Invesco India Large & Mid Cap Fund vs Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap Fund
Invesco India Large & Mid Cap Fund and Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap Fund are both Large & Mid Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +23.13% vs +15.08%, 5-year CAGR +17.07% vs +12.24%, volatility 18.59% vs 15.71%, maximum drawdown −35.31% vs −45.02%. Their portfolios overlap by 15.4% (10 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Invesco India Large & Mid Cap | Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Invesco Mutual Fund | Nippon India Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large & Mid Cap | Large & Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹133.5300 | ₹1,588.3967 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹12,178 Cr | ₹7,411 Cr |
| Securities held | 44 | 88 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Invesco India Large & Mid Cap | Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +4.40% | +2.42% |
| 3 months | −0.30% | −4.00% |
| 6 months | +9.28% | −1.09% |
| 1 year | +9.13% | −1.53% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +23.13% | +15.08% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +17.07% | +12.24% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +18.95% | +16.18% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +17.85% | +13.17% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +17.80% | +13.53% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +19.77% | +12.27% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Invesco India Large & Mid Cap | Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +11.54% | −1.91% |
| 2025 | +5.88% | +6.16% |
| 2024 | +39.09% | +26.28% |
| 2023 | +33.20% | +34.93% |
| 2022 | +0.89% | +2.94% |
| 2021 | +31.44% | +34.43% |
Risk
| Invesco India Large & Mid Cap | Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 18.59% | 15.71% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.12% | 11.13% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.90 | 0.55 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.38 | 0.77 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −35.31% | −45.02% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 9 months |
| Current fall from peak | −0.51% | −4.25% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −27.14% | −31.85% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +15.99% | +10.78% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +82.21% | +95.37% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 11.08% | 21.30% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Invesco India Large & Mid Cap | Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.08 | 0.97 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +8.37% | +1.76% |
| R² ⓘ | 87.05 | 97.31 |
| Upside capture | 135.62% | 105.48% |
| Downside capture | 106.99% | 99.45% |
| Tracking error | 6.93% | 2.67% |
| Information ratio | 1.40 | 0.69 |
| Treynor ratio | 13.70 | 7.18 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Invesco India Large & Mid Cap | Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 99.65% | 95.63% |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.35% | 4.37% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Invesco India Large & Mid Cap | Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 38.72% | 55.11% |
| Mid Cap | 34.76% | 39.21% |
| Small Cap | 24.00% | 1.31% |
| Unclassified | 2.17% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Invesco India Large & Mid Cap | Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 54.20% | 29.79% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 24.4 | 59 |
| Securities held | 44 | 88 |
Portfolio overlap: 15.4%
10 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 15.4% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Invesco India Large & Mid Cap | Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 7.17% | 4.72% |
| Eternal Limited | 8.18% | 3.89% |
| Trent Limited | 3.40% | 1.77% |
| AU Small Finance Bank Limited | 2.39% | 1.64% |
| IndusInd Bank Limited | 2.18% | 1.22% |
| BSE Limited | 2.43% | 1.00% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 1.78% | 0.47% |
| InterGlobe Aviation Limited | 8.27% | 0.40% |
| FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited | 0.17% | 2.23% |
| Max Financial Services Limited | 1.50% | 0.16% |
Top 10 holdings
Invesco India Large & Mid Cap
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited8.27%
- Eternal Limited8.18%
- ICICI Bank Limited7.17%
- Max Healthcare Institute Limited6.67%
- Sai Life Sciences Limited5.36%
- Prestige Estates Projects Limited4.86%
- ABB India Limited4.18%
- Trent Limited3.40%
- Aditya Infotech Limited3.25%
- The Federal Bank Limited2.86%
Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap
- ICICI Bank Limited4.72%
- State Bank of India4.22%
- Eternal Limited3.89%
- Axis Bank Limited2.98%
- HDFC Bank Limited2.87%
- Coforge Limited2.36%
- FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited2.23%
- One 97 Communications Limited2.23%
- Dixon Technologies (India) Limited2.21%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.08%
Sector exposure
| Invesco India Large & Mid Cap | Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 14.60% | 17.65% |
| Retailing | 13.68% | 8.49% |
| Healthcare Services | 13.39% | 1.72% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 8.86% | 6.91% |
| Transport Services | 8.27% | 0.47% |
| Realty | 7.37% | 0.00% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.27% | 6.12% |
| Finance | 4.64% | 4.35% |
| Electrical Equipment | 4.18% | 4.46% |
| Automobiles | 0.00% | 4.39% |
| IT - Software | 0.38% | 3.92% |
| Telecom - Services | 1.78% | 3.81% |
| Industrial Products | 2.99% | 3.63% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 3.25% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Invesco India Large & Mid Cap and Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +9.13% vs −1.53%; 3-year CAGR +23.13% vs +15.08%; 5-year CAGR +17.07% vs +12.24%; 10-year CAGR +17.85% vs +13.17%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Invesco India Large & Mid Cap and Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 18.59% vs 15.71%; Sharpe ratio 0.90 vs 0.55; Sortino ratio 1.38 vs 0.77; maximum drawdown −35.31% vs −45.02%; beta 1.08 vs 0.97.
How much do Invesco India Large & Mid Cap and Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap overlap?
By weight, 15.4% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 10 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, Eternal Limited, Trent Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Invesco India Large & Mid Cap and Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap?
Invesco India Large & Mid Cap: large cap 38.7%, mid cap 34.8%, small cap 24.0%. Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap: large cap 55.1%, mid cap 39.2%, small cap 1.3% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Invesco India Large & Mid Cap vs
- Invesco India Large & Mid Cap vs PGIM India Large and Midcap
- Invesco India Large & Mid Cap vs TRUSTMF LARGE & MIDCAP
- Invesco India Large & Mid Cap vs Bajaj Finserv Large & Mid Cap
- Invesco India Large & Mid Cap vs Franklin India Large & Mid Cap
- Invesco India Large & Mid Cap vs Kotak Large & Mid Cap
- Invesco India Large & Mid Cap vs Quant Large & Mid Cap
Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap vs
- Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap vs Samco Large & Mid Cap
- Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap vs UTI Large & Mid Cap
- Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap vs BANK OF INDIA LARGE & MID CAP
- Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap vs Helios Large & Mid Cap
- Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap vs Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap
- Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap vs SBI LARGE & MIDCAP
All Large & Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
