MF Analyser

JM Value Fund vs SBI CONTRA FUND

JM Value Fund and SBI CONTRA FUND are both Value / Contra funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +11.17% vs +11.81%, 5-year CAGR +13.07% vs +14.15%, volatility 19.42% vs 13.88%, maximum drawdown −37.93% vs −44.74%. Their portfolios overlap by 17.5% (15 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

JM ValueSBI CONTRA
Fund houseJM Financial Mutual FundSBI Mutual Fund
Compared asValue / ContraValue / Contra
NAV₹106.7535₹414.5407
NAV date6 Nov 20265 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)2 Jan 20132 Jan 2013
Track record13.8 yrs13.8 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹780 Cr₹45,068 Cr
Securities held7493
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

JM ValueSBI CONTRA
1 month−1.53%+4.05%
3 months−3.38%−1.43%
6 months−0.31%−0.33%
1 year−2.23%−3.17%
3 years (CAGR)+11.17%+11.81%
5 years (CAGR)+13.07%+14.15%
7 years (CAGR)+16.87%+21.21%
10 years (CAGR)+15.28%+15.69%
Since launch (CAGR)+15.43%+15.05%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ+11.61%+11.24%

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

JM ValueSBI CONTRA
2026 (year to date)−1.86%−5.19%
2025−3.20%+7.02%
2024+26.72%+19.94%
2023+48.68%+39.53%
2022+6.05%+13.63%
2021+37.17%+50.98%

Risk

JM ValueSBI CONTRA
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ19.42%13.88%
Downside volatility ⓘ13.08%9.84%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.240.38
Sortino ratio ⓘ0.360.54
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−37.93%−44.74%
Recovery from that fall8 months8 months
Current fall from peak−13.26%−5.89%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−31.13%−36.07%
Rolling 1-year return: median+13.36%+13.59%
Rolling 1-year return: best+96.22%+124.05%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss23.67%21.57%

Against each fund's benchmark

JM ValueSBI CONTRA
Beta ⓘ1.140.89
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ−0.34%+0.50%
R² ⓘ81.9995.47
Upside capture116.03%92.33%
Downside capture125.80%86.62%
Tracking error8.64%3.48%
Information ratio-0.050.07
Treynor ratio2.854.41

Portfolio

Asset mix

JM ValueSBI CONTRA
Equity98.83%88.57%
Cash & equivalents1.22%5.81%
Foreign Securities0.00%2.37%
Debt0.00%2.24%
REITs / InvITs0.00%1.01%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

JM ValueSBI CONTRA
Large Cap32.30%50.21%
Mid Cap7.02%24.54%
Small Cap55.67%13.82%
Unclassified3.79%0.00%

Concentration

JM ValueSBI CONTRA
Top 10 holdings30.26%32.77%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ52.855.3
Securities held7493

Portfolio overlap: 17.5%

15 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 17.5% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.

Held by bothJM ValueSBI CONTRA
ICICI Bank Limited3.78%4.36%
HDFC Bank Limited1.82%4.79%
Tech Mahindra Limited2.52%1.79%
Bajaj Auto Limited1.41%1.35%
Axis Bank Limited1.26%1.33%
Bharti Airtel Limited2.70%1.23%
Tata Motors Ltd2.55%1.16%
Cipla Limited1.47%1.15%
Larsen & Toubro Limited3.38%0.84%
Apar Industries Limited1.05%0.65%
Whirlpool of India Ltd.0.63%0.80%
Infosys Limited2.43%0.61%
Life Insurance Corporation Of India1.88%0.54%
Equitas Small Finance Bank Limited1.64%0.51%
V-Guard Industries Ltd.0.48%0.18%

Top 10 holdings

JM Value

  1. Redington Limited4.70%
  2. ICICI Bank Limited3.78%
  3. Shriram Finance Limited3.40%
  4. Larsen & Toubro Limited3.38%
  5. Bharti Airtel Limited2.70%
  6. Tata Motors Ltd2.55%
  7. Jana Small Finance Bank Ltd2.55%
  8. Tech Mahindra Limited2.52%
  9. Infosys Limited2.43%
  10. JK Tyre & Industries Limited2.26%

SBI CONTRA

  1. HDFC Bank Limited4.79%
  2. Reliance Industries Limited4.67%
  3. ICICI Bank Limited4.36%
  4. Biocon Ltd.3.29%
  5. Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.15%
  6. Punjab National Bank2.91%
  7. Indus Towers Limited2.66%
  8. Torrent Power Ltd.2.48%
  9. GAIL (India) Ltd.2.33%
  10. Tata Steel Ltd.2.13%

Sector exposure

JM ValueSBI CONTRA
Banks11.32%20.20%
Finance10.80%1.95%
Auto Components7.91%1.37%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology2.93%6.70%
Petroleum Products0.54%5.75%
Construction5.63%1.16%
Electrical Equipment5.17%0.65%
Power1.52%5.04%
IT - Software4.94%3.56%
Commercial Services & Supplies4.70%0.00%
Industrial Products4.47%1.93%
Automobiles1.41%3.94%
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles3.90%1.16%
Telecom - Services2.70%3.89%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between JM Value and SBI CONTRA returns?

As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −2.23% vs −3.17%; 3-year CAGR +11.17% vs +11.81%; 5-year CAGR +13.07% vs +14.15%; 10-year CAGR +15.28% vs +15.69%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do JM Value and SBI CONTRA compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 19.42% vs 13.88%; Sharpe ratio 0.24 vs 0.38; Sortino ratio 0.36 vs 0.54; maximum drawdown −37.93% vs −44.74%; beta 1.14 vs 0.89.

How much do JM Value and SBI CONTRA overlap?

By weight, 17.5% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 15 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Tech Mahindra Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of JM Value and SBI CONTRA?

JM Value: large cap 32.3%, mid cap 7.0%, small cap 55.7%. SBI CONTRA: large cap 50.2%, mid cap 24.5%, small cap 13.8% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Value / Contra comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.