Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy Fund vs SBI ESG Exclusionary Strategy Fund
Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy Fund and SBI ESG Exclusionary Strategy Fund are both ESG Funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +10.95% vs +10.92%, 5-year CAGR +8.21% vs +8.08%, volatility 14.32% vs 15.04%, maximum drawdown −21.86% vs −36.66%. Their portfolios overlap by 33.5% (12 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy | SBI ESG Exclusionary Strategy | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund | SBI Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | ESG Funds | ESG Funds |
| NAV | ₹18.8680 | ₹270.2344 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 18 Dec 2020 | 2 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 5.9 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹685 Cr | ₹4,984 Cr |
| Securities held | 46 | 46 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy | SBI ESG Exclusionary Strategy | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +8.79% | +8.32% |
| 3 months | −0.02% | +0.54% |
| 6 months | +4.49% | +4.63% |
| 1 year | +0.07% | +1.75% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +10.95% | +10.92% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +8.21% | +8.08% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +12.62% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +12.42% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +11.37% | +13.21% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +9.20% | +9.18% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy | SBI ESG Exclusionary Strategy | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | −1.78% | −0.17% |
| 2025 | +9.57% | +8.06% |
| 2024 | +13.89% | +12.84% |
| 2023 | +22.47% | +25.44% |
| 2022 | +0.30% | −1.68% |
| 2021 | +24.04% | +31.35% |
Risk
| Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy | SBI ESG Exclusionary Strategy | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 14.32% | 15.04% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.49% | 10.94% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.31 | 0.29 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.42 | 0.40 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −21.86% | −36.66% |
| Recovery from that fall | 12 months | 8 months |
| Current fall from peak | −3.14% | −1.43% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −10.02% | −28.43% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +8.03% | +11.83% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +39.08% | +87.90% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 25.08% | 14.52% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy | SBI ESG Exclusionary Strategy | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.88 | 0.93 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −0.74% | −0.80% |
| R² ⓘ | 95.18 | 94.70 |
| Upside capture | 89.54% | 91.07% |
| Downside capture | 90.25% | 91.85% |
| Tracking error | 3.61% | 3.61% |
| Information ratio | -0.32 | -0.30 |
| Treynor ratio | 2.88 | 2.78 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy | SBI ESG Exclusionary Strategy | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 98.70% | 98.77% |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.68% | 1.13% |
| Mutual Fund Units | 0.62% | 0.00% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 0.10% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy | SBI ESG Exclusionary Strategy | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 75.05% | 65.66% |
| Mid Cap | 17.71% | 20.28% |
| Small Cap | 5.94% | 12.83% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy | SBI ESG Exclusionary Strategy | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 49.98% | 45.78% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 27.7 | 29.8 |
| Securities held | 46 | 46 |
Portfolio overlap: 33.5%
12 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 33.5% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a moderate overlap.
| Held by both | Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy | SBI ESG Exclusionary Strategy |
|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank Limited | 6.95% | 8.50% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 5.28% | 7.66% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 4.45% | 4.19% |
| Bajaj Finance Limited | 4.20% | 4.04% |
| State Bank of India | 3.78% | 3.85% |
| UltraTech Cement Limited | 3.84% | 2.79% |
| Siemens Limited | 1.80% | 2.18% |
| Britannia Industries Ltd. | 1.55% | 1.31% |
| Schaeffler India Ltd. | 1.02% | 1.45% |
| Tech Mahindra Limited | 0.96% | 3.23% |
| Maruti Suzuki India Limited | 0.87% | 3.70% |
| Biocon Ltd. | 0.49% | 0.97% |
Top 10 holdings
Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy
- Bharti Airtel Limited7.70%
- ICICI Bank Limited6.95%
- HDFC Bank Limited5.28%
- Axis Bank Limited4.83%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited4.45%
- Infosys Limited4.36%
- Eternal Limited4.21%
- Bajaj Finance Limited4.20%
- Bosch Limited4.13%
- Shriram Finance Limited3.87%
SBI ESG Exclusionary Strategy
- ICICI Bank Limited8.50%
- HDFC Bank Limited7.66%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited4.32%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited4.19%
- Bajaj Finance Limited4.04%
- State Bank of India3.85%
- Maruti Suzuki India Limited3.70%
- Tech Mahindra Limited3.23%
- TVS Motor Company Ltd.3.20%
- JSW Steel Limited3.09%
Sector exposure
| Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy | SBI ESG Exclusionary Strategy | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 22.66% | 24.33% |
| Finance | 10.23% | 4.04% |
| Retailing | 9.15% | 3.89% |
| Automobiles | 4.46% | 8.98% |
| Telecom - Services | 8.91% | 0.00% |
| IT - Software | 8.02% | 6.47% |
| Auto Components | 6.04% | 4.42% |
| Cement & Cement Products | 5.92% | 4.61% |
| Electrical Equipment | 1.80% | 5.41% |
| Consumer Durables | 0.00% | 4.80% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 3.50% | 4.65% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 4.51% | 2.05% |
| Construction | 4.45% | 4.19% |
| Capital Markets | 0.00% | 3.92% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy and SBI ESG Exclusionary Strategy returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +0.07% vs +1.75%; 3-year CAGR +10.95% vs +10.92%; 5-year CAGR +8.21% vs +8.08%; 10-year CAGR — vs +12.42%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy and SBI ESG Exclusionary Strategy compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 14.32% vs 15.04%; Sharpe ratio 0.31 vs 0.29; Sortino ratio 0.42 vs 0.40; maximum drawdown −21.86% vs −36.66%; beta 0.88 vs 0.93.
How much do Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy and SBI ESG Exclusionary Strategy overlap?
By weight, 33.5% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 12 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being ICICI Bank Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, Larsen & Toubro Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy and SBI ESG Exclusionary Strategy?
Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy: large cap 75.1%, mid cap 17.7%, small cap 5.9%. SBI ESG Exclusionary Strategy: large cap 65.7%, mid cap 20.3%, small cap 12.8% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy vs
- Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy vs Invesco India ESG Integration Strategy
- Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy vs ICICI Prudential ESG Exclusionary Strategy
- Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy vs Baroda BNP Paribas ESG Best-in-Class Strategy
- Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy vs Axis ESG Integration Strategy
- Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy vs Aditya Birla Sun Life ESG Integration Strategy
- Kotak ESG Exclusionary Strategy vs WhiteOak Capital ESG Best-In-Class Strategy
SBI ESG Exclusionary Strategy vs
- SBI ESG Exclusionary Strategy vs Baroda BNP Paribas ESG Best-in-Class Strategy
- SBI ESG Exclusionary Strategy vs Axis ESG Integration Strategy
- SBI ESG Exclusionary Strategy vs Aditya Birla Sun Life ESG Integration Strategy
- SBI ESG Exclusionary Strategy vs WhiteOak Capital ESG Best-In-Class Strategy
- SBI ESG Exclusionary Strategy vs QUANTUM ESG BEST IN CLASS STRATEGY
- SBI ESG Exclusionary Strategy vs quant ESG Integration Strategy
All ESG Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
