MF Analyser

Kotak Contra Fund vs Quant Value Fund

Kotak Contra Fund and Quant Value Fund are both Value / Contra funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +14.44% vs +19.60%, 5-year CAGR +13.17% vs —, volatility 15.42% vs 20.72%, maximum drawdown −37.89% vs −24.03%. Their portfolios overlap by 3.1% (2 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

Kotak ContraQuant Value
Fund houseKotak Mahindra Mutual Fundquant Mutual Fund
Compared asValue / ContraValue / Contra
NAV₹176.8890₹23.0402
NAV date4 Nov 20264 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)2 Jan 20131 Dec 2021
Track record13.8 yrs4.9 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹5,196 Cr₹1,917 Cr
Securities held6336
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

Kotak ContraQuant Value
1 month+1.33%−0.85%
3 months−5.50%−5.32%
6 months−1.82%−3.08%
1 year−3.36%+8.76%
3 years (CAGR)+14.44%+19.60%
5 years (CAGR)+13.17%—
7 years (CAGR)+16.90%—
10 years (CAGR)+16.26%—
Since launch (CAGR)+15.66%+18.36%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ+12.10%—

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

Kotak ContraQuant Value
2026 (year to date)−4.98%+8.95%
2025+8.82%+1.39%
2024+23.74%+25.90%
2023+36.86%+39.00%
2022+8.88%+17.29%
2021+31.94%—

Risk

Kotak ContraQuant Value
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ15.42%20.72%
Downside volatility ⓘ11.02%11.78%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.520.63
Sortino ratio ⓘ0.721.11
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−37.89%−24.03%
Recovery from that fall8 months14 months
Current fall from peak−5.87%−7.78%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−30.92%−14.02%
Rolling 1-year return: median+14.44%+17.66%
Rolling 1-year return: best+100.97%+84.60%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss11.46%19.32%

Against each fund's benchmark

Kotak ContraQuant Value
Beta ⓘ1.011.20
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ+3.18%+7.89%
R² ⓘ95.9273.43
Upside capture112.04%139.12%
Downside capture99.40%109.30%
Tracking error3.27%11.77%
Information ratio1.070.74
Treynor ratio7.1010.34

Portfolio

Asset mix

Kotak ContraQuant Value
Equity98.95%64.86%
Cash & equivalents1.05%5.41%
Debt0.00%7.65%
Derivatives0.00%4.79%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

Kotak ContraQuant Value
Large Cap51.23%28.54%
Mid Cap28.81%16.21%
Small Cap13.98%20.12%
Unclassified4.93%0.00%

Concentration

Kotak ContraQuant Value
Top 10 holdings31.77%68.20%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ47.415
Securities held6336

Portfolio overlap: 3.1%

2 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 3.1% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.

Held by bothKotak ContraQuant Value
Indus Towers Limited1.70%7.31%
Piramal Finance Limited1.44%9.13%

Top 10 holdings

Kotak Contra

  1. ICICI Bank Limited5.93%
  2. HDFC Bank Limited5.06%
  3. State Bank of India3.24%
  4. Reliance Industries Limited2.70%
  5. Hero MotoCorp Limited2.67%
  6. Shriram Finance Limited2.53%
  7. Larsen & Toubro Limited2.50%
  8. NTPC Limited2.46%
  9. Bharti Airtel Limited2.42%
  10. Swiggy Limited2.26%

Quant Value

  1. TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 1015.73%
  2. Adani Enterprises Limited9.32%
  3. Piramal Finance Limited9.13%
  4. Adani Green Energy Limited8.18%
  5. Indus Towers Limited7.31%
  6. HFCL Limited6.52%
  7. Aurobindo Pharma Limited4.32%
  8. Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited2.76%
  9. Adani Power Limited2.53%
  10. Manappuram Finance Limited2.41%

Sector exposure

Kotak ContraQuant Value
Banks22.26%0.00%
N.A.0.00%17.79%
Finance8.20%14.15%
Telecom - Services4.12%13.83%
Power2.46%13.01%
Metals & Minerals Trading0.00%9.32%
IT - Software5.93%2.06%
SOV0.00%5.90%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology5.47%4.84%
Healthcare Services5.42%0.00%
Automobiles4.63%0.00%
Construction3.69%1.15%
Auto Components3.47%0.00%
Aerospace & Defense3.45%0.00%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between Kotak Contra and Quant Value returns?

As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −3.36% vs +8.76%; 3-year CAGR +14.44% vs +19.60%; 5-year CAGR +13.17% vs —; 10-year CAGR +16.26% vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do Kotak Contra and Quant Value compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.42% vs 20.72%; Sharpe ratio 0.52 vs 0.63; Sortino ratio 0.72 vs 1.11; maximum drawdown −37.89% vs −24.03%; beta 1.01 vs 1.20.

How much do Kotak Contra and Quant Value overlap?

By weight, 3.1% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 2 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Indus Towers Limited, Piramal Finance Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of Kotak Contra and Quant Value?

Kotak Contra: large cap 51.2%, mid cap 28.8%, small cap 14.0%. Quant Value: large cap 28.5%, mid cap 16.2%, small cap 20.1% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All Value / Contra comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.