LIC MF Children's Fund vs Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Conservative Plan
LIC MF Children's Fund and Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Conservative Plan are both Retirement Funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +8.75% vs +7.92%, 5-year CAGR +7.42% vs +6.76%, volatility 15.33% vs 5.75%, maximum drawdown −31.22% vs −10.98%. Their portfolios overlap by 17.2% (10 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| LIC MF Children's | Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Conservative Plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | LIC Mutual Fund | Tata Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Retirement Funds | Retirement Funds |
| NAV | ₹37.7351 | ₹38.9804 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 16 Jan 2013 | 8 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹16 Cr | ₹165 Cr |
| Securities held | 35 | 56 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| LIC MF Children's | Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Conservative Plan | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.27% | +1.62% |
| 3 months | −3.17% | −0.53% |
| 6 months | +3.72% | +2.44% |
| 1 year | +2.83% | +4.20% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +8.75% | +7.92% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +7.42% | +6.76% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +9.93% | +8.03% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +8.63% | +8.32% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +9.80% | +9.46% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +7.87% | +7.22% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| LIC MF Children's | Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Conservative Plan | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +2.97% | +3.49% |
| 2025 | −4.19% | +4.84% |
| 2024 | +19.55% | +11.23% |
| 2023 | +22.65% | +13.37% |
| 2022 | −0.21% | +1.30% |
| 2021 | +16.67% | +8.87% |
Risk
| LIC MF Children's | Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Conservative Plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.33% | 5.75% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.45% | 4.13% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.15 | 0.25 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.20 | 0.34 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −31.22% | −10.98% |
| Recovery from that fall | 7 months | 3 months |
| Current fall from peak | −4.83% | −1.01% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −22.28% | −2.83% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +9.29% | +9.50% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +64.00% | +27.02% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 21.71% | 1.71% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| LIC MF Children's | Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Conservative Plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.91 | 0.36 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −0.10% | −0.33% |
| R² ⓘ | 75.97 | 86.09 |
| Upside capture | 93.47% | 48.08% |
| Downside capture | 91.78% | 29.86% |
| Tracking error | 7.70% | 9.76% |
| Information ratio | -0.06 | -0.13 |
| Treynor ratio | 1.62 | 1.99 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| LIC MF Children's | Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Conservative Plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 78.62% | 27.15% |
| Cash & equivalents | 11.59% | 10.85% |
| Debt | 9.80% | 62.00% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| LIC MF Children's | Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Conservative Plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 34.87% | 14.84% |
| Mid Cap | 27.28% | 5.86% |
| Small Cap | 16.47% | 6.04% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.41% |
Concentration
| LIC MF Children's | Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Conservative Plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 40.41% | 66.16% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 32.7 | 13.1 |
| Securities held | 35 | 56 |
Portfolio overlap: 17.2%
10 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 17.2% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | LIC MF Children's | Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Conservative Plan |
|---|---|---|
| 7.38% Government of India (20/06/2027) | 9.80% | 9.14% |
| Solar Industries India Limited | 2.50% | 1.50% |
| ICICI Bank Limited | 1.68% | 1.44% |
| Eternal Limited | 2.70% | 1.22% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited | 3.14% | 1.09% |
| Radico Khaitan Limited | 2.79% | 0.71% |
| Titan Company Limited | 2.90% | 0.60% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 2.31% | 0.59% |
| BSE Limited | 0.76% | 0.55% |
| Shriram Finance Limited | 2.25% | 0.32% |
Top 10 holdings
LIC MF Children's
- 7.38% Government of India (20/06/2027)9.80%
- Ajanta Pharma Limited5.17%
- Bajaj Auto Limited3.45%
- Endurance Technologies Ltd.3.37%
- Lumax Auto Technologies Limited3.23%
- Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited3.20%
- Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited3.14%
- Cummins India Limited3.10%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Limited3.00%
- Persistent Systems Limited2.95%
Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Conservative Plan
- 6.79% Government of India (07/10/2034)20.67%
- 7.17% Government of India9.15%
- 7.38% Government of India (20/06/2027)9.14%
- 6.36% GOI 16-Feb-20318.89%
- GOI - 7.36% (12/09/2052)5.85%
- Government Securities5.42%
- Shivshakti Securitisation Trust2.88%
- Solar Industries India Limited1.50%
- ICICI Bank Limited1.44%
- Eternal Limited1.22%
Sector exposure
| LIC MF Children's | Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Conservative Plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Sovereign | 9.80% | 50.23% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 13.24% | 0.86% |
| SOVEREIGN | 0.00% | 8.89% |
| Electrical Equipment | 8.22% | 0.65% |
| Banks | 6.75% | 2.69% |
| Auto Components | 6.60% | 0.70% |
| Automobiles | 6.45% | 1.33% |
| Industrial Products | 6.44% | 1.36% |
| Finance | 4.32% | 0.90% |
| IT - Software | 4.17% | 0.98% |
| Consumer Durables | 3.98% | 1.38% |
| Capital Markets | 3.90% | 3.35% |
| Transport Services | 2.95% | 0.00% |
| CRISIL AAA(SO) | 0.00% | 2.88% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between LIC MF Children's and Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Conservative Plan returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +2.83% vs +4.20%; 3-year CAGR +8.75% vs +7.92%; 5-year CAGR +7.42% vs +6.76%; 10-year CAGR +8.63% vs +8.32%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do LIC MF Children's and Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Conservative Plan compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.33% vs 5.75%; Sharpe ratio 0.15 vs 0.25; Sortino ratio 0.20 vs 0.34; maximum drawdown −31.22% vs −10.98%; beta 0.91 vs 0.36.
How much do LIC MF Children's and Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Conservative Plan overlap?
By weight, 17.2% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 10 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being 7.38% Government of India (20/06/2027), Solar Industries India Limited, ICICI Bank Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of LIC MF Children's and Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Conservative Plan?
LIC MF Children's: large cap 34.9%, mid cap 27.3%, small cap 16.5%. Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Conservative Plan: large cap 14.8%, mid cap 5.9%, small cap 6.0% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
LIC MF Children's vs
- LIC MF Children's vs UTI Retirement
- LIC MF Children's vs Axis Retirement Fund - Aggressive Plan
- LIC MF Children's vs HDFC Children's
- LIC MF Children's vs ICICI Prudential Retirement Fund Pure Debt Plan
- LIC MF Children's vs SBI Retirement Benefit Fund - Aggressive Hybrid Plan
- LIC MF Children's vs Union Children's
Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Conservative Plan vs
- Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Conservative Plan vs Baroda BNP Paribas Children's
- Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Conservative Plan vs ICICI Prudential Children's
- Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Conservative Plan vs PGIM India Retirement
- Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Conservative Plan vs Tata Childrens
- Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Conservative Plan vs UTI Retirement
- Tata Retirement Savings Fund-Conservative Plan vs Axis Retirement Fund - Aggressive Plan
All Retirement Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
