JM Arbitrage Fund vs Kotak Arbitrage Fund
JM Arbitrage Fund and Kotak Arbitrage Fund are both Arbitrage funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +6.99% vs +7.45%, 5-year CAGR +6.48% vs +6.99%, volatility 0.53% vs 0.59%, maximum drawdown −0.54% vs −0.57%. Their portfolios overlap by -29.6% (104 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| JM Arbitrage | Kotak Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | JM Financial Mutual Fund | Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Arbitrage | Arbitrage |
| NAV | ₹37.7964 | ₹43.6844 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 3 Jan 2013 | 7 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹341 Cr | ₹21,471 Cr |
| Securities held | 113 | 215 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| JM Arbitrage | Kotak Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.56% | +0.54% |
| 3 months | +1.62% | +1.60% |
| 6 months | +3.21% | +3.32% |
| 1 year | +6.53% | +6.80% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +6.99% | +7.45% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +6.48% | +6.99% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +5.53% | +6.36% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +5.64% | +6.46% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +6.42% | +7.07% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +6.83% | +7.28% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| JM Arbitrage | Kotak Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +5.45% | +5.74% |
| 2025 | +6.61% | +7.06% |
| 2024 | +7.96% | +8.47% |
| 2023 | +7.39% | +8.01% |
| 2022 | +4.62% | +5.14% |
| 2021 | +3.16% | +4.56% |
Risk
| JM Arbitrage | Kotak Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 0.53% | 0.59% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 0.36% | 0.35% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.92 | 1.60 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.36 | 2.72 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −0.54% | −0.57% |
| Recovery from that fall | 2 months | 2 months |
| Current fall from peak | −0.02% | 0.00% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | +1.96% | +3.63% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +6.44% | +6.88% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +10.40% | +10.71% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| JM Arbitrage | Kotak Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | — | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | — | — |
| R² ⓘ | — | — |
| Upside capture | — | — |
| Downside capture | — | — |
| Tracking error | — | — |
| Information ratio | — | — |
| Treynor ratio | — | — |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| JM Arbitrage | Kotak Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 77.15% | -40.36% |
| Mutual Fund Units | 7.82% | 21.75% |
| Cash & equivalents | 7.79% | 1.36% |
| Debt | 7.25% | 5.76% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| JM Arbitrage | Kotak Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 57.73% | -28.42% |
| Mid Cap | 13.00% | -11.35% |
| Small Cap | 6.40% | -0.59% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| JM Arbitrage | Kotak Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 36.49% | 26.86% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 45.8 | 52.1 |
| Securities held | 113 | 215 |
Portfolio overlap: -29.6%
104 companies are held by both funds; by weight, -29.6% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | JM Arbitrage | Kotak Arbitrage |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 4.54% | 0.00% |
| Tata Steel Ltd. | 3.27% | 0.00% |
| Adani Enterprises Limited | 1.92% | 0.00% |
| Eicher Motors Ltd. | 1.76% | 0.00% |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | 1.76% | 0.00% |
| IDFC First Bank Limited | 1.73% | 0.00% |
| Varun Beverages Limited | 1.65% | 0.00% |
| Bank of Baroda | 1.29% | 0.00% |
| Maruti Suzuki India Limited | 1.28% | 0.00% |
| Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited | 1.12% | 0.00% |
| Asian Paints Limited | 1.09% | 0.00% |
| Life Insurance Corporation Of India | 1.02% | 0.00% |
| LIC Housing Finance Limited | 0.95% | 0.00% |
| NBCC (India) Limited | 0.93% | 0.00% |
| Canara Bank | 0.88% | 0.00% |
Top 10 holdings
JM Arbitrage
- JM Financial Mutual Fund7.82%
- ICICI Bank Limited4.54%
- Reliance Industries Limited4.13%
- Axis Bank Limited3.89%
- Vodafone Idea Limited3.40%
- Tata Steel Ltd.3.27%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.94%
- State Bank of India2.60%
- Indus Towers Limited1.97%
- Adani Enterprises Limited1.92%
Kotak Arbitrage
- Kotak Money Market Fund Direct Growth9.78%
- Kotak Savings Fund Direct Growth4.98%
- Kotak Low Duration Fund Direct Growth3.86%
- Kotak Liquid Direct Growth3.13%
- HDFC Bank Limited (15/02/2027)1.94%
- Small Industries Development Bank of India1.36%
- National Bank For Agriculture and Rural Development (17/02/2027)0.97%
- Canara Bank0.39%
- National Bank For Agriculture and Rural Development0.26%
- Small Industries Development Bank of India0.19%
Sector exposure
| JM Arbitrage | Kotak Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 23.66% | -7.15% |
| Mutual Fund | 0.00% | 21.75% |
| Unclassified | 7.82% | 0.00% |
| Finance | 6.33% | -3.92% |
| Telecom - Services | 6.18% | -1.87% |
| Sovereign | 5.80% | 0.00% |
| Ferrous Metals | 5.12% | -0.73% |
| Petroleum Products | 4.41% | -3.79% |
| Automobiles | 4.08% | -1.33% |
| CRISIL A1+ | 0.00% | 3.48% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 3.38% | -2.48% |
| Power | 2.62% | -1.93% |
| Electrical Equipment | 2.48% | -0.24% |
| Consumer Durables | 2.28% | -0.03% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between JM Arbitrage and Kotak Arbitrage returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +6.53% vs +6.80%; 3-year CAGR +6.99% vs +7.45%; 5-year CAGR +6.48% vs +6.99%; 10-year CAGR +5.64% vs +6.46%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do JM Arbitrage and Kotak Arbitrage compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 0.53% vs 0.59%; Sharpe ratio 0.92 vs 1.60; Sortino ratio 1.36 vs 2.72; maximum drawdown −0.54% vs −0.57%; beta — vs —.
How much do JM Arbitrage and Kotak Arbitrage overlap?
By weight, -29.6% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 104 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, Tata Steel Ltd., Adani Enterprises Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of JM Arbitrage and Kotak Arbitrage?
JM Arbitrage: large cap 57.7%, mid cap 13.0%, small cap 6.4%. Kotak Arbitrage: large cap -28.4%, mid cap -11.4%, small cap -0.6% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
JM Arbitrage vs
All Arbitrage comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
