Kotak Conservative Hybrid Fund vs SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID FUND
Kotak Conservative Hybrid Fund and SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID FUND are both Conservative Hybrid funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +8.59% vs +8.28%, 5-year CAGR +8.08% vs +8.04%, volatility 5.28% vs 4.20%, maximum drawdown −11.80% vs −11.88%. Their portfolios overlap by 12.1% (10 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Kotak Conservative Hybrid | SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund | SBI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Conservative Hybrid | Conservative Hybrid |
| NAV | ₹69.7518 | ₹83.7673 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 30 Jan 2013 | 8 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹2,733 Cr | ₹10,107 Cr |
| Securities held | 117 | 108 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Kotak Conservative Hybrid | SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.95% | +0.16% |
| 3 months | −0.91% | −0.77% |
| 6 months | +1.69% | +1.36% |
| 1 year | +1.76% | +3.32% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +8.59% | +8.28% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +8.08% | +8.04% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +10.27% | +9.80% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +9.45% | +8.74% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +10.18% | +9.51% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +7.56% | +7.75% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Kotak Conservative Hybrid | SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +0.77% | +2.93% |
| 2025 | +6.52% | +7.21% |
| 2024 | +12.80% | +11.57% |
| 2023 | +15.40% | +12.76% |
| 2022 | +5.71% | +5.09% |
| 2021 | +14.79% | +14.72% |
Risk
| Kotak Conservative Hybrid | SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 5.28% | 4.20% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 3.84% | 2.92% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.40 | 0.43 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.55 | 0.61 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −11.80% | −11.88% |
| Recovery from that fall | 3 months | 4 months |
| Current fall from peak | −1.19% | −1.09% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −2.15% | −4.78% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +10.77% | +9.67% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +30.91% | +29.15% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 1.36% | 2.67% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Kotak Conservative Hybrid | SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | — | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | — | — |
| R² ⓘ | — | — |
| Upside capture | — | — |
| Downside capture | — | — |
| Tracking error | — | — |
| Information ratio | — | — |
| Treynor ratio | — | — |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Kotak Conservative Hybrid | SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID | |
|---|---|---|
| Debt | 59.72% | 71.68% |
| Equity | 23.36% | 23.17% |
| Cash & equivalents | 16.08% | 4.85% |
| REITs / InvITs | 0.50% | 0.00% |
| AIF Units | 0.34% | 0.30% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Kotak Conservative Hybrid | SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 14.84% | 8.53% |
| Mid Cap | 6.61% | 2.62% |
| Small Cap | 0.91% | 11.96% |
| Unclassified | 1.00% | 0.06% |
Concentration
| Kotak Conservative Hybrid | SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 37.01% | 25.79% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 48.7 | 70.2 |
| Securities held | 117 | 108 |
Portfolio overlap: 12.1%
10 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 12.1% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Kotak Conservative Hybrid | SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID |
|---|---|---|
| JTPM Metal Traders Limited | 3.95% | 2.94% |
| 7.57% LIC Housing Finance Limited (23/11/2029) | 2.72% | 2.21% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 1.45% | 1.20% |
| Siddhivinayak Securitisation Trust | 2.62% | 1.18% |
| Shivshakti Securitisation Trust | 2.62% | 1.18% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 0.85% | 1.08% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 1.21% | 0.77% |
| 7.44% National Bank For Agriculture and Rural Development (17/07/2029) | 3.62% | 0.73% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 0.69% | 1.23% |
| Corporate Debt Market Development Fund Class A2 | 0.34% | 0.30% |
Top 10 holdings
Kotak Conservative Hybrid
- 7.24% Government of India (18/08/2055)7.12%
- Government Securities6.80%
- JTPM Metal Traders Limited3.95%
- Power Finance Corporation Ltd.3.62%
- 7.44% National Bank For Agriculture and Rural Development (17/07/2029)3.62%
- 7.57% LIC Housing Finance Limited (23/11/2029)2.72%
- Siddhivinayak Securitisation Trust2.62%
- Shivshakti Securitisation Trust2.62%
- National Housing Bank2.10%
- 360 One Prime Limited1.84%
SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID
- National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development3.15%
- Adani Power Ltd.2.96%
- JTPM Metal Traders Limited2.94%
- NCD REC LTD2.66%
- Torrent Power Ltd.2.46%
- Bajaj Housing Finance Ltd.2.43%
- Tata Power Company Ltd.2.42%
- JSW Kalinga Steel Ltd.2.32%
- ADITYA BIRLA RENEWABLES LIMITED2.23%
- LIC Housing Finance Ltd.2.22%
Sector exposure
| Kotak Conservative Hybrid | SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID | |
|---|---|---|
| CRISIL AAA | 14.48% | 26.03% |
| Sovereign | 16.37% | 0.27% |
| CRISIL AA+ | 2.74% | 13.60% |
| CRISIL AA | 5.22% | 12.89% |
| Banks | 5.99% | 3.20% |
| CRISIL AAA(SO) | 5.24% | 2.36% |
| ICRA AAA | 0.90% | 5.11% |
| SOV | 4.29% | 0.49% |
| Industrial Products | 0.00% | 3.76% |
| FITCH AA(CE) | 3.18% | 0.00% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 1.49% | 2.90% |
| CARE AAA | 2.10% | 0.00% |
| Consumer Durables | 0.61% | 2.05% |
| ICRA AA+ | 1.83% | 1.97% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Kotak Conservative Hybrid and SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +1.76% vs +3.32%; 3-year CAGR +8.59% vs +8.28%; 5-year CAGR +8.08% vs +8.04%; 10-year CAGR +9.45% vs +8.74%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Kotak Conservative Hybrid and SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 5.28% vs 4.20%; Sharpe ratio 0.40 vs 0.43; Sortino ratio 0.55 vs 0.61; maximum drawdown −11.80% vs −11.88%; beta — vs —.
How much do Kotak Conservative Hybrid and SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID overlap?
By weight, 12.1% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 10 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being JTPM Metal Traders Limited, 7.57% LIC Housing Finance Limited (23/11/2029), ICICI Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Kotak Conservative Hybrid and SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID?
Kotak Conservative Hybrid: large cap 14.8%, mid cap 6.6%, small cap 0.9%. SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID: large cap 8.5%, mid cap 2.6%, small cap 12.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Kotak Conservative Hybrid vs
- Kotak Conservative Hybrid vs DSP Conservative Hybrid
- Kotak Conservative Hybrid vs Parag Parikh Conservative Hybrid
- Kotak Conservative Hybrid vs BARODA BNP PARIBAS CONSERVATIVE HYBRID
- Kotak Conservative Hybrid vs LIC MF Conservative Hybrid
- Kotak Conservative Hybrid vs BANDHAN CONSERVATIVE HYBRID
- Kotak Conservative Hybrid vs HSBC Conservative Hybrid
SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID vs
- SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Conservative Hybrid
- SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID vs Franklin India Conservative Hybrid
- SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID vs Sundaram Conservative Hybrid Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Debt Oriented Hybrid Fund)
- SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID vs Canara Robeco Conservative Hybrid
- SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID vs Nippon India Conservative Hybrid Fund (Existing number of Segregated Portfolios - 1)
- SBI CONSERVATIVE HYBRID vs BANK OF INDIA CONSERVATIVE HYBRID
All Conservative Hybrid comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
