Kotak Consumption Fund vs quant Consumption Fund
Kotak Consumption Fund and quant Consumption Fund are both Consumption Funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR — vs —, 5-year CAGR — vs —, volatility 16.35% vs 17.11%, maximum drawdown −20.60% vs −30.41%. Their portfolios overlap by 5.3% (2 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Kotak Consumption | quant Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund | quant Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Consumption Funds | Consumption Funds |
| NAV | ₹14.2380 | ₹10.2651 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 22 Nov 2023 | 25 Jan 2024 |
| Track record | 3.0 yrs | 2.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,660 Cr | ₹180 Cr |
| Securities held | 46 | 24 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Kotak Consumption | quant Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +1.36% | +0.18% |
| 3 months | −6.11% | −2.26% |
| 6 months | +0.91% | +3.42% |
| 1 year | −5.29% | +0.63% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +12.62% | +0.95% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Kotak Consumption | quant Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −4.57% | +3.79% |
| 2025 | +8.69% | −7.18% |
| 2024 | +28.55% | — |
Risk
| Kotak Consumption | quant Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.35% | 17.11% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.55% | 11.98% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.37 | -0.32 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.53 | -0.46 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −20.60% | −30.41% |
| Recovery from that fall | 7 months | — |
| Current fall from peak | −6.80% | −15.62% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −11.85% | −17.88% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +7.57% | −6.40% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +36.96% | +7.80% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 10.95% | 76.54% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Kotak Consumption | quant Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.95 | 0.96 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +3.62% | −4.85% |
| R² ⓘ | 78.64 | 71.89 |
| Upside capture | 108.66% | 78.62% |
| Downside capture | 90.98% | 100.43% |
| Tracking error | 7.69% | 9.17% |
| Information ratio | 0.47 | -0.57 |
| Treynor ratio | 5.29 | -7.32 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Kotak Consumption | quant Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 100.11% | 82.30% |
| Cash & equivalents | -0.11% | -5.13% |
| Derivatives | 0.00% | 9.46% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 6.91% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Kotak Consumption | quant Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 38.72% | 18.42% |
| Mid Cap | 13.36% | 40.90% |
| Small Cap | 44.81% | 22.99% |
| Unclassified | 3.22% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Kotak Consumption | quant Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 46.28% | 85.70% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 29.7 | 12.1 |
| Securities held | 46 | 24 |
Portfolio overlap: 5.3%
2 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 5.3% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Kotak Consumption | quant Consumption |
|---|---|---|
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 6.56% | 4.57% |
| Emami Limited | 0.77% | 4.06% |
Top 10 holdings
Kotak Consumption
- Eternal Limited7.87%
- Maruti Suzuki India Limited6.98%
- Bharti Airtel Limited6.56%
- Hero MotoCorp Limited5.31%
- Hindustan Unilever Ltd.3.51%
- ITC Limited3.42%
- Park Medi World Ltd.3.24%
- EQ - UNITED FOODBRANDS LTD3.16%
- Acutaas Chemicals Limited3.15%
- Britannia Industries Ltd.3.08%
quant Consumption
- TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 1010.80%
- ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited10.44%
- LG Electronics India Ltd9.33%
- Capri Global Capital Limited9.03%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited8.94%
- Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited8.77%
- Reliance Industries Limited8.62%
- Ventive Hospitality Limited8.03%
- Zydus Lifesciences Limited7.16%
- Bharti Airtel Limited4.57%
Sector exposure
| Kotak Consumption | quant Consumption | |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Markets | 0.00% | 19.21% |
| N.A. | 0.00% | 18.84% |
| Automobiles | 17.90% | 0.00% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 15.00% | 16.94% |
| Consumer Durables | 13.60% | 9.33% |
| Retailing | 10.90% | 0.00% |
| Personal Products | 2.19% | 10.77% |
| Finance | 0.00% | 9.03% |
| Petroleum Products | 0.00% | 8.62% |
| Diversified FMCG | 6.93% | 0.00% |
| Telecom - Services | 6.56% | 4.57% |
| SOV | 0.00% | 5.79% |
| Leisure Services | 5.72% | 0.00% |
| Healthcare Services | 4.29% | 0.00% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Kotak Consumption and quant Consumption returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −5.29% vs +0.63%; 3-year CAGR — vs —; 5-year CAGR — vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Kotak Consumption and quant Consumption compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.35% vs 17.11%; Sharpe ratio 0.37 vs -0.32; Sortino ratio 0.53 vs -0.46; maximum drawdown −20.60% vs −30.41%; beta 0.95 vs 0.96.
How much do Kotak Consumption and quant Consumption overlap?
By weight, 5.3% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 2 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Bharti Airtel Limited, Emami Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Kotak Consumption and quant Consumption?
Kotak Consumption: large cap 38.7%, mid cap 13.4%, small cap 44.8%. quant Consumption: large cap 18.4%, mid cap 40.9%, small cap 23.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Kotak Consumption vs
quant Consumption vs
- quant Consumption vs Sundaram Consumption Fund (Formerly Known as Sundaram Rural and Consumption Fund)
- quant Consumption vs Bajaj Finserv Consumption
- quant Consumption vs ICICI Prudential FMCG
- quant Consumption vs Nippon India Consumption
- quant Consumption vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Consumption
- quant Consumption vs HSBC Consumption
All Consumption Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
