Kotak Contra Fund vs UTI Value Fund
Kotak Contra Fund and UTI Value Fund are both Value / Contra funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +15.41% vs +13.08%, 5-year CAGR +13.75% vs +10.76%, volatility 15.66% vs 14.82%, maximum drawdown −37.89% vs −36.68%. Their portfolios overlap by 42.3% (23 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Kotak Contra | UTI Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund | UTI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Value / Contra | Value / Contra |
| NAV | ₹181.4980 | ₹182.0797 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹5,196 Cr | — |
| Securities held | 63 | 66 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Kotak Contra | UTI Value | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +3.16% | +4.59% |
| 3 months | −3.15% | −1.98% |
| 6 months | +0.41% | +0.08% |
| 1 year | −0.84% | −3.53% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +15.41% | +13.08% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +13.75% | +10.76% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +17.43% | +15.76% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +16.64% | +13.73% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +15.88% | +13.26% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +13.14% | +10.46% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Kotak Contra | UTI Value | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −2.50% | −5.01% |
| 2025 | +8.82% | +7.71% |
| 2024 | +23.74% | +24.28% |
| 2023 | +36.86% | +27.63% |
| 2022 | +8.88% | +5.04% |
| 2021 | +31.94% | +31.35% |
Risk
| Kotak Contra | UTI Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.66% | 14.82% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.02% | 10.27% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.57 | 0.45 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.81 | 0.64 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −37.89% | −36.68% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 7 months |
| Current fall from peak | −3.42% | −6.05% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −30.92% | −30.09% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +14.44% | +12.44% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +100.97% | +97.88% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 11.49% | 17.82% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Kotak Contra | UTI Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.01 | 0.95 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +3.18% | +1.61% |
| R² ⓘ | 95.92 | 95.43 |
| Upside capture | 112.04% | 100.85% |
| Downside capture | 99.40% | 92.41% |
| Tracking error | 3.27% | 3.35% |
| Information ratio | 1.07 | 0.47 |
| Treynor ratio | 7.10 | 5.57 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Kotak Contra | UTI Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.95% | 99.34% |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.05% | 0.41% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.28% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Kotak Contra | UTI Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 51.23% | 65.57% |
| Mid Cap | 28.81% | 18.29% |
| Small Cap | 13.98% | 15.48% |
| Unclassified | 4.93% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Kotak Contra | UTI Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 31.77% | 41.12% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 47.4 | 37.3 |
| Securities held | 63 | 66 |
Portfolio overlap: 42.3%
23 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 42.3% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Kotak Contra | UTI Value |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 5.93% | 6.26% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 5.06% | 7.97% |
| State Bank of India | 3.24% | 3.30% |
| Reliance Industries Limited | 2.70% | 2.50% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 2.42% | 4.23% |
| Tech Mahindra Limited | 2.10% | 2.58% |
| Maruti Suzuki India Limited | 1.96% | 1.86% |
| Infosys Limited | 1.83% | 3.19% |
| Mphasis Ltd. | 2.00% | 1.61% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 1.48% | 3.94% |
| Fortis Healthcare Limited | 1.98% | 1.45% |
| IndusInd Bank Limited | 1.43% | 1.72% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 2.50% | 1.41% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 1.70% | 1.41% |
| Tata Steel Ltd. | 1.10% | 1.63% |
Top 10 holdings
Kotak Contra
- ICICI Bank Limited5.93%
- HDFC Bank Limited5.06%
- State Bank of India3.24%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.70%
- Hero MotoCorp Limited2.67%
- Shriram Finance Limited2.53%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited2.50%
- NTPC Limited2.46%
- Bharti Airtel Limited2.42%
- Swiggy Limited2.26%
UTI Value
- HDFC Bank Limited7.97%
- ICICI Bank Limited6.26%
- Bharti Airtel Limited4.23%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited4.16%
- Axis Bank Limited3.94%
- State Bank of India3.30%
- Infosys Limited3.19%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.99%
- Tech Mahindra Limited2.58%
- Reliance Industries Limited2.50%
Sector exposure
| Kotak Contra | UTI Value | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 22.26% | 28.14% |
| IT - Software | 5.93% | 8.34% |
| Finance | 8.20% | 1.48% |
| Automobiles | 4.63% | 8.03% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 5.47% | 6.61% |
| Healthcare Services | 5.42% | 2.60% |
| Realty | 1.04% | 4.55% |
| Telecom - Services | 4.12% | 4.23% |
| Construction | 3.69% | 1.41% |
| Auto Components | 3.47% | 1.79% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 3.45% | 1.08% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 3.13% | 1.03% |
| Retailing | 2.92% | 3.13% |
| Power | 2.46% | 2.95% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Kotak Contra and UTI Value returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −0.84% vs −3.53%; 3-year CAGR +15.41% vs +13.08%; 5-year CAGR +13.75% vs +10.76%; 10-year CAGR +16.64% vs +13.73%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Kotak Contra and UTI Value compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.66% vs 14.82%; Sharpe ratio 0.57 vs 0.45; Sortino ratio 0.81 vs 0.64; maximum drawdown −37.89% vs −36.68%; beta 1.01 vs 0.95.
How much do Kotak Contra and UTI Value overlap?
By weight, 42.3% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 23 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, State Bank of India. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Kotak Contra and UTI Value?
Kotak Contra: large cap 51.2%, mid cap 28.8%, small cap 14.0%. UTI Value: large cap 65.6%, mid cap 18.3%, small cap 15.5% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Kotak Contra vs
All Value / Contra comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
