ITI ELSS Tax Saver Fund vs Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) Fund
ITI ELSS Tax Saver Fund and Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) Fund are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +14.36% vs +11.26%, 5-year CAGR +12.16% vs +9.87%, volatility 20.03% vs 14.78%, maximum drawdown −38.49% vs −35.36%. Their portfolios overlap by 22.3% (19 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| ITI ELSS Tax Saver | Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | ITI Mutual Fund | Union Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | ELSS (Tax Saving) | ELSS (Tax Saving) |
| NAV | ₹27.6853 | ₹72.4500 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 25 Oct 2019 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 7.0 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹445 Cr | ₹821 Cr |
| Securities held | 71 | 83 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| ITI ELSS Tax Saver | Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −0.98% | +3.83% |
| 3 months | −5.69% | −0.93% |
| 6 months | −1.00% | +2.91% |
| 1 year | −0.93% | +0.74% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +14.36% | +11.26% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +12.16% | +9.87% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +15.06% | +15.42% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +13.40% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +15.48% | +13.06% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +12.88% | +10.20% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| ITI ELSS Tax Saver | Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −0.19% | +0.19% |
| 2025 | +4.45% | +5.29% |
| 2024 | +24.47% | +17.95% |
| 2023 | +39.06% | +27.50% |
| 2022 | +4.60% | +2.42% |
| 2021 | +21.63% | +36.65% |
Risk
| ITI ELSS Tax Saver | Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 20.03% | 14.78% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 13.11% | 10.59% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.39 | 0.32 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.60 | 0.45 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −38.49% | −35.36% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 6 months |
| Current fall from peak | −6.10% | −1.43% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −14.81% | −27.94% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +11.48% | +10.66% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +96.13% | +95.53% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 16.22% | 17.47% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| ITI ELSS Tax Saver | Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.23 | 0.93 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +2.95% | −0.23% |
| R² ⓘ | 86.24 | 94.84 |
| Upside capture | 136.40% | 95.75% |
| Downside capture | 136.50% | 96.40% |
| Tracking error | 8.48% | 3.57% |
| Information ratio | 0.41 | -0.14 |
| Treynor ratio | 5.80 | 3.45 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| ITI ELSS Tax Saver | Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.97% | 98.90% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.03% | 1.04% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.06% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| ITI ELSS Tax Saver | Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 28.61% | 54.45% |
| Mid Cap | 7.30% | 22.43% |
| Small Cap | 60.00% | 21.52% |
| Unclassified | 3.06% | 0.50% |
Concentration
| ITI ELSS Tax Saver | Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 25.08% | 30.99% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 61.2 | 50 |
| Securities held | 71 | 83 |
Portfolio overlap: 22.3%
19 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 22.3% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | ITI ELSS Tax Saver | Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 2.39% | 4.92% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 2.19% | 3.18% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 1.86% | 7.17% |
| State Bank of India | 2.34% | 1.85% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 1.54% | 2.10% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 1.48% | 3.08% |
| Shriram Finance Limited | 1.18% | 1.80% |
| RBL Bank Limited | 1.20% | 1.11% |
| Gabriel India Ltd. | 1.06% | 1.98% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 2.54% | 0.98% |
| LG Electronics India Ltd | 0.95% | 1.44% |
| Engineers India Ltd. | 0.88% | 1.02% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 0.83% | 1.11% |
| Eternal Limited | 0.74% | 2.05% |
| JSW Energy Limited | 0.72% | 1.68% |
Top 10 holdings
ITI ELSS Tax Saver
- TVS Motor Company Ltd.2.90%
- Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd2.80%
- Sansera Engineering Limited2.80%
- Welspun Corp Limited2.65%
- Bajaj Finance Limited2.54%
- HDFC Bank Limited2.39%
- State Bank of India2.34%
- Sanghvi Movers Limited2.25%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.21%
- IIFL Finance Limited2.20%
Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS)
- ICICI Bank Limited7.17%
- HDFC Bank Limited4.92%
- Axis Bank Limited3.18%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.08%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.46%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.10%
- JSW Infrastructure Ltd2.08%
- Eternal Limited2.05%
- Gabriel India Ltd.1.98%
- One 97 Communications Limited1.97%
Sector exposure
| ITI ELSS Tax Saver | Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 13.99% | 21.79% |
| Finance | 17.36% | 3.31% |
| Industrial Products | 10.26% | 3.93% |
| Auto Components | 6.05% | 6.58% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 5.24% | 6.41% |
| Automobiles | 5.11% | 2.17% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 2.90% | 5.02% |
| IT - Software | 0.00% | 4.96% |
| Commercial Services & Supplies | 4.70% | 0.00% |
| Electrical Equipment | 2.57% | 4.42% |
| Consumer Durables | 4.16% | 3.42% |
| Construction | 3.01% | 3.71% |
| Realty | 3.19% | 1.70% |
| Retailing | 0.74% | 3.14% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between ITI ELSS Tax Saver and Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −0.93% vs +0.74%; 3-year CAGR +14.36% vs +11.26%; 5-year CAGR +12.16% vs +9.87%; 10-year CAGR — vs +13.40%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do ITI ELSS Tax Saver and Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 20.03% vs 14.78%; Sharpe ratio 0.39 vs 0.32; Sortino ratio 0.60 vs 0.45; maximum drawdown −38.49% vs −35.36%; beta 1.23 vs 0.93.
How much do ITI ELSS Tax Saver and Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) overlap?
By weight, 22.3% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 19 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, Axis Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of ITI ELSS Tax Saver and Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS)?
ITI ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 28.6%, mid cap 7.3%, small cap 60.0%. Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS): large cap 54.5%, mid cap 22.4%, small cap 21.5% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
ITI ELSS Tax Saver vs
- ITI ELSS Tax Saver vs LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS)
- ITI ELSS Tax Saver vs Parag Parikh ELSS Tax Saver
- ITI ELSS Tax Saver vs SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V
- ITI ELSS Tax Saver vs SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V
- ITI ELSS Tax Saver vs WhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver
- ITI ELSS Tax Saver vs BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2
Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) vs
- Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) vs Nippon India ELSS Tax Saver
- Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) vs SBI ELSS Tax Saver
- Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) vs SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV
- Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) vs UTI ELSS Tax Saver
- Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) vs BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER
- Union ELSS Tax Saver Fund (Formerly Union Tax Saver (ELSS) vs Franklin India ELSS Tax Saver
All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
