LIC MF Arbitrage Fund vs Union Arbitrage Fund
LIC MF Arbitrage Fund and Union Arbitrage Fund are both Arbitrage funds. As of 4 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +7.07% vs +7.17%, 5-year CAGR +6.64% vs +6.60%, volatility 0.51% vs 0.59%, maximum drawdown −0.65% vs −0.59%. Their portfolios overlap by 21.2% (25 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| LIC MF Arbitrage | Union Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | LIC Mutual Fund | Union Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Arbitrage | Arbitrage |
| NAV | ₹15.7238 | ₹15.8073 |
| NAV date | 4 Nov 2026 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 28 Jan 2019 | 27 Feb 2019 |
| Track record | 7.8 yrs | 7.7 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹305 Cr | ₹64 Cr |
| Securities held | 35 | 81 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| LIC MF Arbitrage | Union Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.52% | +0.55% |
| 3 months | +1.37% | +1.56% |
| 6 months | +3.42% | +3.55% |
| 1 year | +6.66% | +6.65% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +7.07% | +7.17% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +6.64% | +6.60% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +5.91% | +6.03% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +5.98% | +6.11% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +6.95% | +6.99% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| LIC MF Arbitrage | Union Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +5.63% | +5.63% |
| 2025 | +6.82% | +6.64% |
| 2024 | +7.81% | +8.23% |
| 2023 | +7.41% | +7.62% |
| 2022 | +4.96% | +4.30% |
| 2021 | +3.93% | +4.12% |
Risk
| LIC MF Arbitrage | Union Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 0.51% | 0.59% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 0.34% | 0.37% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 1.13 | 1.16 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.68 | 1.85 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −0.65% | −0.59% |
| Recovery from that fall | 3 months | 1 months |
| Current fall from peak | −0.09% | −0.06% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | +2.68% | +3.18% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +6.37% | +6.37% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +8.23% | +8.63% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| LIC MF Arbitrage | Union Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | — | — |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | — | — |
| R² ⓘ | — | — |
| Upside capture | — | — |
| Downside capture | — | — |
| Tracking error | — | — |
| Information ratio | — | — |
| Treynor ratio | — | — |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| LIC MF Arbitrage | Union Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 67.44% | 70.55% |
| Unclassified | 28.87% | 0.00% |
| Cash & equivalents | 3.72% | -61.63% |
| ETF Units | 0.00% | 13.38% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 6.88% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| LIC MF Arbitrage | Union Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 63.96% | 50.89% |
| Mid Cap | 3.36% | 18.23% |
| Small Cap | 0.12% | 1.43% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| LIC MF Arbitrage | Union Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 76.99% | 39.36% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 13.1 | 31.1 |
| Securities held | 35 | 81 |
Portfolio overlap: 21.2%
25 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 21.2% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | LIC MF Arbitrage | Union Arbitrage |
|---|---|---|
| Reliance Industries Limited | 5.98% | 3.03% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 7.23% | 2.19% |
| Tata Steel Ltd. | 4.94% | 1.85% |
| HDFC Bank Limited | 8.80% | 1.80% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited | 1.59% | 1.78% |
| State Bank of India | 6.33% | 1.44% |
| Axis Bank Limited | 3.22% | 1.36% |
| Hindalco Industries Limited | 6.66% | 1.05% |
| Jio Financial Services Limited | 2.28% | 0.95% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Limited | 1.59% | 0.94% |
| Bharti Airtel Limited | 4.96% | 0.87% |
| Hindustan Unilever Ltd. | 1.11% | 0.74% |
| NTPC Limited | 0.72% | 0.99% |
| HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited | 2.75% | 0.52% |
| Bharat Electronics Limited | 2.52% | 0.43% |
Top 10 holdings
LIC MF Arbitrage
- LIC MF ULTRA SHRT DUR FD -DIRECT PLAN15.63%
- LIC MF MONEY MARKET FUND-DIRECT PLAN-GR13.24%
- HDFC Bank Limited8.80%
- ICICI Bank Limited7.23%
- Hindalco Industries Limited6.66%
- State Bank of India6.33%
- Reliance Industries Limited5.98%
- Bharti Airtel Limited4.96%
- Tata Steel Ltd.4.94%
- Axis Bank Limited3.22%
Union Arbitrage
- Union Money Market Fund - Direct Plan -13.38%
- Bank of Baroda6.63%
- Patanjali Foods Limited3.91%
- Reliance Industries Limited3.03%
- Vodafone Idea Limited2.36%
- ICICI Bank Limited2.19%
- PB Fintech Limited2.10%
- UPL Ltd.2.10%
- Tata Steel Ltd.1.85%
- JSW Steel Limited1.81%
Sector exposure
| LIC MF Arbitrage | Union Arbitrage | |
|---|---|---|
| Banks | 29.19% | 11.35% |
| Unclassified | 28.87% | 0.00% |
| Mutual Fund | 0.00% | 13.38% |
| Non - Ferrous Metals | 6.66% | 1.05% |
| IND A1+ | 0.00% | 6.63% |
| Finance | 2.34% | 6.30% |
| Petroleum Products | 5.98% | 3.06% |
| Telecom - Services | 5.36% | 3.23% |
| Ferrous Metals | 5.30% | 5.24% |
| Automobiles | 1.59% | 5.30% |
| Agricultural Food & other Products | 0.00% | 4.96% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 0.15% | 3.60% |
| Financial Technology (Fintech) | 0.00% | 3.43% |
| Insurance | 2.75% | 2.55% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between LIC MF Arbitrage and Union Arbitrage returns?
As of 4 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +6.66% vs +6.65%; 3-year CAGR +7.07% vs +7.17%; 5-year CAGR +6.64% vs +6.60%; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do LIC MF Arbitrage and Union Arbitrage compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 0.51% vs 0.59%; Sharpe ratio 1.13 vs 1.16; Sortino ratio 1.68 vs 1.85; maximum drawdown −0.65% vs −0.59%; beta — vs —.
How much do LIC MF Arbitrage and Union Arbitrage overlap?
By weight, 21.2% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 25 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Reliance Industries Limited, ICICI Bank Limited, Tata Steel Ltd.. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of LIC MF Arbitrage and Union Arbitrage?
LIC MF Arbitrage: large cap 64.0%, mid cap 3.4%, small cap 0.1%. Union Arbitrage: large cap 50.9%, mid cap 18.2%, small cap 1.4% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
LIC MF Arbitrage vs
All Arbitrage comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 4 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
