LIC MF Arbitrage Fund vs quant Arbitrage Fund
LIC MF Arbitrage Fund and quant Arbitrage Fund are both Arbitrage funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +7.07% vs —, 5-year CAGR +6.64% vs —, volatility 0.51% vs 0.70%, maximum drawdown −0.65% vs −0.39%. Their portfolios overlap by -29.9% (24 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| LIC MF Arbitrage | quant Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | LIC Mutual Fund | quant Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Arbitrage | Arbitrage |
| NAV | ₹15.7238 | ₹11.1929 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 28 Jan 2019 | 7 Apr 2025 |
| Track record | 7.8 yrs | 1.6 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹305 Cr | ₹257 Cr |
| Securities held | 35 | 109 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| LIC MF Arbitrage | quant Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.52% | +0.50% |
| 3 months | +1.37% | +1.57% |
| 6 months | +3.42% | +3.77% |
| 1 year | +6.66% | +7.48% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +7.07% | — |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +6.64% | — |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +5.91% | — |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +5.98% | +7.35% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +6.95% | — |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| LIC MF Arbitrage | quant Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +5.63% | +6.28% |
| 2025 | +6.82% | — |
| 2024 | +7.81% | — |
| 2023 | +7.41% | — |
| 2022 | +4.96% | — |
| 2021 | +3.93% | — |
Risk
| LIC MF Arbitrage | quant Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 0.51% | 0.70% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 0.34% | 0.48% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 1.13 | 1.21 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.68 | 1.76 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −0.65% | −0.39% |
| Recovery from that fall | 3 months | 0 months |
| Current fall from peak | −0.09% | −0.15% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | +2.68% | +7.08% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +6.37% | +7.51% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +8.23% | +7.92% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| LIC MF Arbitrage | quant Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | — | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | — | — |
| R² ⓘ | — | — |
| Upside capture | — | — |
| Downside capture | — | — |
| Tracking error | — | — |
| Information ratio | — | — |
| Treynor ratio | — | — |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| LIC MF Arbitrage | quant Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 67.44% | 0.00% |
| Unclassified | 28.87% | 0.00% |
| Cash & equivalents | 3.72% | 2.25% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 21.29% |
| Derivatives | 0.00% | -76.73% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| LIC MF Arbitrage | quant Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 63.96% | 0.00% |
| Mid Cap | 3.36% | 0.00% |
| Small Cap | 0.12% | 0.00% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| LIC MF Arbitrage | quant Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 76.99% | 20.84% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 13.1 | 52.2 |
| Securities held | 35 | 109 |
Portfolio overlap: -29.9%
24 companies are held by both funds; by weight, -29.9% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | LIC MF Arbitrage | quant Arbitrage |
|---|---|---|
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 0.02% | -0.12% |
| Tata Steel Ltd. | 4.94% | -0.12% |
| Bharat Electronics Limited | 2.52% | -0.17% |
| Asian Paints Limited | 0.04% | -0.24% |
| Jio Financial Services Limited | 2.28% | -0.34% |
| Tata Power Company Limited | 0.29% | -0.43% |
| JSW Steel Limited | 0.36% | -0.48% |
| GMR Airports Limited | 2.24% | -0.52% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 1.59% | -0.58% |
| Shriram Finance Limited | 0.03% | -0.59% |
| Hindustan Unilever Ltd. | 1.11% | -0.83% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 4.96% | -0.87% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 7.23% | -0.88% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 3.22% | -0.88% |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited | 0.21% | -1.18% |
Top 10 holdings
LIC MF Arbitrage
- LIC MF ULTRA SHRT DUR FD -DIRECT PLAN15.63%
- LIC MF MONEY MARKET FUND-DIRECT PLAN-GR13.24%
- HDFC Bank Limited8.80%
- ICICI Bank Limited7.23%
- Hindalco Industries Limited6.66%
- State Bank of India6.33%
- Reliance Industries Limited5.98%
- Bharti Airtel Limited4.96%
- Tata Steel Ltd.4.94%
- Axis Bank Limited3.22%
quant Arbitrage
- Small Industries Development Bank of India4.80%
- TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 103.63%
- 182 Days TBILL MAT 1803271.93%
- 364 Days Tbill (MD 01/07/2027)1.90%
- 364 Days Treasury Bill 29-Jul-20271.89%
- 364 DAY T-BILL 05.08.271.89%
- 364 Days - T Bill - 20/05/20271.44%
- 364 Days Tbill (MD 28/05/2027)1.43%
- 364 DAY T-BILL 08.04.270.96%
- 364 Days Treasury Bill 29-Apr-20270.96%
Sector exposure
| LIC MF Arbitrage | quant Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 29.19% | -11.23% |
| Unclassified | 28.87% | 0.00% |
| Sovereign | 0.00% | 9.83% |
| N.A. | 0.00% | 7.91% |
| Non - Ferrous Metals | 6.66% | 0.00% |
| Petroleum Products | 5.98% | -6.18% |
| Telecom - Services | 5.36% | -4.27% |
| Ferrous Metals | 5.30% | -0.96% |
| CRISIL A1+ | 0.00% | 4.80% |
| Insurance | 2.75% | -3.95% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 2.52% | -1.03% |
| SOVEREIGN | 0.00% | 2.38% |
| Finance | 2.34% | -5.88% |
| Transport Infrastructure | 2.24% | -1.97% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between LIC MF Arbitrage and quant Arbitrage returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +6.66% vs +7.48%; 3-year CAGR +7.07% vs —; 5-year CAGR +6.64% vs —; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do LIC MF Arbitrage and quant Arbitrage compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 0.51% vs 0.70%; Sharpe ratio 1.13 vs 1.21; Sortino ratio 1.68 vs 1.76; maximum drawdown −0.65% vs −0.39%; beta — vs —.
How much do LIC MF Arbitrage and quant Arbitrage overlap?
By weight, -29.9% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 24 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Larsen & Toubro Limited, Tata Steel Ltd., Bharat Electronics Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of LIC MF Arbitrage and quant Arbitrage?
LIC MF Arbitrage: large cap 64.0%, mid cap 3.4%, small cap 0.1%. quant Arbitrage: large cap 0.0%, mid cap 0.0%, small cap 0.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
LIC MF Arbitrage vs
All Arbitrage comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
