Limited6.87%
- TVS Motor Company Ltd.6.67%
- Craftsman Automation Limited6.13%
- Bharti Airtel Limited5.88%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited5.33%
- Sedemac Mechatronics Limited4.20%
- State Bank of India3.96%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.93%
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited3.56%
Sector exposure
| Invesco India Focused | Sundaram Focused Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Focused Multicap Fund) | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 14.19% | 27.56% |
| Capital Markets | 10.76% | 0.00% |
| Auto Components | 0.96% | 10.32% |
| Transport Services | 9.17% | 3.20% |
| IT - Software | 9.00% | 4.17% |
| Retailing | 8.89% | 7.67% |
| Realty | 7.63% | 0.00% |
| Industrial Products | 0.00% | 7.36% |
| Automobiles | 7.24% | 6.67% |
| Construction | 6.32% | 0.65% |
| Telecom - Services | 0.00% | 5.88% |
| Insurance | 0.00% | 5.31% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 4.46% | 0.00% |
| Finance | 4.08% | 2.80% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Invesco India Focused and Sundaram Focused Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Focused Multicap Fund) returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +13.65% vs +2.79%; 3-year CAGR +23.00% vs +11.22%; 5-year CAGR +15.18% vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Invesco India Focused and Sundaram Focused Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Focused Multicap Fund) compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.64% vs 13.10%; Sharpe ratio 0.94 vs 0.36; Sortino ratio 1.48 vs 0.50; maximum drawdown −21.99% vs −20.08%; beta 1.04 vs 0.80.
How much do Invesco India Focused and Sundaram Focused Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Focused Multicap Fund) overlap?
By weight, 20.9% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 6 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, TVS Motor Company Ltd., HDFC Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Invesco India Focused and Sundaram Focused Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Focused Multicap Fund)?
Invesco India Focused: large cap 46.4%, mid cap 25.0%, small cap 25.6%. Sundaram Focused Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Focused Multicap Fund): large cap 58.2%, mid cap 8.3%, small cap 29.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Invesco India Focused vs
Sundaram Focused Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Focused Multicap Fund) vs
- Sundaram Focused Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Focused Multicap Fund) vs 360 ONE Focused
- Sundaram Focused Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Focused Multicap Fund) vs Edelweiss Focused
- Sundaram Focused Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Focused Multicap Fund) vs Kotak Focused
- Sundaram Focused Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Focused Multicap Fund) vs Quant Focused
- Sundaram Focused Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Focused Multicap Fund) vs Axis Focused
- Sundaram Focused Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Focused Multicap Fund) vs HDFC Focused
All Focused comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
