LIC MF Aggressive Hybrid Fund vs Quant Aggressive Hybrid Fund
LIC MF Aggressive Hybrid Fund and Quant Aggressive Hybrid Fund are both Aggressive Hybrid funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +11.22% vs +14.47%, 5-year CAGR +8.48% vs +12.49%, volatility 12.59% vs 14.80%, maximum drawdown −28.16% vs −28.69%. Their portfolios overlap by 5% (2 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| LIC MF Aggressive Hybrid | Quant Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | LIC Mutual Fund | quant Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Aggressive Hybrid | Aggressive Hybrid |
| NAV | ₹231.0060 | ₹513.6126 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 3 Jan 2013 | 7 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹561 Cr | ₹2,108 Cr |
| Securities held | 56 | 27 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| LIC MF Aggressive Hybrid | Quant Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −0.28% | +3.45% |
| 3 months | −0.63% | −1.88% |
| 6 months | +2.91% | +3.28% |
| 1 year | +1.75% | +8.68% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +11.22% | +14.47% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +8.48% | +12.49% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +10.47% | +19.74% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +10.13% | +16.62% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +10.19% | +16.32% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +9.38% | +12.05% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| LIC MF Aggressive Hybrid | Quant Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +0.67% | +7.91% |
| 2025 | +6.73% | +10.77% |
| 2024 | +18.27% | +11.93% |
| 2023 | +20.58% | +17.35% |
| 2022 | −1.07% | +15.26% |
| 2021 | +16.96% | +44.59% |
Risk
| LIC MF Aggressive Hybrid | Quant Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 12.59% | 14.80% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 8.90% | 9.13% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.38 | 0.54 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.53 | 0.87 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −28.16% | −28.69% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 4 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.51% | −2.30% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −23.09% | −22.57% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +9.39% | +12.47% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +52.03% | +106.15% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 16.88% | 12.29% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| LIC MF Aggressive Hybrid | Quant Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.79 | 0.89 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +2.31% | +4.99% |
| R² ⓘ | 84.28 | 77.03 |
| Upside capture | 92.49% | 104.60% |
| Downside capture | 76.15% | 76.00% |
| Tracking error | 5.94% | 7.37% |
| Information ratio | 0.37 | 0.70 |
| Treynor ratio | 5.27 | 8.03 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| LIC MF Aggressive Hybrid | Quant Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 70.78% | 59.59% |
| Debt | 23.46% | 21.24% |
| Cash & equivalents | 5.76% | 8.62% |
| REITs / InvITs | 0.00% | 1.97% |
| Mutual Fund Units | 0.00% | 0.30% |
| Derivatives | 0.00% | -0.08% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| LIC MF Aggressive Hybrid | Quant Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 22.23% | 41.95% |
| Mid Cap | 25.02% | 17.65% |
| Small Cap | 18.02% | 0.00% |
| Unclassified | 5.51% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| LIC MF Aggressive Hybrid | Quant Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 31.92% | 73.53% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 47.9 | 15.9 |
| Securities held | 56 | 27 |
Portfolio overlap: 5%
2 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 5% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | LIC MF Aggressive Hybrid | Quant Aggressive Hybrid |
|---|---|---|
| Aurobindo Pharma Limited | 2.97% | 8.03% |
| Zydus Lifesciences Limited | 2.07% | 9.62% |
Top 10 holdings
LIC MF Aggressive Hybrid
- Sansera Engineering Limited5.01%
- INDO-MIM Ltd.5.00%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited2.97%
- FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited2.85%
- Hitachi Energy India Limited2.78%
- Solar Industries India Limited2.74%
- 7.48% National Bank For Agriculture and Rural Development (15/09/2028)2.67%
- Info Edge (India) Limited2.67%
- Reliance Industries Ltd.2.66%
- Eternal Limited2.57%
Quant Aggressive Hybrid
- Zydus Lifesciences Limited9.62%
- Adani Enterprises Limited9.30%
- TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 108.55%
- Adani Green Energy Limited8.25%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited8.03%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited7.80%
- Adani Power Limited6.68%
- Life Insurance Corporation Of India5.94%
- Small Industries Dev Bank of India (10/11/2026)4.71%
- 364 Days Treasury Bill 19-Feb-20274.64%
Sector exposure
| LIC MF Aggressive Hybrid | Quant Aggressive Hybrid | |
|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 7.43% | 25.45% |
| Power | 0.00% | 14.93% |
| N.A. | 0.00% | 10.02% |
| Retailing | 9.62% | 0.00% |
| Electrical Equipment | 9.38% | -3.82% |
| Metals & Minerals Trading | 0.00% | 9.30% |
| Sovereign | 9.04% | 8.21% |
| Auto Components | 8.77% | 0.00% |
| CRISIL AAA | 8.02% | 0.00% |
| Insurance | 0.00% | 5.94% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 5.00% | 0.00% |
| SOV | 1.80% | 4.77% |
| CRISIL A1+ | 0.00% | 4.71% |
| IT - Software | 1.19% | 3.97% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between LIC MF Aggressive Hybrid and Quant Aggressive Hybrid returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +1.75% vs +8.68%; 3-year CAGR +11.22% vs +14.47%; 5-year CAGR +8.48% vs +12.49%; 10-year CAGR +10.13% vs +16.62%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do LIC MF Aggressive Hybrid and Quant Aggressive Hybrid compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 12.59% vs 14.80%; Sharpe ratio 0.38 vs 0.54; Sortino ratio 0.53 vs 0.87; maximum drawdown −28.16% vs −28.69%; beta 0.79 vs 0.89.
How much do LIC MF Aggressive Hybrid and Quant Aggressive Hybrid overlap?
By weight, 5% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 2 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Aurobindo Pharma Limited, Zydus Lifesciences Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of LIC MF Aggressive Hybrid and Quant Aggressive Hybrid?
LIC MF Aggressive Hybrid: large cap 22.2%, mid cap 25.0%, small cap 18.0%. Quant Aggressive Hybrid: large cap 42.0%, mid cap 17.7%, small cap 0.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
LIC MF Aggressive Hybrid vs
All Aggressive Hybrid comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
