LIC MF Healthcare Fund vs Mirae Asset Healthcare Fund
LIC MF Healthcare Fund and Mirae Asset Healthcare Fund are both Pharma & Healthcare Funds. As of 6 Nov 2026 (Direct plan, Growth option): 3-year CAGR +22.19% vs +24.82%, 5-year CAGR — vs +17.33%, volatility 15.10% vs 15.16%, maximum drawdown −15.10% vs −19.98%. Their portfolios overlap by 56.9% (14 stocks held by both).
Showing the Direct plan, Growth option. Portfolio, sector and market-cap figures are the same for every plan and option of a fund.
Key facts
| LIC MF Healthcare | Mirae Asset Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund house | LIC Mutual Fund | Mirae Asset Mutual Fund |
| Compared as | Pharma & Healthcare Funds | Pharma & Healthcare Funds |
| NAV | ₹37.4275 | ₹53.8740 |
| NAV date | 6 Nov 2026 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Launched (first NAV) | 31 Jul 2023 | 3 Jul 2018 |
| Track record | 3.3 yrs | 8.3 yrs |
| Fund size (AUM) | ₹99 Cr | ₹3,494 Cr |
| Securities held | 25 | 30 |
| Portfolio as of | 30 Sep 2026 | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Fund page | Full record → | Full record → |
Returns
| LIC MF Healthcare | Mirae Asset Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.81% | +5.54% |
| 3 months | −0.44% | +4.19% |
| 6 months | +9.93% | +14.25% |
| 1 year | +14.31% | +24.35% |
| 3 years (CAGR) | +22.19% | +24.82% |
| 5 years (CAGR) | — | +17.33% |
| 7 years (CAGR) | — | +25.71% |
| 10 years (CAGR) | — | — |
| Since launch (CAGR) | +20.65% | +22.27% |
| SIP return (XIRR, 5 years) ⓘ | — | +21.75% |
Up to one year: absolute return. Beyond one year: CAGR. Computed from each fund's own NAV history (AMFI), measured to the latest NAV.
Calendar-year returns
| LIC MF Healthcare | Mirae Asset Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (year to date) | +17.12% | +25.69% |
| 2025 | −3.21% | −1.99% |
| 2024 | +43.90% | +41.20% |
| 2023 | — | +36.06% |
| 2022 | — | −10.47% |
| 2021 | — | +28.58% |
Risk
| LIC MF Healthcare | Mirae Asset Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Volatility (annualised) ⓘ | 15.10% | 15.16% |
| Downside volatility ⓘ | 9.38% | 8.74% |
| Sharpe ratio ⓘ | 1.04 | 1.21 |
| Sortino ratio ⓘ | 1.67 | 2.10 |
| Maximum drawdown ⓘ | −15.10% | −19.98% |
| Recovery from that fall | 14 months | 1 months |
| Current fall from peak | −2.71% | 0.00% |
| Rolling 1-year return: worst | −5.60% | −11.12% |
| Rolling 1-year return: median | +14.17% | +19.09% |
| Rolling 1-year return: best | +63.95% | +93.05% |
| Share of 1-year periods with a loss | 11.74% | 17.84% |
Against each fund's benchmark
| LIC MF Healthcare | Mirae Asset Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta ⓘ | 0.74 | 0.69 |
| Alpha (Jensen's, annualised) ⓘ | +11.81% | +13.42% |
| R² ⓘ | 51.32 | 46.28 |
| Upside capture | 115.79% | 112.85% |
| Downside capture | 56.76% | 42.42% |
| Tracking error | 11.97% | 12.63% |
| Information ratio | 1.02 | 1.10 |
| Treynor ratio | 21.48 | 25.39 |
Portfolio
Asset mix
| LIC MF Healthcare | Mirae Asset Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity | 97.53% | 99.98% |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.47% | 0.02% |
| Mutual Fund Units | 0.00% | 0.01% |
Market-cap split (share of fund assets)
| LIC MF Healthcare | Mirae Asset Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Large Cap | 30.45% | 34.99% |
| Mid Cap | 31.99% | 42.11% |
| Small Cap | 35.09% | 19.51% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 3.37% |
Concentration
| LIC MF Healthcare | Mirae Asset Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Top 10 holdings | 60.15% | 58.41% |
| Effective number of stocks ⓘ | 20.3 | 20 |
| Securities held | 25 | 30 |
Portfolio overlap: 56.9%
14 companies are held by both funds; by weight, 56.9% of the two portfolios is the same. That is a high overlap: holding both adds little diversification beyond holding one.
