Invesco India Large & Mid Cap Fund vs Samco Large & Mid Cap Fund
Invesco India Large & Mid Cap Fund and Samco Large & Mid Cap Fund are both Large & Mid Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +23.30% vs —, 5-year CAGR +17.35% vs —, volatility 18.72% vs 12.51%, maximum drawdown −35.31% vs −15.60%. Their portfolios overlap by 5.3% (5 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Invesco India Large & Mid Cap | Samco Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Invesco Mutual Fund | Samco Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Large & Mid Cap | Large & Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹135.1800 | ₹9.3100 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 30 Jun 2025 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 1.4 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹12,178 Cr | ₹91 Cr |
| Securities held | 44 | 32 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Invesco India Large & Mid Cap | Samco Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +6.17% | +6.04% |
| 3 months | +1.51% | +2.20% |
| 6 months | +10.41% | +1.64% |
| 1 year | +11.30% | +0.43% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +23.30% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +17.35% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +19.16% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +17.99% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +17.90% | −6.46% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +20.30% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Invesco India Large & Mid Cap | Samco Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +12.91% | +0.11% |
| 2025 | +5.88% | — |
| 2024 | +39.09% | — |
| 2023 | +33.20% | — |
| 2022 | +0.89% | — |
| 2021 | +31.44% | — |
Risk
| Invesco India Large & Mid Cap | Samco Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 18.72% | 12.51% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.12% | 10.91% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.90 | -1.04 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.39 | -1.19 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −35.31% | −15.60% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | — |
| Current fall from peak | 0.00% | −8.64% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −27.14% | −11.47% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +15.99% | −6.11% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +82.21% | +0.43% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 11.08% | 98.89% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Invesco India Large & Mid Cap | Samco Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.08 | 0.53 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +8.37% | −9.94% |
| R² ⓘ | 87.05 | 49.56 |
| Upside capture | 135.62% | 42.33% |
| Downside capture | 106.99% | 77.32% |
| Tracking error | 6.93% | 11.88% |
| Information ratio | 1.40 | -0.41 |
| Treynor ratio | 13.70 | -28.37 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Invesco India Large & Mid Cap | Samco Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 99.65% | 80.57% |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.35% | 19.43% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Invesco India Large & Mid Cap | Samco Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 38.72% | 39.66% |
| Mid Cap | 34.76% | 31.67% |
| Small Cap | 24.00% | 0.00% |
| Unclassified | 2.17% | 9.24% |
Concentration
| Invesco India Large & Mid Cap | Samco Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 54.20% | 46.56% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 24.4 | 30.7 |
| Securities held | 44 | 32 |
Portfolio overlap: 5.3%
5 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 5.3% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Invesco India Large & Mid Cap | Samco Large & Mid Cap |
|---|---|---|
| The Federal Bank Limited | 2.86% | 2.24% |
| ABB India Limited | 4.18% | 1.54% |
| Bharat Forge Limited | 1.49% | 1.27% |
| FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited | 0.17% | 2.82% |
| National Stock Exchange Of India Ltd | 0.08% | 9.24% |
Top 10 holdings
Invesco India Large & Mid Cap
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited8.27%
- Eternal Limited8.18%
- ICICI Bank Limited7.17%
- Max Healthcare Institute Limited6.67%
- Sai Life Sciences Limited5.36%
- Prestige Estates Projects Limited4.86%
- ABB India Limited4.18%
- Trent Limited3.40%
- Aditya Infotech Limited3.25%
- The Federal Bank Limited2.86%
Samco Large & Mid Cap
- National Stock Exchange Of India Ltd9.24%
- Laurus Labs Limited8.21%
- Adani Energy Solutions Limited4.63%
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited4.50%
- Hitachi Energy India Limited4.20%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited4.03%
- Solar Industries India Limited3.09%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited3.03%
- FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited2.82%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited2.81%
Sector exposure
| Invesco India Large & Mid Cap | Samco Large & Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 8.86% | 19.40% |
| Banks | 14.60% | 4.74% |
| Retailing | 13.68% | 2.82% |
| Healthcare Services | 13.39% | 2.61% |
| Capital Markets | 2.51% | 12.27% |
| Electrical Equipment | 4.18% | 11.40% |
| Transport Services | 8.27% | 0.00% |
| Realty | 7.37% | 0.00% |
| Auto Components | 3.04% | 5.24% |
| Finance | 4.64% | 0.00% |
| Power | 1.11% | 4.63% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.27% | 1.56% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 3.25% | 0.00% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 1.62% | 3.09% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Invesco India Large & Mid Cap and Samco Large & Mid Cap returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +11.30% vs +0.43%; 3-year CAGR +23.30% vs —; 5-year CAGR +17.35% vs —; 10-year CAGR +17.99% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Invesco India Large & Mid Cap and Samco Large & Mid Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 18.72% vs 12.51%; Sharpe ratio 0.90 vs -1.04; Sortino ratio 1.39 vs -1.19; maximum drawdown −35.31% vs −15.60%; beta 1.08 vs 0.53.
How much do Invesco India Large & Mid Cap and Samco Large & Mid Cap overlap?
By weight, 5.3% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 5 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being The Federal Bank Limited, ABB India Limited, Bharat Forge Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Invesco India Large & Mid Cap and Samco Large & Mid Cap?
Invesco India Large & Mid Cap: large cap 38.7%, mid cap 34.8%, small cap 24.0%. Samco Large & Mid Cap: large cap 39.7%, mid cap 31.7%, small cap 0.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Invesco India Large & Mid Cap vs
- Invesco India Large & Mid Cap vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Large & Mid Cap
- Invesco India Large & Mid Cap vs Choice Large & Mid Cap
- Invesco India Large & Mid Cap vs ICICI Prudential Large & Mid Cap
- Invesco India Large & Mid Cap vs Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap
- Invesco India Large & Mid Cap vs Tata Large & Mid Cap
All Large & Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
