Kotak Focused Fund vs Motilal Oswal Focused Fund
Kotak Focused Fund and Motilal Oswal Focused Fund are both Focused funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +16.53% vs +15.61%, 5-year CAGR +12.04% vs +10.93%, volatility 15.11% vs 19.38%, maximum drawdown −36.33% vs −34.55%. Their portfolios overlap by 14.5% (5 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| Kotak Focused | Motilal Oswal Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund | Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Focused | Focused |
| NAV | ₹30.9020 | ₹64.2868 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 23 Jul 2019 | 15 May 2013 |
| Track record | 7.3 yrs | 13.5 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹4,273 Cr | ₹1,845 Cr |
| Securities held | 29 | 30 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| Kotak Focused | Motilal Oswal Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +5.83% | +1.08% |
| 3 months | −1.28% | +4.35% |
| 6 months | +4.40% | +17.75% |
| 1 year | +5.93% | +24.99% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +16.53% | +15.61% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +12.04% | +10.93% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +16.35% | +14.03% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +13.53% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +16.71% | +14.75% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +13.66% | +14.88% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| Kotak Focused | Motilal Oswal Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +3.38% | +24.08% |
| 2025 | +14.64% | −0.60% |
| 2024 | +17.99% | +14.94% |
| 2023 | +24.48% | +20.19% |
| 2022 | +3.25% | +3.15% |
| 2021 | +36.51% | +15.98% |
Risk
| Kotak Focused | Motilal Oswal Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.11% | 19.38% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 10.47% | 12.83% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.67 | 0.47 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.96 | 0.71 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −36.33% | −34.55% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 7 months |
| Current fall from peak | −1.28% | −0.15% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −4.87% | −22.09% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +13.68% | +13.35% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +92.85% | +83.58% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 4.57% | 21.91% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| Kotak Focused | Motilal Oswal Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.95 | 1.04 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +3.77% | +4.32% |
| R² ⓘ | 96.40 | 68.64 |
| Upside capture | 106.71% | 122.17% |
| Downside capture | 88.17% | 108.36% |
| Tracking error | 2.98% | 11.06% |
| Information ratio | 1.35 | 0.38 |
| Treynor ratio | 8.14 | 7.61 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| Kotak Focused | Motilal Oswal Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 95.80% | 91.10% |
| Cash & equivalents | 4.20% | 8.90% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| Kotak Focused | Motilal Oswal Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 58.56% | 26.49% |
| Mid Cap | 31.51% | 20.55% |
| Small Cap | 5.55% | 40.88% |
| Unclassified | 0.18% | 3.18% |
Concentration
| Kotak Focused | Motilal Oswal Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 45.80% | 36.24% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 27.6 | 34.7 |
| Securities held | 29 | 30 |
Portfolio overlap: 14.5%
5 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 14.5% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | Kotak Focused | Motilal Oswal Focused |
|---|---|---|
| State Bank of India | 4.90% | 3.71% |
| Eternal Limited | 5.41% | 3.53% |
| Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd | 3.14% | 3.25% |
| UNO Minda Limited | 3.03% | 2.73% |
| Shriram Finance Limited | 4.66% | 1.43% |
Top 10 holdings
Kotak Focused
- ICICI Bank Limited6.89%
- HDFC Bank Limited5.73%
- Eternal Limited5.41%
- State Bank of India4.90%
- Shriram Finance Limited4.66%
- Bharti Airtel Limited4.17%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited3.86%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.51%
- KEI Industries Limited3.39%
- Bharat Electronics Limited3.28%
Motilal Oswal Focused
- ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited3.86%
- Sansera Engineering Limited3.81%
- State Bank of India3.71%
- Coforge Limited3.71%
- Syrma SGS Technology Ltd3.67%
- Shadowfax Technologies Limited3.53%
- Eternal Limited3.53%
- One 97 Communications Limited3.53%
- PNB Housing Finance Limited3.45%
- Aditya Infotech Limited3.44%
Sector exposure
| Kotak Focused | Motilal Oswal Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 17.52% | 10.31% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 0.00% | 13.16% |
| Electrical Equipment | 3.19% | 12.12% |
| Finance | 10.22% | 4.88% |
| Capital Markets | 3.14% | 7.11% |
| Auto Components | 3.03% | 6.54% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 6.17% | 0.00% |
| Retailing | 5.41% | 6.10% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 3.86% | 5.92% |
| Healthcare Services | 5.75% | 2.40% |
| Automobiles | 5.68% | 0.00% |
| Commercial Services & Supplies | 0.00% | 5.63% |
| Consumer Durables | 5.21% | 3.36% |
| IT - Software | 4.42% | 3.71% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between Kotak Focused and Motilal Oswal Focused returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +5.93% vs +24.99%; 3-year CAGR +16.53% vs +15.61%; 5-year CAGR +12.04% vs +10.93%; 10-year CAGR — vs +13.53%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do Kotak Focused and Motilal Oswal Focused compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.11% vs 19.38%; Sharpe ratio 0.67 vs 0.47; Sortino ratio 0.96 vs 0.71; maximum drawdown −36.33% vs −34.55%; beta 0.95 vs 1.04.
How much do Kotak Focused and Motilal Oswal Focused overlap?
By weight, 14.5% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 5 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being State Bank of India, Eternal Limited, Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of Kotak Focused and Motilal Oswal Focused?
Kotak Focused: large cap 58.6%, mid cap 31.5%, small cap 5.6%. Motilal Oswal Focused: large cap 26.5%, mid cap 20.6%, small cap 40.9% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
Kotak Focused vs
Motilal Oswal Focused vs
- Motilal Oswal Focused vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Focused
- Motilal Oswal Focused vs Franklin India Focused Equity
- Motilal Oswal Focused vs LIC MF Focused
- Motilal Oswal Focused vs Sundaram Focused Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Focused Multicap Fund)
- Motilal Oswal Focused vs Bandhan Focused
- Motilal Oswal Focused vs HSBC Focused
All Focused comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
