JM ELSS - Tax Saver Fund vs Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III
JM ELSS - Tax Saver Fund and Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III are both ELSS (Tax Saving) funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +16.93% vs +9.96%, 5-year CAGR +12.96% vs +13.88%, volatility 16.79% vs 18.92%, maximum drawdown −37.39% vs −50.77%. Their portfolios overlap by 3.8% (2 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| JM ELSS - Tax Saver | Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | JM Financial Mutual Fund | Sundaram Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | ELSS (Tax Saving) | ELSS (Tax Saving) |
| NAV | ₹60.3084 | ₹29.4526 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 3 Apr 2018 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 8.6 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹240 Cr | ₹34 Cr |
| Securities held | 53 | 41 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| JM ELSS - Tax Saver | Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.00% | −3.49% |
| 3 months | −1.53% | −8.61% |
| 6 months | +6.39% | −4.17% |
| 1 year | +5.14% | +0.52% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +16.93% | +9.96% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +12.96% | +13.88% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +17.17% | +20.62% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +16.37% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +16.57% | +13.39% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +14.56% | +12.04% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| JM ELSS - Tax Saver | Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +4.75% | +2.35% |
| 2025 | +3.83% | +4.08% |
| 2024 | +30.64% | +12.12% |
| 2023 | +32.19% | +50.01% |
| 2022 | +1.47% | +6.13% |
| 2021 | +33.15% | +69.51% |
Risk
| JM ELSS - Tax Saver | Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.79% | 18.92% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.01% | 12.12% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.62 | 0.18 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.95 | 0.29 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −37.39% | −50.77% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 11 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.26% | −9.24% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −27.33% | −41.25% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +15.19% | +12.23% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +95.09% | +119.42% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 18.20% | 23.94% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| JM ELSS - Tax Saver | Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.03 | 1.07 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +4.95% | −0.47% |
| R² ⓘ | 88.99 | 74.93 |
| Upside capture | 119.00% | 102.37% |
| Downside capture | 99.03% | 105.23% |
| Tracking error | 5.71% | 9.72% |
| Information ratio | 0.95 | -0.08 |
| Treynor ratio | 8.85 | 2.69 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| JM ELSS - Tax Saver | Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.86% | 96.80% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.11% | 3.19% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| JM ELSS - Tax Saver | Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 35.15% | 5.93% |
| Mid Cap | 18.19% | 9.23% |
| Small Cap | 45.55% | 81.49% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.16% |
Concentration
| JM ELSS - Tax Saver | Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 26.65% | 46.31% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 50.8 | 30.1 |
| Securities held | 53 | 41 |
Portfolio overlap: 3.8%
2 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 3.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | JM ELSS - Tax Saver | Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III |
|---|---|---|
| Eternal Limited | 2.08% | 3.94% |
| PNB Housing Finance Limited | 1.69% | 1.93% |
Top 10 holdings
JM ELSS - Tax Saver
- Syrma SGS Technology Ltd3.41%
- One 97 Communications Limited3.31%
- HDFC Bank Limited2.90%
- Karur Vysya Bank Limited2.69%
- ICICI Bank Limited2.67%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.64%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.41%
- Cartrade Tech Limited2.30%
- EPL Limited2.19%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.11%
Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III
- MTAR Technologies Limited7.41%
- Aster DM Quality Care Limited6.60%
- Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited5.38%
- KSB Limited4.70%
- Affle 3i Limited4.28%
- TVS Holdings Ltd.4.13%
- Eternal Limited3.94%
- Rategain Travel Technologies Limited3.69%
- Greenpanel Industries Limited3.10%
- CSB Bank Ltd3.07%
Sector exposure
| JM ELSS - Tax Saver | Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 12.39% | 12.62% |
| Finance | 10.09% | 10.46% |
| Industrial Products | 4.01% | 9.92% |
| Electrical Equipment | 1.68% | 8.58% |
| Consumer Durables | 1.89% | 7.83% |
| Healthcare Services | 3.65% | 6.60% |
| Retailing | 6.40% | 3.94% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 3.08% | 5.32% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 4.98% | 0.00% |
| Commercial Services & Supplies | 4.88% | 0.00% |
| Automobiles | 4.69% | 1.76% |
| IT - Software | 3.25% | 4.61% |
| IT - Services | 1.45% | 4.28% |
| Leisure Services | 3.34% | 4.24% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between JM ELSS - Tax Saver and Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +5.14% vs +0.52%; 3-year CAGR +16.93% vs +9.96%; 5-year CAGR +12.96% vs +13.88%; 10-year CAGR +16.37% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do JM ELSS - Tax Saver and Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.79% vs 18.92%; Sharpe ratio 0.62 vs 0.18; Sortino ratio 0.95 vs 0.29; maximum drawdown −37.39% vs −50.77%; beta 1.03 vs 1.07.
How much do JM ELSS - Tax Saver and Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III overlap?
By weight, 3.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 2 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Eternal Limited, PNB Housing Finance Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of JM ELSS - Tax Saver and Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III?
JM ELSS - Tax Saver: large cap 35.2%, mid cap 18.2%, small cap 45.6%. Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III: large cap 5.9%, mid cap 9.2%, small cap 81.5% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
JM ELSS - Tax Saver vs
- JM ELSS - Tax Saver vs HSBC ELSS Tax saver
- JM ELSS - Tax Saver vs LIC MF Unit Linked Insurance Scheme (ULIS)
- JM ELSS - Tax Saver vs Parag Parikh ELSS Tax Saver
- JM ELSS - Tax Saver vs SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series V
- JM ELSS - Tax Saver vs SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE SERIES V
- JM ELSS - Tax Saver vs WhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver
Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III vs
- Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III vs Invesco India ELSS Tax Saver
- Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III vs Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver
- Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III vs Quantum ELSS Tax Saver
- Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III vs Sundaram ELSS Tax Saver
- Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III vs Taurus ELSS Tax Saver
- Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III vs Bajaj Finserv ELSS - Tax Saver
All ELSS (Tax Saving) comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
