LIC MF Focused Fund vs Quant Focused Fund
LIC MF Focused Fund and Quant Focused Fund are both Focused funds. As of 5 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +10.09% vs +14.93%, 5-year CAGR — vs +13.49%, volatility 16.04% vs 18.74%, maximum drawdown −21.12% vs −36.36%. Their portfolios overlap by 0% (0 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| LIC MF Focused | Quant Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | LIC Mutual Fund | quant Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Focused | Focused |
| NAV | ₹24.1675 | ₹105.6992 |
| NAV date | 5 Nov 2026 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 31 Jul 2023 | 7 Jan 2013 |
| Track record | 3.3 yrs | 13.8 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹171 Cr | ₹825 Cr |
| Securities held | 28 | 25 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| LIC MF Focused | Quant Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.01% | +2.08% |
| 3 months | −2.90% | −0.05% |
| 6 months | +6.03% | +6.94% |
| 1 year | +0.52% | +9.14% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +10.09% | +14.93% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +13.49% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +18.17% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | +15.27% |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +9.00% | +16.62% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +12.99% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| LIC MF Focused | Quant Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +1.50% | +10.21% |
| 2025 | +5.46% | +3.42% |
| 2024 | +13.44% | +13.34% |
| 2023 | — | +30.34% |
| 2022 | — | +11.81% |
| 2021 | — | +38.60% |
Risk
| LIC MF Focused | Quant Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 16.04% | 18.74% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 11.45% | 12.29% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 0.23 | 0.45 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 0.32 | 0.69 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −21.12% | −36.36% |
| Recovery from that fall | — | 5 months |
| Current fall from peak | −4.83% | −1.44% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −8.77% | −30.25% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +4.83% | +13.70% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +37.23% | +116.46% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 28.29% | 17.55% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| LIC MF Focused | Quant Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.93 | 1.13 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | −1.18% | +2.99% |
| R² ⓘ | 82.87 | 85.02 |
| Upside capture | 92.87% | 110.28% |
| Downside capture | 97.68% | 94.10% |
| Tracking error | 6.69% | 7.70% |
| Information ratio | -0.25 | 0.43 |
| Treynor ratio | 2.17 | 6.20 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| LIC MF Focused | Quant Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 91.39% | 68.22% |
| Cash & equivalents | 8.61% | -6.52% |
| Derivatives | 0.00% | 24.76% |
| Debt | 0.00% | 7.53% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| LIC MF Focused | Quant Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 40.62% | 49.61% |
| Mid Cap | 16.53% | 9.71% |
| Small Cap | 26.69% | 8.91% |
| Unclassified | 7.55% | 0.00% |
Concentration
| LIC MF Focused | Quant Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 44.07% | 95.01% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 29.1 | 9.3 |
| Securities held | 28 | 25 |
Portfolio overlap: 0%
0 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 0% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a low overlap: the two portfolios are largely different.
Top 10 holdings
LIC MF Focused
- INDO-MIM Ltd.7.55%
- Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited6.81%
- Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited4.11%
- Tata Motors Ltd3.90%
- InterGlobe Aviation Limited3.71%
- Bharat Forge Limited3.66%
- State Bank of India3.62%
- HDFC Bank Limited3.60%
- The Phoenix Mills Limited3.56%
- ICICI Bank Limited3.55%
Quant Focused
- TREPS 01-Oct-2026 DEPO 1018.38%
- ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited9.91%
- LG Electronics India Ltd9.71%
- Adani Green Energy Limited9.02%
- Reliance Industries Limited8.90%
- Adani Enterprises Limited8.74%
- Bharti Airtel Limited8.40%
- Adani Energy Solutions Limited8.03%
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited7.55%
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited6.35%
Sector exposure
| LIC MF Focused | Quant Focused | |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 6.62% | 22.77% |
| N.A. | 0.00% | 18.38% |
| Auto Components | 14.91% | 7.55% |
| Banks | 13.31% | 0.00% |
| Telecom - Services | 0.00% | 12.09% |
| Capital Markets | 0.00% | 9.91% |
| Consumer Durables | 2.44% | 9.71% |
| Automobiles | 8.96% | 0.00% |
| Petroleum Products | 0.00% | 8.90% |
| Metals & Minerals Trading | 0.00% | 8.74% |
| Industrial Manufacturing | 7.55% | 0.00% |
| Industrial Products | 7.49% | 0.00% |
| Electrical Equipment | 2.94% | 6.35% |
| SOV | 0.00% | 5.95% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between LIC MF Focused and Quant Focused returns?
As of 5 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +0.52% vs +9.14%; 3-year CAGR +10.09% vs +14.93%; 5-year CAGR — vs +13.49%; 10-year CAGR — vs +15.27%. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do LIC MF Focused and Quant Focused compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 16.04% vs 18.74%; Sharpe ratio 0.23 vs 0.45; Sortino ratio 0.32 vs 0.69; maximum drawdown −21.12% vs −36.36%; beta 0.93 vs 1.13.
How much do LIC MF Focused and Quant Focused overlap?
By weight, 0% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 0 stocks are held by both. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of LIC MF Focused and Quant Focused?
LIC MF Focused: large cap 40.6%, mid cap 16.5%, small cap 26.7%. Quant Focused: large cap 49.6%, mid cap 9.7%, small cap 8.9% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
LIC MF Focused vs
All Focused comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 5 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
