ITI Mid Cap Fund vs Taurus Mid Cap Fund
ITI Mid Cap Fund and Taurus Mid Cap Fund are both Mid Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +18.76% vs +10.63%, 5-year CAGR +14.87% vs +11.34%, volatility 19.01% vs 18.24%, maximum drawdown −22.66% vs −32.80%. Their portfolios overlap by 14.2% (13 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| ITI Mid Cap | Taurus Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | ITI Mutual Fund | Taurus Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Mid Cap | Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹24.6594 | ₹135.5100 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 10 Mar 2021 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 5.7 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,453 Cr | ₹138 Cr |
| Securities held | 93 | 38 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| ITI Mid Cap | Taurus Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −0.83% | −0.86% |
| 3 months | −5.48% | −1.18% |
| 6 months | −1.25% | +6.98% |
| 1 year | +3.62% | +3.25% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +18.76% | +10.63% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +14.87% | +11.34% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +17.33% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +14.69% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +17.31% | +15.79% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +16.11% | +11.46% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| ITI Mid Cap | Taurus Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +0.89% | +6.61% |
| 2025 | +6.57% | +1.21% |
| 2024 | +32.42% | +11.76% |
| 2023 | +43.86% | +38.83% |
| 2022 | +4.02% | +7.11% |
| 2021 | — | +33.19% |
Risk
| ITI Mid Cap | Taurus Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 19.01% | 18.24% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.86% | 12.31% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.65 | 0.23 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.96 | 0.34 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −22.66% | −32.80% |
| Recovery from that fall | 12 months | 5 months |
| Current fall from peak | −6.97% | −2.45% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −11.46% | −24.32% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +10.55% | +14.55% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +77.81% | +95.30% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 16.65% | 23.72% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| ITI Mid Cap | Taurus Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.04 | 0.94 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +2.41% | −4.26% |
| R² ⓘ | 94.13 | 87.22 |
| Upside capture | 106.66% | 86.83% |
| Downside capture | 96.85% | 102.69% |
| Tracking error | 4.82% | 6.71% |
| Information ratio | 0.60 | -0.80 |
| Treynor ratio | 10.75 | 3.11 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| ITI Mid Cap | Taurus Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.14% | 96.21% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.51% | 3.79% |
| Mutual Fund Units | 0.35% | 0.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| ITI Mid Cap | Taurus Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 14.47% | 0.60% |
| Mid Cap | 64.99% | 66.15% |
| Small Cap | 15.01% | 18.51% |
| Unclassified | 2.67% | 10.95% |
Concentration
| ITI Mid Cap | Taurus Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 18.57% | 51.08% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 83.1 | 26 |
| Securities held | 93 | 38 |
Portfolio overlap: 14.2%
13 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 14.2% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | ITI Mid Cap | Taurus Mid Cap |
|---|---|---|
| The Federal Bank Limited | 2.88% | 4.23% |
| GE Vernova T&D India Limited | 1.65% | 4.54% |
| PB Fintech Limited | 1.27% | 1.55% |
| Aurobindo Pharma Limited | 1.13% | 4.97% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 1.14% | 1.08% |
| Abbott India Limited | 1.00% | 4.34% |
| GMR Airports Limited | 0.96% | 3.11% |
| Hindustan Copper Limited | 0.91% | 2.41% |
| Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited | 0.82% | 2.15% |
| Dixon Technologies (India) Limited | 1.15% | 0.72% |
| Persistent Systems Limited | 0.61% | 5.38% |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | 1.52% | 0.60% |
| Pranav Constructions Ltd. | 0.56% | 2.05% |
Top 10 holdings
ITI Mid Cap
- The Federal Bank Limited2.88%
- Fortis Healthcare Limited1.97%
- One 97 Communications Limited1.92%
- IDFC First Bank Limited1.82%
- Radico Khaitan Limited1.82%
- GE Vernova T&D India Limited1.65%
- Solar Industries India Limited1.65%
- TVS Motor Company Ltd.1.65%
- Ather Energy Limited1.63%
- Anupam Rasayan India Limited1.58%
Taurus Mid Cap
- Sigma Advanced Systems Limited10.71%
- Persistent Systems Limited5.38%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited4.97%
- Linde India Limited4.67%
- Coforge Limited4.66%
- GE Vernova T&D India Limited4.54%
- Abbott India Limited4.34%
- The Federal Bank Limited4.23%
- The Indian Hotels Company Limited3.98%
- Skyways Air Services Ltd3.60%
Sector exposure
| ITI Mid Cap | Taurus Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| IT - Software | 2.04% | 12.39% |
| Banks | 12.09% | 6.41% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 0.79% | 11.68% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 8.28% | 10.12% |
| Finance | 7.92% | 2.74% |
| Auto Components | 7.36% | 2.59% |
| Unclassified | 0.35% | 7.24% |
| Electrical Equipment | 6.08% | 5.14% |
| Industrial Products | 5.64% | 1.94% |
| Leisure Services | 0.00% | 5.49% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 4.07% | 4.67% |
| Consumer Durables | 4.12% | 2.05% |
| Healthcare Services | 4.09% | 0.00% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 3.91% | 1.55% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between ITI Mid Cap and Taurus Mid Cap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +3.62% vs +3.25%; 3-year CAGR +18.76% vs +10.63%; 5-year CAGR +14.87% vs +11.34%; 10-year CAGR — vs +14.69%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do ITI Mid Cap and Taurus Mid Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 19.01% vs 18.24%; Sharpe ratio 0.65 vs 0.23; Sortino ratio 0.96 vs 0.34; maximum drawdown −22.66% vs −32.80%; beta 1.04 vs 0.94.
How much do ITI Mid Cap and Taurus Mid Cap overlap?
By weight, 14.2% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 13 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being The Federal Bank Limited, GE Vernova T&D India Limited, PB Fintech Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of ITI Mid Cap and Taurus Mid Cap?
ITI Mid Cap: large cap 14.5%, mid cap 65.0%, small cap 15.0%. Taurus Mid Cap: large cap 0.6%, mid cap 66.2%, small cap 18.5% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
ITI Mid Cap vs
All Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
