LIC MF Flexi Cap Fund vs Quant Flexi Cap Fund
LIC MF Flexi Cap Fund and Quant Flexi Cap Fund are both Flexi Cap funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +11.83% vs +16.43%, 5-year CAGR +9.49% vs +14.59%, volatility 17.09% vs 19.12%, maximum drawdown −34.20% vs −41.28%. Their portfolios overlap by 4.8% (2 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| LIC MF Flexi Cap | Quant Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | LIC Mutual Fund | quant Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Flexi Cap | Flexi Cap |
| NAV | ₹115.5156 | ₹121.5758 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 2 Jan 2013 | 7 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 13.8 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹1,038 Cr | ₹7,309 Cr |
| Securities held | 39 | 41 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| LIC MF Flexi Cap | Quant Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.13% | +2.61% |
| 3 months | −4.01% | −0.97% |
| 6 months | +6.00% | +3.17% |
| 1 year | +0.92% | +10.44% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +11.83% | +16.43% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | +9.49% | +14.59% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | +12.11% | +24.60% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | +11.29% | +19.46% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +10.90% | +18.29% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | +10.58% | +14.19% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| LIC MF Flexi Cap | Quant Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +1.95% | +9.92% |
| 2025 | +2.98% | +4.46% |
| 2024 | +19.89% | +16.61% |
| 2023 | +29.75% | +31.58% |
| 2022 | −1.73% | +12.37% |
| 2021 | +21.34% | +58.27% |
Risk
| LIC MF Flexi Cap | Quant Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 17.09% | 19.12% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 12.50% | 11.56% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.31 | 0.52 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.43 | 0.86 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −34.20% | −41.28% |
| Recovery from that fall | 8 months | 5 months |
| Current fall from peak | −5.44% | −2.04% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −25.95% | −34.37% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +8.82% | +14.04% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +66.99% | +145.54% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 22.14% | 22.15% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| LIC MF Flexi Cap | Quant Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 1.00 | 1.11 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +0.15% | +4.24% |
| R² ⓘ | 84.80 | 80.65 |
| Upside capture | 104.98% | 118.40% |
| Downside capture | 107.48% | 100.38% |
| Tracking error | 6.66% | 8.69% |
| Information ratio | -0.01 | 0.53 |
| Treynor ratio | 3.59 | 7.48 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| LIC MF Flexi Cap | Quant Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 95.74% | 72.54% |
| Cash & equivalents | 4.26% | 8.26% |
| Derivatives | 0.00% | 10.34% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 3.73% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| LIC MF Flexi Cap | Quant Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 40.22% | 46.48% |
| Mid Cap | 33.02% | 18.95% |
| Small Cap | 22.50% | 7.11% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| LIC MF Flexi Cap | Quant Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 34.56% | 77.74% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 38.8 | 10.1 |
| Securities held | 39 | 41 |
Portfolio overlap: 4.8%
2 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 4.8% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
| Held by both | LIC MF Flexi Cap | Quant Flexi Cap |
|---|---|---|
| Samvardhana Motherson International Limited | 3.52% | 9.28% |
| Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited | 1.30% | 1.32% |
Top 10 holdings
LIC MF Flexi Cap
- ICICI Bank Limited4.64%
- Solar Industries India Limited4.27%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited3.52%
- Navin Fluorine International Limited3.50%
- Eternal Limited3.36%
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited3.13%
- Neuland Laboratories Limited3.11%
- Larsen & Toubro Limited3.04%
- 360 One WAM Limited3.01%
- IndusInd Bank Limited2.98%
Quant Flexi Cap
- TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 1023.92%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited9.28%
- Adani Enterprises Limited8.05%
- Adani Power Limited8.01%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited6.87%
- ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited6.38%
- Reliance Industries Limited4.94%
- Adani Green Energy Limited3.67%
- Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited3.44%
- Adani Energy Solutions Limited3.18%
Sector exposure
| LIC MF Flexi Cap | Quant Flexi Cap | |
|---|---|---|
| N.A. | 0.00% | 23.92% |
| Power | 0.00% | 17.74% |
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 10.08% | 17.08% |
| Banks | 12.14% | 0.00% |
| Auto Components | 10.57% | 10.61% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 10.57% | 1.62% |
| Capital Markets | 3.01% | 8.81% |
| Metals & Minerals Trading | 0.00% | 8.05% |
| Finance | 7.22% | 1.80% |
| Electrical Equipment | 6.53% | 1.07% |
| Petroleum Products | 0.00% | 4.94% |
| IT - Software | 4.59% | 0.00% |
| Telecom - Services | 0.00% | 4.25% |
| Retailing | 3.36% | 0.42% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between LIC MF Flexi Cap and Quant Flexi Cap returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +0.92% vs +10.44%; 3-year CAGR +11.83% vs +16.43%; 5-year CAGR +9.49% vs +14.59%; 10-year CAGR +11.29% vs +19.46%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do LIC MF Flexi Cap and Quant Flexi Cap compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 17.09% vs 19.12%; Sharpe ratio 0.31 vs 0.52; Sortino ratio 0.43 vs 0.86; maximum drawdown −34.20% vs −41.28%; beta 1.00 vs 1.11.
How much do LIC MF Flexi Cap and Quant Flexi Cap overlap?
By weight, 4.8% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 2 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Samvardhana Motherson International Limited, Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of LIC MF Flexi Cap and Quant Flexi Cap?
LIC MF Flexi Cap: large cap 40.2%, mid cap 33.0%, small cap 22.5%. Quant Flexi Cap: large cap 46.5%, mid cap 19.0%, small cap 7.1% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
LIC MF Flexi Cap vs
All Flexi Cap comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
