Invesco India Multi Cap Fund vs TRUSTMF MULTI CAP FUND
Invesco India Multi Cap Fund and TRUSTMF MULTI CAP FUND are both Multi Cap funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +13.92% vs —, 5-year CAGR +11.61% vs —, volatility 17.50% vs 18.09%, maximum drawdown −37.98% vs −12.73%. Their portfolios overlap by 27.2% (21 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Invesco India Multi Cap | TRUSTMF MULTI CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Invesco Mutual Fund | Trust Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Multi Cap | Multi Cap |
| NAV | ₹161.2500 | ₹12.1100 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 25 Jul 2025 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 1.3 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹4,301 Cr | ₹914 Cr |
| Securities held | 73 | 72 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Invesco India Multi Cap | TRUSTMF MULTI CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +4.81% | +1.68% |
| 3 months | +0.93% | +1.42% |
| 6 months | +7.50% | +10.49% |
| 1 year | +4.61% | +16.00% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +13.92% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +11.61% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +17.53% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +14.71% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +17.21% | +15.90% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +12.74% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Invesco India Multi Cap | TRUSTMF MULTI CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +6.47% | +14.79% |
| 2025 | −5.57% | — |
| 2024 | +31.46% | — |
| 2023 | +33.52% | — |
| 2022 | −0.84% | — |
| 2021 | +42.54% | — |
Risk
| Invesco India Multi Cap | TRUSTMF MULTI CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 17.50% | 18.09% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.45% | 11.09% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.42 | 0.52 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.60 | 0.85 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −37.98% | −12.73% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 1 months |
| Current fall from peak | −3.37% | −1.86% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −28.33% | +6.51% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +14.98% | +17.51% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +102.29% | +24.40% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 21.58% | 0.00% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Invesco India Multi Cap | TRUSTMF MULTI CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.02 | 1.01 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +0.70% | +12.72% |
| R² ⓘ | 92.77 | 90.95 |
| Upside capture | 108.14% | 155.52% |
| Downside capture | 109.38% | 89.48% |
| Tracking error | 4.76% | 5.53% |
| Information ratio | 0.15 | 2.36 |
| Treynor ratio | 5.71 | 5.16 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Invesco India Multi Cap | TRUSTMF MULTI CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 99.49% | 92.00% |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.51% | 8.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Invesco India Multi Cap | TRUSTMF MULTI CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 37.02% | 30.28% |
| Mid Cap | 27.74% | 26.46% |
| Small Cap | 30.65% | 30.58% |
| Unclassified | 4.08% | 4.68% |
Concentration
| Invesco India Multi Cap | TRUSTMF MULTI CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 26.82% | 23.78% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 56.5 | 71.2 |
| Securities held | 73 | 72 |
Portfolio overlap: 27.2%
21 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 27.2% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Invesco India Multi Cap | TRUSTMF MULTI CAP |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 3.57% | 4.02% |
| Eternal Limited | 4.33% | 2.63% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 1.93% | 2.67% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 1.62% | 1.62% |
| FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited | 1.67% | 1.38% |
| Milky Mist Dairy Food Limited | 1.55% | 1.38% |
| Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited | 2.01% | 1.26% |
| AU Small Finance Bank Limited | 2.14% | 1.23% |
| Persistent Systems Limited | 1.72% | 1.21% |
| Coforge Limited | 2.05% | 1.18% |
| Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd | 1.18% | 1.33% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 1.48% | 1.16% |
| The Federal Bank Limited | 1.49% | 1.13% |
| Hindustan Aeronautics Limited | 1.25% | 1.04% |
| RBL Bank Limited | 1.20% | 1.01% |
Top 10 holdings
Invesco India Multi Cap
- Eternal Limited4.33%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.57%
- Sai Life Sciences Limited2.71%
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited2.70%
- Axis Bank Limited2.41%
- Krishna Institute Of Medical Sciences Limited2.38%
- TVS Motor Company Ltd.2.28%
- Dr Agarwals Health Care Limited2.25%
- AU Small Finance Bank Limited2.14%
- Coforge Limited2.05%
TRUSTMF MULTI CAP
- ICICI Bank Limited4.02%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.67%
- Eternal Limited2.63%
- Lenskart Solutions Limited2.55%
- Dixon Technologies (India) Limited2.21%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited2.05%
- Titan Company Limited2.00%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited1.96%
- Laurus Labs Limited1.96%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited1.73%
Sector exposure
| Invesco India Multi Cap | TRUSTMF MULTI CAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 15.17% | 12.50% |
| Retailing | 10.34% | 7.97% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 4.85% | 9.69% |
| Capital Markets | 8.40% | 5.82% |
| Healthcare Services | 8.00% | 2.44% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.78% | 6.50% |
| Electrical Equipment | 4.07% | 6.12% |
| Auto Components | 4.90% | 6.11% |
| IT - Software | 4.80% | 2.39% |
| Finance | 4.60% | 3.33% |
| Transport Services | 4.52% | 1.40% |
| Industrial Products | 3.07% | 4.24% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 1.25% | 4.18% |
| Realty | 3.74% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Invesco India Multi Cap and TRUSTMF MULTI CAP returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +4.61% vs +16.00%; 3-year CAGR +13.92% vs —; 5-year CAGR +11.61% vs —; 10-year CAGR +14.71% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Invesco India Multi Cap and TRUSTMF MULTI CAP compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.50% vs 18.09%; Sharpe ratio 0.42 vs 0.52; Sortino ratio 0.60 vs 0.85; maximum drawdown −37.98% vs −12.73%; beta 1.02 vs 1.01.
How much do Invesco India Multi Cap and TRUSTMF MULTI CAP overlap?
By weight, 27.2% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 21 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, Eternal Limited, Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Invesco India Multi Cap and TRUSTMF MULTI CAP?
Invesco India Multi Cap: large cap 37.0%, mid cap 27.7%, small cap 30.7%. TRUSTMF MULTI CAP: large cap 30.3%, mid cap 26.5%, small cap 30.6% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Invesco India Multi Cap vs
All Multi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
