JM ELSS - Tax Saver Fund vs PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver Fund
JM ELSS - Tax Saver Fund and PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver Fund are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +16.65% vs +11.03%, 5-year CAGR +12.92% vs +10.18%, volatility 16.78% vs 15.17%, maximum drawdown −37.39% vs −36.67%. Their portfolios overlap by 27.7% (18 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| JM ELSS - Tax Saver | PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | JM Financial Mutual Fund | PGIM India Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | ELSS (Tax Saving) | ELSS (Tax Saving) |
| NAV | ₹60.2135 | ₹41.4400 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 14 Dec 2015 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 10.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹240 Cr | ₹680 Cr |
| Securities held | 53 | 89 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| JM ELSS - Tax Saver | PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +1.67% | +6.37% |
| 3 months | −1.83% | +1.47% |
| 6 months | +6.52% | +7.50% |
| 1 year | +6.04% | +2.63% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +16.65% | +11.03% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +12.92% | +10.18% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +17.19% | +14.96% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +16.35% | +14.03% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +16.56% | +13.93% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +14.52% | +9.92% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| JM ELSS - Tax Saver | PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +4.59% | +2.73% |
| 2025 | +3.83% | +3.54% |
| 2024 | +30.64% | +17.38% |
| 2023 | +32.19% | +21.26% |
| 2022 | +1.47% | +6.21% |
| 2021 | +33.15% | +39.07% |
Risk
| JM ELSS - Tax Saver | PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.78% | 15.17% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.01% | 10.38% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.61 | 0.30 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.92 | 0.44 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −37.39% | −36.67% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.41% | 0.00% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −27.33% | −31.53% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +15.19% | +11.48% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +95.09% | +97.83% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 18.20% | 14.74% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| JM ELSS - Tax Saver | PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.03 | 0.92 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +4.95% | −0.51% |
| R² ⓘ | 88.99 | 91.72 |
| Upside capture | 119.00% | 92.78% |
| Downside capture | 99.03% | 93.20% |
| Tracking error | 5.71% | 4.51% |
| Information ratio | 0.95 | -0.18 |
| Treynor ratio | 8.85 | 3.10 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| JM ELSS - Tax Saver | PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.86% | 97.68% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.11% | 2.17% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.15% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| JM ELSS - Tax Saver | PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 35.15% | 55.83% |
| Mid Cap | 18.19% | 20.06% |
| Small Cap | 45.55% | 21.18% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.61% |
Concentration
| JM ELSS - Tax Saver | PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 26.65% | 37.01% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 50.8 | 45 |
| Securities held | 53 | 89 |
Portfolio overlap: 27.7%
18 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 27.7% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | JM ELSS - Tax Saver | PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver |
|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Limited | 2.90% | 7.01% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 2.67% | 6.98% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 2.64% | 3.29% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 2.41% | 3.84% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 2.11% | 2.57% |
| Eternal Limited | 2.08% | 2.49% |
| State Bank of India | 2.01% | 2.55% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 1.94% | 2.95% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 1.75% | 2.39% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 1.63% | 1.34% |
| Navin Fluorine International Limited | 1.65% | 1.31% |
| Apar Industries Limited | 1.69% | 0.87% |
| Tech Mahindra Limited | 1.71% | 0.81% |
| One 97 Communications Limited | 3.31% | 0.77% |
| Hindalco Industries Limited | 1.37% | 0.73% |
Top 10 holdings
JM ELSS - Tax Saver
- Syrma SGS Technology Ltd3.41%
- One 97 Communications Limited3.31%
- HDFC Bank Limited2.90%
- Karur Vysya Bank Limited2.69%
- ICICI Bank Limited2.67%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.64%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.41%
- Cartrade Tech Limited2.30%
- EPL Limited2.19%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.11%
PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver
- HDFC Bank Limited7.01%
- ICICI Bank Limited6.98%
- Bharti Airtel Limited3.84%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.29%
- Bajaj Finance Limited2.95%
- Infosys Limited2.94%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.57%
- State Bank of India2.55%
- Eternal Limited2.49%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.39%
Sector exposure
| JM ELSS - Tax Saver | PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 12.39% | 20.89% |
| Finance | 10.09% | 5.31% |
| Retailing | 6.40% | 3.22% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 3.08% | 5.52% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 4.98% | 0.00% |
| Commercial Services & Supplies | 4.88% | 0.03% |
| Automobiles | 4.69% | 3.73% |
| IT - Software | 3.25% | 4.62% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 1.65% | 4.09% |
| Industrial Products | 4.01% | 2.86% |
| Telecom - Services | 2.41% | 3.84% |
| Auto Components | 3.52% | 3.73% |
| Petroleum Products | 2.64% | 3.73% |
| Healthcare Services | 3.65% | 3.02% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between JM ELSS - Tax Saver and PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +6.04% vs +2.63%; 3-year CAGR +16.65% vs +11.03%; 5-year CAGR +12.92% vs +10.18%; 10-year CAGR +16.35% vs +14.03%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do JM ELSS - Tax Saver and PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.78% vs 15.17%; Sharpe ratio 0.61 vs 0.30; Sortino ratio 0.92 vs 0.44; maximum drawdown −37.39% vs −36.67%; beta 1.03 vs 0.92.
How much do JM ELSS - Tax Saver and PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver overlap?
By weight, 27.7% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 18 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, Reliance Industries Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of JM ELSS - Tax Saver and PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver?
JM ELSS - Tax Saver: large cap 35.2%, mid cap 18.2%, small cap 45.6%. PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver: large cap 55.8%, mid cap 20.1%, small cap 21.2% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
JM ELSS - Tax Saver vs
- JM ELSS - Tax Saver vs WhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver
- JM ELSS - Tax Saver vs BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2
- JM ELSS - Tax Saver vs HDFC ELSS - Tax Saver
- JM ELSS - Tax Saver vs LIC MF ELSS Tax Saver
- JM ELSS - Tax Saver vs NJ ELSS Tax Saver
- JM ELSS - Tax Saver vs SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V
PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver vs
- PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver vs LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS)
- PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver vs Parag Parikh ELSS Tax Saver
- PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver vs SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series VI
- PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver vs Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III
- PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver vs WhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver
- PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver vs BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2
All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
