MF Analyser

JM Small Cap Fund vs Tata Small Cap Fund

JM Small Cap Fund and Tata Small Cap Fund are both Small Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs +9.67%, 5-year CAGR — vs +12.63%, volatility 23.10% vs 20.93%, maximum drawdown −24.36% vs −36.61%. Their portfolios overlap by 3.7% (4 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

JM Small CapTata Small Cap
Fund houseJM Financial Mutual FundTata Mutual Fund
Compared asSmall CapSmall Cap
NAV₹11.6225₹41.9624
NAV date5 Nov 20265 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)24 Jun 202413 Nov 2018
Track record2.4 yrs8.0 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹941 Cr₹13,214 Cr
Securities held8863
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

JM Small CapTata Small Cap
1 month−2.84%−7.70%
3 months−2.76%−5.99%
6 months+7.86%+1.33%
1 year+9.35%−4.94%
3 years (CAGR)—+9.67%
5 years (CAGR)—+12.63%
7 years (CAGR)—+21.56%
10 years (CAGR)——
Since launch (CAGR)+6.61%+19.67%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ—+9.88%

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

JM Small CapTata Small Cap
2026 (year to date)+17.01%+1.00%
2025−6.87%−11.28%
2024—+33.54%
2023—+35.63%
2022—+10.29%
2021—+73.59%

Risk

JM Small CapTata Small Cap
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ23.10%20.93%
Downside volatility ⓘ15.57%14.44%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.000.15
Sortino ratio ⓘ0.010.22
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−24.36%−36.61%
Recovery from that fall15 months6 months
Current fall from peak−4.84%−15.47%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−11.10%−28.98%
Rolling 1-year return: median+3.81%+16.28%
Rolling 1-year return: best+23.13%+116.69%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss35.99%20.70%

Against each fund's benchmark

JM Small CapTata Small Cap
Beta ⓘ1.030.88
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+3.29%−4.50%
R² ⓘ90.0582.87
Upside capture122.27%82.07%
Downside capture112.83%95.37%
Tracking error7.39%9.14%
Information ratio0.40-0.66
Treynor ratio-1.701.87

Portfolio

Asset mix

JM Small CapTata Small Cap
Equity97.31%91.78%
Cash & equivalents2.67%8.14%
REITs / InvITs0.00%0.08%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

JM Small CapTata Small Cap
Large Cap0.00%0.00%
Mid Cap3.13%6.79%
Small Cap88.26%79.70%
Unclassified5.94%5.29%

Concentration

JM Small CapTata Small Cap
Top 10 holdings26.03%34.86%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ65.147.1
Securities held8863

Portfolio overlap: 3.7%

4 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 3.7% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.

Held by bothJM Small CapTata Small Cap
Graphite India Ltd.1.46%1.68%
Cartrade Tech Limited1.16%2.33%
Gokaldas Exports Ltd.1.87%0.78%
KSB Limited0.26%1.50%

Top 10 holdings

JM Small Cap

  1. Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited4.50%
  2. Navin Fluorine International Limited2.99%
  3. Acutaas Chemicals Limited2.91%
  4. Five Star Business Finance Limited2.69%
  5. Shaily Engineering Plastics Limited2.45%
  6. Fusion Finance Limited2.30%
  7. TD Power Systems Limited2.13%
  8. Avalon Technologies Limited2.07%
  9. Jana Small Finance Bank Ltd2.00%
  10. Pine Labs Limited1.98%

Tata Small Cap

  1. Sudarshan Chemical Industries Limited4.54%
  2. Usha Martin Limited4.38%
  3. Kirloskar Pneumatic Company Limited4.30%
  4. Tega Industries Limited4.15%
  5. IDFC First Bank Limited3.68%
  6. Wockhardt Ltd.3.36%
  7. Godrej Industries Ltd.3.11%
  8. The Ramco Cements Limited2.51%
  9. Cello World Limited2.49%
  10. Quess Corp Limited2.34%

Sector exposure

JM Small CapTata Small Cap
Industrial Products14.46%17.79%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals4.92%9.81%
Auto Components9.30%4.81%
Finance7.71%0.00%
Consumer Durables7.32%6.09%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology6.92%4.42%
Electrical Equipment6.80%0.00%
Commercial Services & Supplies2.19%6.08%
Industrial Manufacturing4.55%5.83%
Banks5.08%5.43%
Retailing1.16%3.99%
Leisure Services3.48%3.01%
Textiles & Apparels3.19%1.22%
Agricultural Food & other Products0.99%3.15%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between JM Small Cap and Tata Small Cap returns?

As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +9.35% vs −4.94%; 3-year CAGR — vs +9.67%; 5-year CAGR — vs +12.63%; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do JM Small Cap and Tata Small Cap compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 23.10% vs 20.93%; Sharpe ratio 0.00 vs 0.15; Sortino ratio 0.01 vs 0.22; maximum drawdown −24.36% vs −36.61%; beta 1.03 vs 0.88.

How much do JM Small Cap and Tata Small Cap overlap?

By weight, 3.7% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 4 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Graphite India Ltd., Cartrade Tech Limited, Gokaldas Exports Ltd.. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of JM Small Cap and Tata Small Cap?

JM Small Cap: large cap 0.0%, mid cap 3.1%, small cap 88.3%. Tata Small Cap: large cap 0.0%, mid cap 6.8%, small cap 79.7% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Small Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.