Invesco India Small Cap Fund vs Mahindra Manulife Small Cap Fund
Invesco India Small Cap Fund and Mahindra Manulife Small Cap Fund are both Small Cap funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +20.66% vs +18.42%, 5-year CAGR +18.82% vs —, volatility 19.29% vs 19.69%, maximum drawdown −37.66% vs −26.00%. Their portfolios overlap by 4.8% (8 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Invesco India Small Cap | Mahindra Manulife Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Invesco Mutual Fund | Mahindra Manulife Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Small Cap | Small Cap |
| NAV | ₹53.2900 | ₹23.0706 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Nov 2018 | 14 Dec 2022 |
| Track record | 8.0 yrs | 3.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹16,131 Cr | ₹5,374 Cr |
| Securities held | 75 | 85 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Invesco India Small Cap | Mahindra Manulife Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +1.97% | −0.17% |
| 3 months | −1.30% | −0.48% |
| 6 months | +10.10% | +7.68% |
| 1 year | +11.56% | +10.42% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +20.66% | +18.42% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +18.82% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +25.51% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +23.11% | +23.90% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +20.40% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Invesco India Small Cap | Mahindra Manulife Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +14.55% | +13.17% |
| 2025 | −1.57% | −1.29% |
| 2024 | +39.37% | +29.97% |
| 2023 | +46.10% | +60.03% |
| 2022 | +0.91% | — |
| 2021 | +64.99% | — |
Risk
| Invesco India Small Cap | Mahindra Manulife Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 19.29% | 19.69% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.82% | 12.41% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.74 | 0.61 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.11 | 0.96 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −37.66% | −26.00% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 16 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.90% | −5.87% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −24.95% | −10.22% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +18.19% | +13.34% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +105.64% | +75.18% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 8.03% | 17.81% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Invesco India Small Cap | Mahindra Manulife Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.87 | 0.89 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +6.08% | +3.89% |
| R² ⓘ | 90.75 | 93.19 |
| Upside capture | 101.97% | 101.45% |
| Downside capture | 80.29% | 88.84% |
| Tracking error | 6.71% | 5.79% |
| Information ratio | 0.91 | 0.64 |
| Treynor ratio | 15.79 | 12.77 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Invesco India Small Cap | Mahindra Manulife Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.92% | 99.24% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.08% | 0.78% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Invesco India Small Cap | Mahindra Manulife Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 14.98% | 12.64% |
| Mid Cap | 15.60% | 19.74% |
| Small Cap | 65.80% | 66.31% |
| Unclassified | 2.54% | 0.55% |
Concentration
| Invesco India Small Cap | Mahindra Manulife Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 34.18% | 29.52% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 47.6 | 57 |
| Securities held | 75 | 85 |
Portfolio overlap: 4.8%
8 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 4.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Invesco India Small Cap | Mahindra Manulife Small Cap |
|---|---|---|
| Karur Vysya Bank Limited | 1.95% | 1.47% |
| ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Limited | 0.98% | 1.44% |
| Aditya Birla Real Estate Limited | 0.73% | 0.57% |
| Foseco India Ltd. | 0.48% | 0.53% |
| Krishna Institute Of Medical Sciences Limited | 3.42% | 0.46% |
| Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited | 0.93% | 0.42% |
| SPR Auto Technologies Ltd | 0.24% | 1.63% |
| Mrs Bectors Food Specialities Ltd | 0.16% | 0.40% |
Top 10 holdings
Invesco India Small Cap
- Sai Life Sciences Limited5.14%
- Eternal Limited4.38%
- Aditya Infotech Limited3.98%
- Amber Enterprises India Limited3.69%
- Krishna Institute Of Medical Sciences Limited3.42%
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited3.08%
- Max Healthcare Institute Limited2.98%
- Prestige Estates Projects Limited2.73%
- Paradeep Phosphates Limited2.44%
- Craftsman Automation Limited2.34%
Mahindra Manulife Small Cap
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited4.62%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited4.54%
- Jindal Saw Ltd3.17%
- Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited2.91%
- Supreme Petrochem Ltd.2.50%
- Voltamp Transformers Ltd.2.46%
- Oil India Limited2.43%
- Neuland Laboratories Limited2.43%
- Arvind Limited2.37%
- Usha Martin Limited2.09%
Sector exposure
| Invesco India Small Cap | Mahindra Manulife Small Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Products | 4.78% | 15.29% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 7.69% | 15.20% |
| Healthcare Services | 12.46% | 0.46% |
| Banks | 10.80% | 6.10% |
| Auto Components | 6.82% | 8.67% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 2.86% | 8.17% |
| Retailing | 7.80% | 0.57% |
| Capital Markets | 6.43% | 4.62% |
| Consumer Durables | 5.81% | 4.65% |
| Realty | 5.47% | 0.57% |
| Textiles & Apparels | 0.00% | 4.91% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 4.77% | 1.86% |
| Transport Services | 4.18% | 0.99% |
| Electrical Equipment | 1.97% | 3.31% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Invesco India Small Cap and Mahindra Manulife Small Cap returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +11.56% vs +10.42%; 3-year CAGR +20.66% vs +18.42%; 5-year CAGR +18.82% vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Invesco India Small Cap and Mahindra Manulife Small Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 19.29% vs 19.69%; Sharpe ratio 0.74 vs 0.61; Sortino ratio 1.11 vs 0.96; maximum drawdown −37.66% vs −26.00%; beta 0.87 vs 0.89.
How much do Invesco India Small Cap and Mahindra Manulife Small Cap overlap?
By weight, 4.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 8 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Karur Vysya Bank Limited, ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Limited, Aditya Birla Real Estate Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Invesco India Small Cap and Mahindra Manulife Small Cap?
Invesco India Small Cap: large cap 15.0%, mid cap 15.6%, small cap 65.8%. Mahindra Manulife Small Cap: large cap 12.6%, mid cap 19.7%, small cap 66.3% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Invesco India Small Cap vs
Mahindra Manulife Small Cap vs
All Small Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
