MF Analyser

Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy Fund vs quant ESG Integration Strategy Fund

Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy Fund and quant ESG Integration Strategy Fund are both ESG Funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +10.88% vs +18.33%, 5-year CAGR +7.92% vs +17.96%, volatility 14.09% vs 20.71%, maximum drawdown −21.86% vs −25.06%. Their portfolios overlap by 2.3% (3 stocks held by both).

Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.

Key facts

Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategyquant ESG Integration Strategy
Fund houseKotak Mahindra Mutual Fundquant Mutual Fund
Compared asESG FundsESG Funds
NAV₹18.6110₹42.6151
NAV date5 Nov 20265 Nov 2026
Launched (first NAV)18 Dec 20206 Nov 2020
Track record5.9 yrs6.0 yrs
Fund size (AUM)₹685 Cr₹328 Cr
Securities held4627
Portfolio as of30 Sep 202630 Sep 2026
Fund pageFull record →Full record →

Returns

Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategyquant ESG Integration Strategy
1 month+6.65%+0.42%
3 months−1.67%+0.73%
6 months+2.36%+9.37%
1 year−1.96%+19.40%
3 years (CAGR)+10.88%+18.33%
5 years (CAGR)+7.92%+17.96%
7 years (CAGR)——
10 years (CAGR)——
Since launch (CAGR)+11.11%+27.27%
SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ+8.62%+16.84%

Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.

Calendar-year returns

Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategyquant ESG Integration Strategy
2026 (year to date)−3.12%+17.50%
2025+9.57%+3.75%
2024+13.89%+19.18%
2023+22.47%+27.47%
2022+0.30%+17.93%
2021+24.04%+66.38%

Risk

Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategyquant ESG Integration Strategy
Volatility (annualised) ⓘ14.09%20.71%
Downside volatility ⓘ10.49%12.77%
Sharpe ratio ⓘ0.310.57
Sortino ratio ⓘ0.420.93
Maximum drawdown ⓘ−21.86%−25.06%
Recovery from that fall12 months15 months
Current fall from peak−4.46%−2.23%
Rolling 1-year return: worst−10.02%−16.00%
Rolling 1-year return: median+8.03%+18.84%
Rolling 1-year return: best+39.08%+91.52%
Share of 1-year periods with a loss25.17%13.06%

Against each fund's benchmark

Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategyquant ESG Integration Strategy
Beta ⓘ0.881.15
Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ−0.74%+5.81%
R² ⓘ95.1874.28
Upside capture89.54%127.52%
Downside capture90.25%104.74%
Tracking error3.61%10.80%
Information ratio-0.320.58
Treynor ratio2.888.68

Portfolio

Asset mix

Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategyquant ESG Integration Strategy
Equity98.70%68.74%
Cash & equivalents0.68%-2.31%
Mutual Fund Units0.62%0.00%
Derivatives0.00%20.82%
Debt0.00%7.12%

Market-cap split (share of fund assets)

Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategyquant ESG Integration Strategy
Large Cap75.05%25.23%
Mid Cap17.71%20.77%
Small Cap5.94%22.75%
Unclassified0.00%0.00%

Concentration

Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategyquant ESG Integration Strategy
Top 10 holdings49.98%82.80%
Effective number of stocks ⓘ27.712
Securities held4627

Portfolio overlap: 2.3%

3 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 2.3% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.

Held by bothKotak ESG Exclusionary Strategyquant ESG Integration Strategy
Indus Towers Limited1.21%9.48%
HCL Technologies Ltd.0.72%2.84%
Reliance Industries Limited0.35%8.20%

Top 10 holdings

Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy

  1. Bharti Airtel Limited7.70%
  2. ICICI Bank Limited6.95%
  3. HDFC Bank Limited5.28%
  4. Axis Bank Limited4.83%
  5. Larsen & Toubro Limited4.45%
  6. Infosys Limited4.36%
  7. Eternal Limited4.21%
  8. Bajaj Finance Limited4.20%
  9. Bosch Limited4.13%
  10. Shriram Finance Limited3.87%

quant ESG Integration Strategy

  1. TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 1014.83%
  2. Indus Towers Limited9.48%
  3. Adani Enterprises Limited8.21%
  4. Reliance Industries Limited8.20%
  5. HFCL Limited7.80%
  6. Adani Green Energy Limited7.53%
  7. LG Electronics India Ltd7.45%
  8. Piramal Finance Limited7.16%
  9. Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited6.16%
  10. Capri Global Capital Limited5.98%

Sector exposure

Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategyquant ESG Integration Strategy
Banks22.66%0.00%
Telecom - Services8.91%17.28%
N.A.0.00%14.83%
Finance10.23%13.14%
Retailing9.15%5.43%
Metals & Minerals Trading0.00%8.21%
Petroleum Products0.35%8.20%
IT - Software8.02%2.84%
Power0.00%7.53%
Consumer Durables0.00%7.45%
Capital Markets0.00%6.16%
Auto Components6.04%0.00%
Cement & Cement Products5.92%0.00%
SOV0.00%5.90%

Questions people ask

What is the difference between Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy and quant ESG Integration Strategy returns?

As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return −1.96% vs +19.40%; 3-year CAGR +10.88% vs +18.33%; 5-year CAGR +7.92% vs +17.96%; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.

How do Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy and quant ESG Integration Strategy compare on risk?

Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 14.09% vs 20.71%; Sharpe ratio 0.31 vs 0.57; Sortino ratio 0.42 vs 0.93; maximum drawdown −21.86% vs −25.06%; beta 0.88 vs 1.15.

How much do Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy and quant ESG Integration Strategy overlap?

By weight, 2.3% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 3 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Indus Towers Limited, HCL Technologies Ltd., Reliance Industries Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.

What is the large, mid and small cap split of Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy and quant ESG Integration Strategy?

Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy: large cap 75.1%, mid cap 17.7%, small cap 5.9%. quant ESG Integration Strategy: large cap 25.2%, mid cap 20.8%, small cap 22.8% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).

Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?

No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.

More comparisons

All ESG Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →

Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.