| Held by both | LIC MF Healthcare | Mirae Asset Healthcare |
|---|---|---|
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 9.59% | 10.15% |
| Divi's Laboratories Limited | 9.07% | 9.79% |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited | 6.04% | 6.80% |
| Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited | 5.75% | 5.62% |
| Aurobindo Pharma Limited | 5.23% | 3.78% |
| Aster DM Quality Care Limited | 4.61% | 3.33% |
| Fortis Healthcare Limited | 3.77% | 2.94% |
| Gland Pharma Limited | 3.20% | 2.69% |
| Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited | 2.61% | 4.78% |
| Max Healthcare Institute Limited | 2.99% | 2.35% |
| IPCA Laboratories Limited | 2.33% | 3.39% |
| Onesource Specialty Pharma Limited | 2.30% | 3.01% |
| Mankind Pharma Limited | 3.11% | 2.24% |
| Biocon Ltd. | 2.37% | 2.01% |
Top 10 holdings
LIC MF Healthcare
- Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited9.59%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited9.07%
- Neuland Laboratories Limited6.14%
- Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited6.04%
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited5.75%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited5.23%
- Navin Fluorine International Limited4.98%
- Zydus Lifesciences Limited4.97%
- Aster DM Quality Care Limited4.61%
- Fortis Healthcare Limited3.77%
Mirae Asset Healthcare
- Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited10.15%
- Divi's Laboratories Limited9.79%
- Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited6.80%
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited5.62%
- Laurus Labs Limited5.51%
- Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited4.84%
- Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited4.78%
- Aurobindo Pharma Limited3.78%
- Alkem Laboratories Limited3.76%
- IPCA Laboratories Limited3.39%
Sector exposure
| LIC MF Healthcare | Mirae Asset Healthcare | |
|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 61.34% | 75.78% |
| Healthcare Services | 31.21% | 20.52% |
| Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 4.98% | 1.90% |
| Healthcare Equipment & Supplies | 0.00% | 1.77% |
| Unclassified | 0.00% | 0.01% |
Questions people ask
What is the difference between LIC MF Healthcare and Mirae Asset Healthcare returns?
As of 6 Nov 2026, Direct plan Growth option: 1-year return +14.31% vs +24.35%; 3-year CAGR +22.19% vs +24.82%; 5-year CAGR — vs +17.33%; 10-year CAGR — vs —. Past returns do not indicate future returns.
How do LIC MF Healthcare and Mirae Asset Healthcare compare on risk?
Volatility (36 monthly returns, annualised) 15.10% vs 15.16%; Sharpe ratio 1.04 vs 1.21; Sortino ratio 1.67 vs 2.10; maximum drawdown −15.10% vs −19.98%; beta 0.74 vs 0.69.
How much do LIC MF Healthcare and Mirae Asset Healthcare overlap?
By weight, 56.9% of the two portfolios is invested in the same companies; 14 stocks are held by both, the largest shared positions being Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited, Divi's Laboratories Limited, Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited. Based on the portfolios disclosed for Sep 2026 and Sep 2026.
What is the large, mid and small cap split of LIC MF Healthcare and Mirae Asset Healthcare?
LIC MF Healthcare: large cap 30.5%, mid cap 32.0%, small cap 35.1%. Mirae Asset Healthcare: large cap 35.0%, mid cap 42.1%, small cap 19.5% (share of the fund's assets, from its latest disclosed portfolio).
Is this a recommendation to choose one of these funds?
No. This page places the published figures of both funds side by side. It does not rank, rate or recommend either fund; which one suits an investor depends on their goals, horizon and risk tolerance.
More comparisons
LIC MF Healthcare vs
Mirae Asset Healthcare vs
- Mirae Asset Healthcare vs Baroda BNP Paribas Health and Wellness
- Mirae Asset Healthcare vs Nippon India Pharma
- Mirae Asset Healthcare vs Aditya Birla Sun Life Pharma and Healthcare
- Mirae Asset Healthcare vs Invesco India Pharma and Healthcare
- Mirae Asset Healthcare vs Tata India Pharma & Healthcare
- Mirae Asset Healthcare vs DSP Healthcare
All Pharma & Healthcare Funds comparisons → · Compare up to six funds yourself → · Every fund in this category → · All comparisons →
Sources: NAV from AMFI; returns, risk and ratios computed by MF Analyser from each fund's NAV history (risk on 36 monthly returns, risk-free rate 6.5%); benchmark ratios against each fund's benchmark total-return index; portfolios from each fund house's monthly disclosure. Returns and ratios as of 6 Nov 2026. IDCW options show no return or risk figures because payouts reduce the NAV and AMFI's file carries no payout history to add back. This page compares published figures only — it does not rank, rate or recommend either fund. Past performance does not indicate future returns; mutual fund investments are subject to market risks.
