ITI Multi Cap Fund vs Nippon India Multi Cap Fund
ITI Multi Cap Fund and Nippon India Multi Cap Fund are both Multi Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +17.50% vs +13.46%, 5-year CAGR +14.19% vs +15.41%, volatility 17.35% vs 15.69%, maximum drawdown −38.66% vs −42.75%. Their portfolios overlap by 28.7% (25 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| ITI Multi Cap | Nippon India Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | ITI Mutual Fund | Nippon India Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Multi Cap | Multi Cap |
| NAV | ₹30.2224 | ₹327.0294 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 16 May 2019 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 7.5 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,500 Cr | ₹53,767 Cr |
| Securities held | 77 | 120 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| ITI Multi Cap | Nippon India Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +1.45% | +1.98% |
| 3 months | +1.28% | −3.92% |
| 6 months | +6.30% | −2.46% |
| 1 year | +11.31% | −2.37% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +17.50% | +13.46% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +14.19% | +15.41% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +15.24% | +18.22% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +15.83% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +15.92% | +15.41% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +16.47% | +13.22% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| ITI Multi Cap | Nippon India Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +10.17% | −1.22% |
| 2025 | +4.33% | +4.88% |
| 2024 | +22.24% | +26.85% |
| 2023 | +41.14% | +39.15% |
| 2022 | +4.97% | +14.97% |
| 2021 | +21.85% | +49.87% |
Risk
| ITI Multi Cap | Nippon India Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 17.35% | 15.69% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.71% | 10.51% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.64 | 0.45 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.94 | 0.67 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −38.66% | −42.75% |
| Recovery from that fall | 9 months | 10 months |
| Current fall from peak | −1.25% | −4.16% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −18.54% | −38.93% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +9.88% | +13.25% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +84.91% | +93.65% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 23.56% | 18.51% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| ITI Multi Cap | Nippon India Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.02 | 0.91 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +4.05% | +0.60% |
| R² ⓘ | 92.64 | 92.81 |
| Upside capture | 114.81% | 94.53% |
| Downside capture | 100.17% | 89.95% |
| Tracking error | 4.82% | 4.50% |
| Information ratio | 0.93 | 0.05 |
| Treynor ratio | 9.42 | 5.88 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| ITI Multi Cap | Nippon India Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 96.64% | 99.31% |
| Cash & equivalents | 3.36% | 0.69% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| ITI Multi Cap | Nippon India Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 39.51% | 43.50% |
| Mid Cap | 26.26% | 29.51% |
| Small Cap | 25.12% | 26.30% |
| Unclassified | 5.75% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| ITI Multi Cap | Nippon India Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 26.84% | 28.44% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 63.3 | 58 |
| Securities held | 77 | 120 |
Portfolio overlap: 28.7%
25 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 28.7% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | ITI Multi Cap | Nippon India Multi Cap |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 3.01% | 7.06% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 3.63% | 2.97% |
| Linde India Limited | 1.68% | 1.79% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 1.63% | 1.74% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 1.36% | 5.07% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 2.77% | 1.34% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 2.09% | 1.27% |
| State Bank of India | 1.49% | 1.23% |
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 1.40% | 1.15% |
| Sai Life Sciences Limited | 1.57% | 1.13% |
| Max Financial Services Limited | 1.08% | 1.51% |
| NTPC Limited | 1.02% | 1.79% |
| Tata Consultancy Services Limited | 1.05% | 0.99% |
| Eternal Limited | 1.35% | 0.96% |
| Page Industries Limited | 1.20% | 0.95% |
Top 10 holdings
ITI Multi Cap
- Hitachi Energy India Limited3.77%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.63%
- TD Power Systems Limited3.09%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.01%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.77%
- Avalon Technologies Limited2.34%
- Aditya Infotech Limited2.27%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.09%
- One 97 Communications Limited2.00%
- Bharti Airtel Limited1.87%
Nippon India Multi Cap
- HDFC Bank Limited7.06%
- Axis Bank Limited5.07%
- Infosys Limited3.06%
- ICICI Bank Limited2.97%
- Linde India Limited1.79%
- NTPC Limited1.79%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited1.74%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited1.70%
- Swiggy Limited1.63%
- Avenue Supermarts Ltd.1.63%
Sector exposure
| ITI Multi Cap | Nippon India Multi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 15.34% | 17.60% |
| Electrical Equipment | 13.18% | 4.99% |
| Retailing | 1.73% | 9.94% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 9.02% | 7.94% |
| Consumer Durables | 4.47% | 6.91% |
| Leisure Services | 1.25% | 5.75% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 5.54% | 2.00% |
| IT - Software | 3.06% | 4.96% |
| Auto Components | 4.36% | 3.19% |
| Power | 1.02% | 4.29% |
| Insurance | 1.08% | 4.19% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 4.04% | 1.67% |
| Capital Markets | 2.78% | 3.05% |
| Automobiles | 3.01% | 1.82% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between ITI Multi Cap and Nippon India Multi Cap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +11.31% vs −2.37%; 3-year CAGR +17.50% vs +13.46%; 5-year CAGR +14.19% vs +15.41%; 10-year CAGR — vs +15.83%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do ITI Multi Cap and Nippon India Multi Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.35% vs 15.69%; Sharpe ratio 0.64 vs 0.45; Sortino ratio 0.94 vs 0.67; maximum drawdown −38.66% vs −42.75%; beta 1.02 vs 0.91.
How much do ITI Multi Cap and Nippon India Multi Cap overlap?
By weight, 28.7% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 25 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, Linde India Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of ITI Multi Cap and Nippon India Multi Cap?
ITI Multi Cap: large cap 39.5%, mid cap 26.3%, small cap 25.1%. Nippon India Multi Cap: large cap 43.5%, mid cap 29.5%, small cap 26.3% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
ITI Multi Cap vs
Nippon India Multi Cap vs
All Multi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
