MF Analyser

ITI Large Cap Fund vs quant Large Cap Fund

ITI Large Cap Fund and quant Large Cap Fund are both Large Cap funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +11.12% vs +14.25%, 5-year CAGR +8.31% vs —, volatility 15.50% vs 17.32%, maximum drawdown −20.76% vs −21.11%. Their portfolios overlap by 7.6% (3 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

ITI Large Capquant Large Cap
Fund houseITI Mutual Fundquant Mutual Fund
Compared asLarge CapLarge Cap
NAV₹19.4396₹16.7485
NAV date4 Nov 20264 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)29 Dec 202012 Aug 2022
Track record5.8 yrs4.2 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹352 Cr₹3,669 Cr
Securities held4728
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

ITI Large Capquant Large Cap
1 month+3.52%+2.85%
3 months−1.66%−2.50%
6 months+1.64%+3.83%
1 year−1.98%+3.88%
3 years (CAGR)+11.12%+14.25%
5 years (CAGR)+8.31%—
7 years (CAGR)——
10 years (CAGR)——
Since launch (CAGR)+11.80%+12.94%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ+8.77%—

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

ITI Large Capquant Large Cap
2026 (year to date)−2.91%+4.37%
2025+6.17%+5.30%
2024+16.28%+15.92%
2023+26.38%+28.92%
2022+1.95%—
2021+24.23%—

Risk

ITI Large Capquant Large Cap
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ15.50%17.32%
Downside volatility ⓘ10.78%11.34%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.300.45
Sortino ratio ⓘ0.430.69
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−20.76%−21.11%
Recovery from that fall12 months16 months
Current fall from peak−4.47%−2.77%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−9.01%−10.68%
Rolling 1-year return: median+5.73%+8.98%
Rolling 1-year return: best+44.72%+59.58%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss22.76%20.65%

Against each fund's benchmark

ITI Large Capquant Large Cap
Beta ⓘ1.021.09
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+1.54%+4.81%
R² ⓘ91.7283.55
Upside capture108.13%117.72%
Downside capture102.57%94.74%
Tracking error4.53%7.28%
Information ratio0.350.70
Treynor ratio3.486.47

Portfolio

Asset mix

ITI Large Capquant Large Cap
Equity98.00%62.27%
Cash & equivalents2.00%-1.24%
Derivatives0.00%8.03%
Debt0.00%6.55%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

ITI Large Capquant Large Cap
Large Cap80.57%48.15%
Mid Cap4.80%10.17%
Small Cap6.23%3.96%
Unclassified6.40%0.00%

Concentration

ITI Large Capquant Large Cap
Top 10 holdings45.49%79.48%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ32.89.8
Securities held4728

Portfolio overlap: 7.6%

3 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 7.6% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.

Held by bothITI Large Capquant Large Cap
Bharti Airtel Limited4.24%3.21%
Reliance Industries Limited4.62%3.08%
Divi's Laboratories Limited1.28%2.01%

Top 10 holdings

ITI Large Cap

  1. ICICI Bank Limited6.51%
  2. ESDS Software Solution Ltd5.00%
  3. State Bank of India4.72%
  4. Axis Bank Limited4.65%
  5. Reliance Industries Limited4.62%
  6. Larsen & Toubro Limited4.45%
  7. HDFC Bank Limited4.31%
  8. Bharti Airtel Limited4.24%
  9. Bajaj Finance Limited3.63%
  10. Bharat Electronics Limited3.36%

quant Large Cap

  1. TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 1024.19%
  2. ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited9.90%
  3. Adani Green Energy Limited8.48%
  4. Adani Enterprises Limited8.17%
  5. LG Electronics India Ltd7.39%
  6. HCL Technologies Ltd.6.02%
  7. Samvardhana Motherson International Limited4.53%
  8. Capri Global Capital Limited3.96%
  9. Adani Energy Solutions Limited3.63%
  10. Bharti Airtel Limited3.21%

Sector exposure

ITI Large Capquant Large Cap
N.A.0.00%24.19%
Banks23.33%0.00%
Power6.13%12.11%
Finance10.25%3.96%
Capital Markets2.54%9.90%
IT - Software0.00%9.14%
Metals & Minerals Trading0.00%8.17%
Automobiles7.43%0.00%
Consumer Durables2.19%7.39%
IT - Services5.00%0.00%
SOV0.00%4.80%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology3.31%4.78%
Petroleum Products4.62%3.08%
Auto Components0.00%4.53%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between ITI Large Cap and quant Large Cap returns?

As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −1.98% vs +3.88%; 3-year CAGR +11.12% vs +14.25%; 5-year CAGR +8.31% vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do ITI Large Cap and quant Large Cap compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.50% vs 17.32%; Sharpe ratio 0.30 vs 0.45; Sortino ratio 0.43 vs 0.69; maximum drawdown −20.76% vs −21.11%; beta 1.02 vs 1.09.

How much do ITI Large Cap and quant Large Cap overlap?

By weight, 7.6% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 3 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Bharti Airtel Limited, Reliance Industries Limited, Divi's Laboratories Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of ITI Large Cap and quant Large Cap?

ITI Large Cap: large cap 80.6%, mid cap 4.8%, small cap 6.2%. quant Large Cap: large cap 48.2%, mid cap 10.2%, small cap 4.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Large Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.