LIC MF Arbitrage Fund vs Tata Arbitrage Fund
LIC MF Arbitrage Fund and Tata Arbitrage Fund are both Arbitrage funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +7.03% vs +7.40%, 5-year CAGR +6.62% vs +6.89%, volatility 0.54% vs 0.59%, maximum drawdown −0.65% vs −0.57%. Their portfolios overlap by -26.7% (33 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| LIC MF Arbitrage | Tata Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | LIC Mutual Fund | Tata Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Arbitrage | Arbitrage |
| NAV | ₹15.7093 | ₹16.4716 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 28 Jan 2019 | 19 Dec 2018 |
| Track record | 7.8 yrs | 7.9 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹305 Cr | ₹8,570 Cr |
| Securities held | 35 | 195 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| LIC MF Arbitrage | Tata Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.31% | +0.38% |
| 3 months | +1.52% | +1.54% |
| 6 months | +3.16% | +3.19% |
| 1 year | +6.56% | +6.68% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +7.03% | +7.40% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +6.62% | +6.89% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +5.89% | +6.42% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +5.96% | +6.54% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +6.91% | +7.22% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| LIC MF Arbitrage | Tata Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +5.54% | +5.52% |
| 2025 | +6.82% | +7.26% |
| 2024 | +7.81% | +8.36% |
| 2023 | +7.41% | +7.93% |
| 2022 | +4.96% | +4.86% |
| 2021 | +3.93% | +4.54% |
Risk
| LIC MF Arbitrage | Tata Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 0.54% | 0.59% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 0.38% | 0.38% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 1.00 | 1.54 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.42 | 2.42 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −0.65% | −0.57% |
| Recovery from that fall | 3 months | 2 months |
| Current fall from peak | −0.18% | −0.13% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | +2.68% | +3.80% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +6.37% | +6.79% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +8.23% | +8.75% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| LIC MF Arbitrage | Tata Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | — | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | — | — |
| R² ⓘ | — | — |
| Upside capture | — | — |
| Downside capture | — | — |
| Tracking error | — | — |
| Information ratio | — | — |
| Treynor ratio | — | — |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| LIC MF Arbitrage | Tata Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 67.44% | -54.15% |
| Unclassified | 28.87% | 0.00% |
| Cash & equivalents | 3.72% | 0.52% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 21.71% |
| Mutual Fund Units | 0.00% | 13.02% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| LIC MF Arbitrage | Tata Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 63.96% | -40.21% |
| Mid Cap | 3.36% | -11.22% |
| Small Cap | 0.12% | -2.72% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| LIC MF Arbitrage | Tata Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 76.99% | 23.50% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 13.1 | 41.1 |
| Securities held | 35 | 195 |
Portfolio overlap: -26.7%
33 companies are held by both funds; by weight, -26.7% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | LIC MF Arbitrage | Tata Arbitrage |
|---|---|---|
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 0.15% | -0.01% |
| Titan Company Limited | 0.08% | -0.02% |
| Larsen & Toubro Limited | 0.02% | -0.05% |
| Asian Paints Limited | 0.04% | -0.06% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 1.59% | -0.10% |
| GMR Airports Limited | 2.24% | -0.14% |
| Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Limited | 0.20% | -0.17% |
| Shriram Finance Limited | 0.03% | -0.19% |
| ITC Limited | 0.07% | -0.21% |
| Container Corporation of India Limited | 0.50% | -0.25% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 1.59% | -0.31% |
| Tata Power Company Limited | 0.29% | -0.36% |
| HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited | 2.75% | -0.37% |
| IndusInd Bank Limited | 0.62% | -0.38% |
| Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited | 0.12% | -0.38% |
Top 10 holdings
LIC MF Arbitrage
- LIC MF ULTRA SHRT DUR FD -DIRECT PLAN15.63%
- LIC MF MONEY MARKET FUND-DIRECT PLAN-GR13.24%
- HDFC Bank Limited8.80%
- ICICI Bank Limited7.23%
- Hindalco Industries Limited6.66%
- State Bank of India6.33%
- Reliance Industries Limited5.98%
- Bharti Airtel Limited4.96%
- Tata Steel Ltd.4.94%
- Axis Bank Limited3.22%
Tata Arbitrage
- TATA MONEY MARKET FUND12.05%
- ** - SMALL INDUST DEVLOP BANK OF INDIA - CD - 23/10/20262.03%
- National Bank For Agriculture and Rural Development (28/01/2027)1.49%
- National Bank for Financing Infrastructure and Development1.38%
- Small Industries Development Bank of India1.38%
- Small Industries Development Bank Of India.1.20%
- Canara Bank1.10%
- National Bank For Agriculture and Rural Development (17/03/2027)1.09%
- TATA ULTRA SHORT TERM FUND0.97%
- Power Finance Corporation Ltd.0.81%
Sector exposure
| LIC MF Arbitrage | Tata Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 29.19% | -16.17% |
| Unclassified | 28.87% | 0.00% |
| CAPITAL MARKETS | 0.00% | 13.02% |
| CRISIL A1+ | 0.00% | 11.86% |
| Non - Ferrous Metals | 6.66% | -0.97% |
| Petroleum Products | 5.98% | -3.82% |
| Telecom - Services | 5.36% | -3.60% |
| Ferrous Metals | 5.30% | -2.96% |
| Insurance | 2.75% | -1.23% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 2.52% | -1.09% |
| Finance | 2.34% | -3.21% |
| Transport Infrastructure | 2.24% | -0.14% |
| CARE A1+ | 0.00% | 2.21% |
| CRISIL-A1+ | 0.00% | 2.03% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between LIC MF Arbitrage and Tata Arbitrage returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +6.56% vs +6.68%; 3-year CAGR +7.03% vs +7.40%; 5-year CAGR +6.62% vs +6.89%; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do LIC MF Arbitrage and Tata Arbitrage compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 0.54% vs 0.59%; Sharpe ratio 1.00 vs 1.54; Sortino ratio 1.42 vs 2.42; maximum drawdown −0.65% vs −0.57%; beta — vs —.
How much do LIC MF Arbitrage and Tata Arbitrage overlap?
By weight, -26.7% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 33 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited, Titan Company Limited, Larsen & Toubro Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of LIC MF Arbitrage and Tata Arbitrage?
LIC MF Arbitrage: large cap 64.0%, mid cap 3.4%, small cap 0.1%. Tata Arbitrage: large cap -40.2%, mid cap -11.2%, small cap -2.7% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
LIC MF Arbitrage vs
All Arbitrage comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
