JM Focused Fund vs Mirae Asset Focused Fund
JM Focused Fund and Mirae Asset Focused Fund are both Focused funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +12.92% vs +10.27%, 5-year CAGR +11.87% vs +6.38%, volatility 17.27% vs 15.80%, maximum drawdown −37.37% vs −38.22%. Their portfolios overlap by 15.2% (4 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| JM Focused | Mirae Asset Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | JM Financial Mutual Fund | Mirae Asset Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Focused | Focused |
| NAV | ₹24.0975 | ₹28.7350 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 15 May 2019 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 7.5 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹274 Cr | ₹6,350 Cr |
| Securities held | 27 | 31 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| JM Focused | Mirae Asset Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +3.83% | +5.78% |
| 3 months | −2.00% | +3.55% |
| 6 months | +2.82% | +12.15% |
| 1 year | +1.00% | +0.88% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +12.92% | +10.27% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +11.87% | +6.38% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +12.86% | +13.69% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +13.15% | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +13.98% | +15.21% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +12.21% | +8.49% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| JM Focused | Mirae Asset Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +2.07% | +0.99% |
| 2025 | −0.33% | +3.66% |
| 2024 | +26.10% | +17.60% |
| 2023 | +34.05% | +18.58% |
| 2022 | +7.94% | −5.62% |
| 2021 | +17.62% | +41.62% |
Risk
| JM Focused | Mirae Asset Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 17.27% | 15.80% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.94% | 11.25% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.37 | 0.24 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.54 | 0.34 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −37.37% | −38.22% |
| Recovery from that fall | 9 months | 5 months |
| Current fall from peak | −3.02% | −0.78% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −32.25% | −15.54% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +12.79% | +11.53% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +92.20% | +114.88% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 21.74% | 21.72% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| JM Focused | Mirae Asset Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.05 | 0.93 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +0.88% | −1.23% |
| R² ⓘ | 88.71 | 86.15 |
| Upside capture | 110.50% | 89.46% |
| Downside capture | 110.80% | 92.05% |
| Tracking error | 5.91% | 5.94% |
| Information ratio | 0.15 | -0.28 |
| Treynor ratio | 4.37 | 2.16 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| JM Focused | Mirae Asset Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 94.17% | 89.64% |
| Cash & equivalents | 5.84% | 9.72% |
| Mutual Fund Units | 0.00% | 0.65% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| JM Focused | Mirae Asset Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 43.96% | 45.18% |
| Mid Cap | 23.25% | 15.55% |
| Small Cap | 25.79% | 21.93% |
| Unclassified | 1.15% | 6.97% |
Concentration
| JM Focused | Mirae Asset Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 43.75% | 51.35% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 28.4 | 26 |
| Securities held | 27 | 31 |
Portfolio overlap: 15.2%
4 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 15.2% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | JM Focused | Mirae Asset Focused |
|---|---|---|
| One 97 Communications Limited | 4.60% | 4.80% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 4.61% | 4.32% |
| Eternal Limited | 4.09% | 3.68% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 2.59% | 8.63% |
Top 10 holdings
JM Focused
- Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited5.05%
- Bajaj Finance Limited4.61%
- One 97 Communications Limited4.60%
- Honasa Consumer Limited4.53%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited4.53%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited4.17%
- Lodha Developers Limited4.15%
- Eternal Limited4.09%
- Onesource Specialty Pharma Limited4.04%
- IDFC First Bank Limited3.98%
Mirae Asset Focused
- HDFC Bank Limited8.63%
- ICICI Bank Limited8.27%
- Bharti Airtel Limited5.51%
- Reliance Industries Limited5.00%
- One 97 Communications Limited4.80%
- Bajaj Finance Limited4.31%
- Infosys Limited4.08%
- Eternal Limited3.68%
- Maruti Suzuki India Limited3.60%
- Siemens Energy India Limited3.46%
Sector exposure
| JM Focused | Mirae Asset Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 11.62% | 18.89% |
| Auto Components | 10.13% | 3.53% |
| Finance | 8.05% | 4.31% |
| Consumer Durables | 7.55% | 1.68% |
| Retailing | 4.09% | 7.44% |
| Capital Markets | 6.60% | 1.54% |
| Industrial Products | 0.00% | 5.80% |
| Telecom - Services | 0.00% | 5.51% |
| Petroleum Products | 0.00% | 5.00% |
| Electrical Equipment | 3.18% | 4.86% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 4.60% | 4.80% |
| Healthcare Services | 0.00% | 4.60% |
| Personal Products | 4.53% | 0.00% |
| Construction | 4.53% | 3.17% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between JM Focused and Mirae Asset Focused returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +1.00% vs +0.88%; 3-year CAGR +12.92% vs +10.27%; 5-year CAGR +11.87% vs +6.38%; 10-year CAGR +13.15% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do JM Focused and Mirae Asset Focused compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.27% vs 15.80%; Sharpe ratio 0.37 vs 0.24; Sortino ratio 0.54 vs 0.34; maximum drawdown −37.37% vs −38.22%; beta 1.05 vs 0.93.
How much do JM Focused and Mirae Asset Focused overlap?
By weight, 15.2% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 4 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being One 97 Communications Limited, Bajaj Finance Limited, Eternal Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of JM Focused and Mirae Asset Focused?
JM Focused: large cap 44.0%, mid cap 23.3%, small cap 25.8%. Mirae Asset Focused: large cap 45.2%, mid cap 15.6%, small cap 21.9% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
JM Focused vs
All Focused comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
