ITI Mid Cap Fund vs WhiteOak Capital Mid Cap Fund
ITI Mid Cap Fund and WhiteOak Capital Mid Cap Fund are both Mid Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +18.76% vs +21.32%, 5-year CAGR +14.87% vs —, volatility 19.01% vs 16.81%, maximum drawdown −22.66% vs −19.33%. Their portfolios overlap by 29.2% (37 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| ITI Mid Cap | WhiteOak Capital Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | ITI Mutual Fund | WhiteOak Capital Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Mid Cap | Mid Cap |
| NAV | ₹24.6594 | ₹22.9740 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 10 Mar 2021 | 8 Sep 2022 |
| Track record | 5.7 yrs | 4.2 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,453 Cr | ₹7,540 Cr |
| Securities held | 93 | 150 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| ITI Mid Cap | WhiteOak Capital Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −0.83% | +1.12% |
| 3 months | −5.48% | −1.81% |
| 6 months | −1.25% | +4.79% |
| 1 year | +3.62% | +7.88% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +18.76% | +21.32% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +14.87% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +17.31% | +21.91% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +16.11% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| ITI Mid Cap | WhiteOak Capital Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +0.89% | +8.68% |
| 2025 | +6.57% | +6.68% |
| 2024 | +32.42% | +35.48% |
| 2023 | +43.86% | +43.99% |
| 2022 | +4.02% | — |
Risk
| ITI Mid Cap | WhiteOak Capital Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 19.01% | 16.81% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.86% | 11.00% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.65 | 0.88 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.96 | 1.35 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −22.66% | −19.33% |
| Recovery from that fall | 12 months | 3 months |
| Current fall from peak | −6.97% | −4.01% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −11.46% | +1.29% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +10.55% | +18.68% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +77.81% | +61.27% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 16.65% | 0.00% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| ITI Mid Cap | WhiteOak Capital Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.04 | 0.92 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +2.41% | +5.31% |
| R² ⓘ | 94.13 | 93.06 |
| Upside capture | 106.66% | 107.48% |
| Downside capture | 96.85% | 87.82% |
| Tracking error | 4.82% | 4.85% |
| Information ratio | 0.60 | 1.13 |
| Treynor ratio | 10.75 | 14.98 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| ITI Mid Cap | WhiteOak Capital Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.14% | 85.00% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.51% | 7.98% |
| Mutual Fund Units | 0.35% | 0.00% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 4.18% |
| REITs / InvITs | 0.00% | 2.84% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| ITI Mid Cap | WhiteOak Capital Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 14.47% | 4.66% |
| Mid Cap | 64.99% | 58.74% |
| Small Cap | 15.01% | 19.62% |
| Unclassified | 2.67% | 1.98% |
Concentration
| ITI Mid Cap | WhiteOak Capital Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 18.57% | 22.38% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 83.1 | 93.6 |
| Securities held | 93 | 150 |
Portfolio overlap: 29.2%
37 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 29.2% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | ITI Mid Cap | WhiteOak Capital Mid Cap |
|---|---|---|
| The Federal Bank Limited | 2.88% | 2.50% |
| Fortis Healthcare Limited | 1.97% | 1.58% |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | 1.52% | 1.86% |
| Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd. | 1.49% | 2.05% |
| Marico Limited | 1.55% | 1.45% |
| Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited | 1.56% | 1.30% |
| IndusInd Bank Limited | 1.49% | 1.20% |
| PB Fintech Limited | 1.27% | 1.18% |
| Info Edge (India) Limited | 1.15% | 1.87% |
| National Aluminium Company Limited | 1.17% | 1.12% |
| Max Financial Services Limited | 1.11% | 2.48% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 1.14% | 1.07% |
| Bharti Hexacom Limited | 1.04% | 2.78% |
| Tube Investments of India Limited | 1.43% | 0.89% |
| Max Healthcare Institute Limited | 1.21% | 0.83% |
Top 10 holdings
ITI Mid Cap
- The Federal Bank Limited2.88%
- Fortis Healthcare Limited1.97%
- One 97 Communications Limited1.92%
- IDFC First Bank Limited1.82%
- Radico Khaitan Limited1.82%
- GE Vernova T&D India Limited1.65%
- Solar Industries India Limited1.65%
- TVS Motor Company Ltd.1.65%
- Ather Energy Limited1.63%
- Anupam Rasayan India Limited1.58%
WhiteOak Capital Mid Cap
- Bharti Hexacom Limited2.78%
- Coforge Limited2.73%
- The Federal Bank Limited2.50%
- Max Financial Services Limited2.48%
- Laurus Labs Limited2.20%
- Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd.2.05%
- Vishal Mega Mart Limited1.96%
- The Phoenix Mills Limited1.95%
- Info Edge (India) Limited1.87%
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited1.86%
Sector exposure
| ITI Mid Cap | WhiteOak Capital Mid Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 12.09% | 6.28% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 8.28% | 9.95% |
| Finance | 7.92% | 6.57% |
| Retailing | 1.80% | 7.41% |
| Auto Components | 7.36% | 2.91% |
| Electrical Equipment | 6.08% | 4.98% |
| Capital Markets | 3.80% | 6.03% |
| Realty | 1.59% | 5.77% |
| Industrial Products | 5.64% | 4.47% |
| IT - Software | 2.04% | 4.27% |
| Consumer Durables | 4.12% | 1.92% |
| Healthcare Services | 4.09% | 3.04% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 4.07% | 1.22% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 3.91% | 1.78% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between ITI Mid Cap and WhiteOak Capital Mid Cap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +3.62% vs +7.88%; 3-year CAGR +18.76% vs +21.32%; 5-year CAGR +14.87% vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do ITI Mid Cap and WhiteOak Capital Mid Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 19.01% vs 16.81%; Sharpe ratio 0.65 vs 0.88; Sortino ratio 0.96 vs 1.35; maximum drawdown −22.66% vs −19.33%; beta 1.04 vs 0.92.
How much do ITI Mid Cap and WhiteOak Capital Mid Cap overlap?
By weight, 29.2% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 37 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being The Federal Bank Limited, Fortis Healthcare Limited, Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of ITI Mid Cap and WhiteOak Capital Mid Cap?
ITI Mid Cap: large cap 14.5%, mid cap 65.0%, small cap 15.0%. WhiteOak Capital Mid Cap: large cap 4.7%, mid cap 58.7%, small cap 19.6% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
ITI Mid Cap vs
WhiteOak Capital Mid Cap vs
All Mid Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
